Skip to main content
No photo

K Monaco’s Answers

54 total


  • Which box should I check in N-400 form Part 2 (Information about eligibility) I have been married for 7 years with US citizen.

    Should I apply base on 5 years of permanent residence in the US or base on marriage still? Thank you

    K’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    You are eligible under either category, but I would check based on 5 years residency, that way you will not have supply a lot of information and evidence about the marriage.

    See question 
  • How to get an immigration bond returned after court is finalized?

    Court is now finalized and i have the bond receipt and the I210 . I am wondering how to get the bond back it was a very large bond and i want it back since we did everything we were support to do . I paid the bond in st Louis mo .

    K’s Answer

    Depends on what you mean y finalized. Cases that are administratively closed are not really finalized. And even a Judge's decision can be appealed. IF it has truly been finalized, you can contact the number on the Bond form given you and they will tell you what you need to file for return of the bond money.

    See question 
  • If i have problems with immigration in airport about my residence i can have a free lawyer if not how much cost a lawyer ?

    if i have problems with immigration in airport about my residence i can have a free lawyer if not how much cost a lawyer ?

    K’s Answer

    Only criminal defendants are entitled to public defenders. You will have to pay an attorney yourself. What is costs depends on location, issue and expertise. You should call some immigration attorneys in your area.

    See question 
  • Can i file for an annulment even though my husband married me for his green card ??

    I would like to know how this works and am i entitled to anything like any financial support from him and do i have to leave his house once i file ? I moved to Bakersfield , CA eight months ago and he really forced and pressured me into marrying ...

    K’s Answer

    An annulment is a legal theory by which the court treat the parties as if the marriage never occurred. Every state has a different basis on which to annul a marriage. But with annulment you are unlikely to get any spousal support. As for the green card, if you believe the marriage was a fraud, you can report that to immigration. In either case, you need a attorney who does both family law and immigration.

    See question 
  • Work visa sponsership

    I am in United sates on H-4 visa. I am a licensed Pharmacist by occupation. The company who agree for visa sponsor is Third party placement agency so I will be working in different pharmacy chain setting at different location. What do you think a...

    K’s Answer

    Pharmacists are eligible for H1B, subject to an annual cap(limit on how many are granted). You should see an attorney and prepare the application NOW as filing starts April 1, and it is on first come first serve basis and there are almost always more applications that visas available.

    See question 
  • Filling citizenship

    I filled for residency since 2001 i never received it so when i called for it they told me that it was sent to in a previous dress so in 2010 they sent me a new card on can i file for citizenship this year or i have to wait another 2 years ?

    K’s Answer

    It depends on what category your green card is currently. Is it a CR6, IR9? What was the date it was issued on the card and when does it expire? Please provide more information.

    See question 
  • Can I just withdraw my brother's wife's name from approved I-130 and later reapply?

    My brother and his wife have been approved for I - 130 but they still need wait for 8 years to adjust the status . Now , my brother's wife wants to visit her daughter in May to attend her graduation in the US . But , her 2 visa was denied . ...

    K’s Answer

    The withdrawal will not really help. Immigration is now somewhat aware of her intent to come to the US for a green card, so they believe if she visits she won't leave. You can file again for the B2, but get a attorney to do it this time, you'll have better idea of what evidence you'll need.

    See question 
  • Hi everyone my marriage based green card interview is march 25 my name is not on the lease and we do not have a joint bank count

    for health insurance we have ca relink and i have picture and we do have a child is it enough to prove we live together ? do pictures ca relink joint account enough thanks for your time

    K’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Other proofs: pictures of inside of home showing both your belongings, mail addressed to both of you at same address, sworn affidavits of neighbors or friends who know you live together, and other bills you both have in both names that come to that address.

    See question 
  • Change job after CG

    I was on LA Visa in US for past 6 years and my company filed CG under EBB . I did got CG last week . Can I change employed immediately or wait for 6 months . My I140 & I485 were filed together 4 months back .

    K’s Answer

    Legally, once you have your green card you are free to work for any employer you wish.

    See question 
  • I-485 denied. Question about re-filing.

    If, hypothetically, an I-485 were denied due to alleged misrepresentation, could the applicant expect with some certainty to be granted an adjustment interview based on the re-filed application?

    K’s Answer

    It depends what was alleged to have been misrepresented. You may wish to fight the misrepresentation rather than refile. It just depends n the situation, and an attorney should make that final determination.

    See question