K Alexandra Monaco’s Answers

K Alexandra Monaco

Las Vegas Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 9
  1. Can an illegal immigrant file a personal injury lawsuit in Texas

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Parker Price Polan
    2. Brian Heath Crockett
    3. K Alexandra Monaco
    4. Daniel Nelson Deasy
    5. George Costas Andriotis
    6. ···
    9 lawyer answers

    You can file a lawsuit even though you have no legal immigration status. However, if you file a claim for lost wages, past and future, you immigration status will come up as the defense will most likely argue you had no legal right to work. Make sure when you obtain an attorney for your personal injury claim that he consults with an immigration attorney. I have consulted on many such cases in my jurisdiction.

    12 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. Can i file for an annulment even though my husband married me for his green card ??

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Stephen D. Berman
    2. K Alexandra Monaco
    3. Dean P Murray
    4. Sasha O. Lazarevich-Sinnott
    5. Alexander Joseph Segal
    5 lawyer answers

    An annulment is a legal theory by which the court treat the parties as if the marriage never occurred. Every state has a different basis on which to annul a marriage. But with annulment you are unlikely to get any spousal support. As for the green card, if you believe the marriage was a fraud, you can report that to immigration. In either case, you need a attorney who does both family law and immigration.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. If I have been granted the Asylum, or the green card through the asylum, can I bring my girlfriend to the states and marry her?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3. K Alexandra Monaco
    4. Kara Lien Roberts
    5. Sasha O. Lazarevich-Sinnott
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Yes, you can, but it will take a few years before she is permitted to enter the US.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Hi everyone my marriage based green card interview is march 25 my name is not on the lease and we do not have a joint bank count

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. K Alexandra Monaco
    2. Stephen D. Berman
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    4 lawyer answers

    Other proofs: pictures of inside of home showing both your belongings, mail addressed to both of you at same address, sworn affidavits of neighbors or friends who know you live together, and other bills you both have in both names that come to that address.

    Selected as best answer

  5. Is it still possible to file a petition for my husband who is in the US illegally if he has more than one illegal entry?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. K Alexandra Monaco
    2. Alicia Marie Heflin
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    4 lawyer answers

    I would strongly advise consulting with an immigration attorney in person. Those "withheld crossing" may be what is referred to as "expedited removal" in which case re-entering afterwards could lead to a 20 year or even permanent bar to admission. I would suggest at the very least, hire an attorney to do what is called a FOIA request to get all the information immigration and border patrol has on your husband.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. If i have problems with immigration in airport about my residence i can have a free lawyer if not how much cost a lawyer ?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. K Alexandra Monaco
    3. John Ting
    4. Karen-Lee Pollak
    5. Daniel Warren Thomann
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    Only criminal defendants are entitled to public defenders. You will have to pay an attorney yourself. What is costs depends on location, issue and expertise. You should call some immigration attorneys in your area.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. My mother is a US Citizens , and I am an F1 student over 21 years old and unmarried . Can I apply for a Green Card ?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. K Alexandra Monaco
    3. Irene Vaisman
    4. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    5. Nathalie Lezama Ferro
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You mother can file and I130 for you to sponsor you for a green card, but you will have several years to wait. However, consult an attorney,as under certain conditions you could have received derivative citizenship through your mother.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. I need informations for asylum because I'm in process of removal

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    2. K Alexandra Monaco
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Stephen D. Berman
    5. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    There are special requirements if you missed the one year filing deadline. You really need an immigration attorney who handles asylum and deportation as you will have an individual hearing on the merits of your asylum application.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Which box should I check in N-400 form Part 2 (Information about eligibility) I have been married for 7 years with US citizen.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. K Alexandra Monaco
    2. Dean P Murray
    3. Michael Hugh Carlin
    4. Stephen D. Berman
    5. Alexander Joseph Segal
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You are eligible under either category, but I would check based on 5 years residency, that way you will not have supply a lot of information and evidence about the marriage.

    Selected as best answer

  10. Approved I-140 ,now getting married to US Citizen

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Kira Gagarin
    2. K Alexandra Monaco
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Stephen D. Berman
    5. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Your wife would have to file and I130 and I485. The I140 does not carry-over. You would also receive a two year conditional green card through your wife.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful