Skip to main content
Peter Lunt Ashman

Peter Ashman’s Answers

115 total


  • Can I renew my state drivers license as I am waiting for my green card renewal?

    I am a legal resident for 10 years now, and my green card expired a few days ago. I didn't noticed that my drivers license also expired on the same day. I am applying for green card renewal but that process will take 3 to 6 months. I need a va...

    Peter’s Answer

    Nevada dmv will likely decline to extend your drivers license because you don't have proof of status. You could try to get a driving privilege permit which is available to undocumented residents of Nevada. But it's not the same as a drivers license.

    See question 
  • I have a visa in my passport as does my husband L1B and L2. we got our i129s forms back with no stamp.

    do we need an endorsed i129s form at poe? or can we present the i797

    Peter’s Answer

    I'm unclear as to what you mean "you got your I-129forms back without a stamp." USCIS does not give stamps. The only adjudicate petitions. If you are seeking entry and you visa stamps have expired you need to apply at the consulate, not the USCIS. But maybe I'm not understanding your question.

    See question 
  • Are we eligible to get green card or ssn?

    Hello. Me and my family get here from mexico almost 2 years ago because of so many situations. I got kidnapped once from the mexico city police and i had to close my business because of the threats on my family and friends. I came here with a tour...

    Peter’s Answer

    Because you have over stayed your authorized stay, you are not eligible to change status to any of the non immigrant visas mentioned and because of the overstay the US consulates in Mexico would be unlikely to issue the visa either. You might want to talk to an experienced lawyer about asylum based relief.

    See question 
  • Do I need a lawyer?

    I have been working for a company for 1 month and yesterday June 4, 2015 was my payday. I have not been paid yet and my employer has not been in contact with me. I have called and text and the only response I've received "I'm sorry my phone was in...

    Peter’s Answer

    Not really an immigration question, but here goes: on Monday, if he hasn't paid you, have a calm talk with your boss. Find out if there is a reason why you didn't get paid. If you are not satisfied contact the State of Nevada office if the labor commission. But you should start looking for a new job. Good luck.

    See question 
  • I-485 and I-130 were denied because our marriage went downhill before i-130 was approved.

    I overstayed F1 visa for 19 months before I got married. We filed divorce which is pending. The i-485 denial said "you must leave the US as soon as possible". I have a shoplifting, a trespassing, a DUI convictions. Am I facing 10 years ban ...

    Peter’s Answer

    You would likely not be subject to the 10 year bar. But you should have somebody review your criminal record for in admissibility issues.

    See question 
  • Do you think they would accept me if I go before my scheduled date?

    I have my biometrics in 2 days and I didn't know because I have been so busy with work that I hadn't checked my mail in the past 2 weeks! Plus I didn't receive any notifications on my email which I thought was weird? Anyway I just started a new jo...

    Peter’s Answer

    In Vegas they can be very accommodating. I would give it a shot.

    See question 
  • If i apply for daca does it affect me applying for permanent residency in the future?

    I am married to a us citizen. Weve been married 3 years but we havent applied for my residency due to lack of money (we were scamed when we first tried) i entered the country as a child with a visa i have my visa stamped as well as my i-94 as ...

    Peter’s Answer

    It shouldn't based on the facts you present here. But you probably should get a consult with an immigration attorney just to go over everything.

    See question 
  • Hello, my name is Julia I'm Ukrainian citizen. I got married in 2011 to US citizen.

    Hello, my name is Julia I'm Ukrainian citizen. I got married in 2011 to US citizen. After we're got deny fro USCIS . We're still married but not living together. My mom live in Ukraine she need to do surgery she in the hospital in Moscow Russia ri...

    Peter’s Answer

    i would want to see the reasons for the denial. You really need some help on this one.

    See question 
  • How to get the I485 finger printing location changed and what product to use to improve ridges for betterquality finger prints

    My wife got her I485 & i765, fingerprinting done in CA, after that we moved to NV and i made the adrress change online using AR11 for all applications, Now I got a forwarded mail from uscis from my old address saying that her finger printing was r...

    Peter’s Answer

    Take the letter to the Las Vegas ASC around 10 am or 2 pm. They will be less busy then. They should do it. They're pretty cool.

    See question 
  • My visa category is CR1 , if i enter us after second anniversary ,my visa or green card is going to be permanent or conditional

    We get Married on sep6 /2013 My interview date was in ankara on28 jan/2015 . The officer sad u case going under necessary addministrative processing, im still wait for my visa , my visa category is (CR1 ), my question is if i get visa before sep6 ...

    Peter’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues but would add that I don't see them doing this automatically. Make sure you let them know at the airport when you present your papers that you have been married over years and should be IR6.

    See question