Skip to main content
Husna F. Alikhan

Husna Alikhan’s Answers

588 total


  • How much time it takes to get H1B Extension along with location Amendment? When is the earliest I can travel to new location?

    My H1B visa was stamped in 2013 with validity till Sept 2016. I travelled to US in July 2014 and have been working with same client at same work location since then. Now I need to move to a different location with the same client and team. My role...

    Husna’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    An H1B extension typically takes 3 - 4 months. By filing the extension using premium processing, you would acquire a decision in 15 days and could relocate shortly thereafter.

    See question 
  • "Notice was returned to USCIS"

    I just have looked at my case status on USCIS website. They said that "Notice Was Returned To USCIS Because The Post Office Could Not Deliver It " I wonder here is why? i have not changed my address during i am working on these documents. How...

    Husna’s Answer

    I agree with my colleague. Contact National Customer Service and request that they resend the notice to your current address. You should do this asap since contents are most likely time sensitive.

    See question 
  • What forms do I use and how do I prove my brother has been living with me for six months when that time comes? Thanks.

    Hello I am a US Citizen in the process of petitioning for my mom's immigrant visa, she lives in the Caribbean. I am at the point where I need to provide the affidavit of support along with other supporting docs. I have a household of 3 (including ...

    Husna’s Answer

    If you do not have an Immigration Attorney, you should enlist one asap to review your application. The "Find a Lawyer" tab at AVVO will assist you in finding an attorney in your geographic area and/or you can find one by visiting http://ailalawyer.com/

    See question 
  • What USCIS office I have to write down in form I-130 section "c" question 22

    I want to apply form i-130 for my wife who is already here in U.S with a pending asylum application. My question a about the form i-130 might be stupid but it confused me. The question is: In form i-130 section "c" question "22" asking what U...

    Husna’s Answer

    It will be the local CIS office which will be interviewing you and your spouse. In your case, that would be Nashville, TN. If you do not have an Immigration Attorney, you should enlist one at the very least to thoroughly review your spousal petition. The "Find a Lawyer" tab at AVVO will assist you in finding an attorney in your geographic area and/or you can find one by visiting http://ailalawyer.com/

    See question 
  • My application is based on marriage to a US citizen for 3yrs. I just don't know if I have to attend the interview with my spouse

    I have my citizenship interview coming up in few weeks. Do I need to attend with my spouse?

    Husna’s Answer

    It would be helpful to have your spouse present but its not required. Supporting documentation that you have submitted should be at such a level that USCIS doesn't doubt that your marriage to the USC still exists and that the two of you are currently residing together.

    See question 
  • Does the consular officer make a recommendation to USCIS on whether or not approve the waiver? Is the recommendation important?

    I am in the process of getting a CR1 visa and will have my consular interview in 2 weeks. After that I will have to file the 601 waiver for unlawful presence in the US.

    Husna’s Answer

    I agree with my colleague. If you do not have an Immigration Attorney, you should enlist one asap. The "Find a Lawyer" tab at AVVO will assist you in finding an attorney in your geographic area and/or you can find one by visiting http://ailalawyer.com/

    See question 
  • Confuse how to do adjustment of status once file at NVC and welcome letter shows consular processing steps

    i am here on legal F1 student status and wife is LPR in US and she file petition for me and we just got letter from NVC to pay Fees and explain all steps towards consular processing but i want to go for ajustment of status and my pd is 16th April ...

    Husna’s Answer

    According to the December 2015 visa bulletin, the PD for spouses of green card holders is 15JUN2014. Based on the information you have provided your priority date doesn't seem to be current. You should have an in person consult with an immigration attorney to assess your case before moving forward.

    See question 
  • What is the possibility of obtaining a SSN card with a EAD card that has an error (misspelled last name)?

    Yesterday, we received my step-sons EAD card and found that his last name is misspelled (missing one letter in his last name). I have researched the process of correcting the EAD card with USCIS, which will require the card be returned to them......

    Husna’s Answer

    As suggested above, the only way you will know is by going to the SS office with you step-son's EAD and correctly spelt photo identification and see whether they will issue the SSN.

    See question 
  • Sign AOS after marriage with married or maiden name? I took my husbands name, but its not changed in passport yet...

    We apply for AOS after marriage. I am German and I am currently legally in the US. We do all paperwork with the married name (my husbands name). I applied for namechange with the German embassy but it will take a while. So currently I just have le...

    Husna’s Answer

    If you have not submitted the adjustment package yet, than you should apply with your maiden name as your surname because that's still your legal name until the name change has finalized. At the interview, you can inform the adjudicator that you wish to have your married name on the green card. If you have already submitted the adjustment package, you should attach copies of any documentation related to your name change and sign with both your maiden name as well as your married name. You can write aka between the two signatures.

    See question 
  • What happens in a child custody case when one parent is illegal?

    My ex has lived in the U.S. with fake documents his whole life (green card, SSN). He's not on child's birth certificate. What would happen if he takes me to court? Will he get in trouble for using fake documentation? Can I ask for supervised visit...

    Husna’s Answer

    Nevada family courts do not take a parent's immigration status into consideration when determining the "best interests" of a minor. As stated above, you may want to alert the court to a potential flight risk as well as credibility issues related to the other parent.

    See question