Husna F. Alikhan’s Answers

Husna F. Alikhan

Las Vegas Divorce / Separation Lawyer.

Contributor Level 14
  1. Filed an I-130 for my spouse, we have no joint property, how hard will this make it to prove our marriage?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Ashraf Sami Salem
    2. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3. Shahzad Ahmed
    4. Husna F. Alikhan
    5. Stephen D. Berman
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    Based on the facts presented, it appears that your husband will require consular processing after the approval of the I-130 petition. Additional forms and documents will be required at the NVC stage. You really should hire competent counsel to advise and guide you through this process.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. Divorced from a US citizen before USCIS decision, re married to a different one,can I apply one more time to adjust my status

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Husna F. Alikhan
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Irene Vaisman
    5. Stephen D. Berman
    5 lawyer answers

    Its unusual that you did not receive a decision after such a lengthy wait. More facts are needed such as whether your entry to the United States was with inspection / with a visa? If so, it appears that you may refile for adjustment based on your current marriage. However, it would be prudent to enlist the services of an immigration attorney, who would help you secure your FOIA records [entire immigration file] before you proceed with your adjustment of status.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Marriage counseling and citizenship

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Irene Vaisman
    2. Husna F. Alikhan
    3. Miroslava Orduno Rincon
    4. Karen-Lee Pollak
    4 lawyer answers

    If your marriage is on shaky ground, you may be better of waiting the complete five years before applying for naturalization. You and your USC wife have to be married and physically residing under the same roof right up until your oath ceremony in order for your naturalization application to be approved on the three year basis.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. I filed for divorce 1995, it was dismissed no decree, we still living together...i want to file for divorce again.

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Israel Lynda Kunin
    2. Husna F. Alikhan
    3. Joseph Franklin Pippen Jr.
    4. David Raymond Mahood
    5. Paula Brown Sinclair
    5 lawyer answers

    You can file for divorce again. You will be able to seek custody and child support for your minor child, the fifteen year old. Alimony is discretionary and will be contingent on numerous factors such as the duration of the marriage; relative health, education and age of the respective parties; employment history of each party; etc. For any hidden assets, you would have to enlist the services of a forensic accountant and/or investigator. A consultation with an experienced family law...

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. I am a conditional permanent resident, and I'm going to apply for free waiver I-912 in order to file I-751 petition.

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Husna F. Alikhan
    2. Jennifer Sheethel Varughese
    3. Robert Louis Brown
    4. Kyndra L. Mulder
    4 lawyer answers

    You would have to complete the I-912 and send it in concurrently with your I-751. Substantiating documents for the receipt of food stamps and medicaid would also need to be submitted along with tax returns. Typically, when you or members of your household receive means-tested benefits, the fee waiver is accepted. USCIS's decision whether to accept the fee waiver petition is on a case by case basis so all you can do is submit it and see what happens.

    Selected as best answer

  6. I married a US citizen when my daughter was only 16. She is now 29yrs old. Can my husband sponsor her. She is unmarried.

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Husna F. Alikhan
    3. Christopher Michael Casazza
    4. Stephen D. Berman
    5. Dean P Murray
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Under current legislation, your spouse would be able to sponsor her. However, more facts are needed to definitively answer your question and explore your options for securing your daughter's permanent resident status.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. A very knowledgeable immigration attorney

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Husna F. Alikhan
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. David Eli Larson
    4. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    5. Daniel Warren Thomann
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Please visit "Find a Lawyer" on avvo or the website www.ailalawyer.com

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Citizenship Exam Questions

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Husna F. Alikhan
    2. Yolanda Navarrete
    3. Robert J Adams Jr.
    4. C. C. Abbott
    5. Aneliya M. Angelova
    5 lawyer answers

    As long you answer correctly, you should be fine. Some resources are the following: ‎ www.test-guide.com/Citizenship/‎

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Immigration/ Adjustment of Status/ Green Card

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Barbara A Marcouiller
    2. Husna F. Alikhan
    3. Aggie Rachel Hoffman
    4. Jay Ignacio Nunez
    5. Jessica Hargis
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    The time frame for processing adjustment is approximately four to five months from submission to interview. The green card will only be approved once you have your adjustment interview. However, more facts are needed to answer your question(s). I agree with my colleague above. Since you have been in removal proceedings, your case is more complex than most; and you should be guided by a competent immigration attorney through the process of adjustment.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. Is there anything I can do to know the status of my DACA application?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Christine Swenson
    2. Laura L Lichter
    3. Husna F. Alikhan
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    5. Stephen D. Berman
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    You should have received a receipt notice and a biometrics notice by now. Please ask your attorney to present you with copies of both as well as your entire petition. If s/he does not cooperate, you can contact your local state bar and file an ethics complaint.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful