Bindi Chintan Parikh’s Answers

Bindi Chintan Parikh

Henderson Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 11
  1. Get married during an official trip (B-1 Visa)

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    3. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    4. Dean P Murray
    5. Bindi Chintan Parikh
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    I agree with the answers above. You cannot have a preconceived intent to enter the US and then adjust your status. But if there is a genuine reason to visit the US you can enter on a b-1/b-2 visa and then apply for adjustment. Be aware of the 30/60 rule that creates a presumption of fraud when you attempt to change/adjust your status within 30 to 60 days of entering the US on a different visa. Please consult an experienced immigration attorney. Our firm handles such matters and offers a free...

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Immigrant deported within 24 hours & was not able to see a judge.

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Bindi Chintan Parikh
    2. Laura Mandell
    3. Nicklaus James Misiti
    4. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    5. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You need to consult an experienced immigration attorney ASAP. Your questions are too generic and more information is needed about each specific case in order to answer. Our law firm handles such matters and offers a free 15 minute consultation. Bindi Parikh Parikh & Prasad Law Group Offices in NV and CA bindi@path2immigration.com (702) 492-4920

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. How does dual intent work in accordance with study abroad students staying and leaving the country after their study is done?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    2. Bindi Chintan Parikh
    3. Neil Ian Fleischer
    4. Robert Louis Brown
    4 lawyer answers

    You can get married but if the 2-year residence abroad restriction applies to your girlfriends case, she would need to file for a J-1 waiver. A lot more facts are needed to determine if she would qualify for the waiver. Please consult with an experienced immigration attorney. Our firm handles such matters and offers a free 15 minute consultation. Bindi Parikh Parikh and Prasad Law Group bindi@path2immigration.com (702) 492-4920

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. How many years can a permanent resident apply for US citizenship?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Jakob Seth Lipman
    2. Bindi Chintan Parikh
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    4. Tolulope O. Kuteyi
    5. Christy Han Mohan
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Five years. You can apply 90 days before the fifth anniversary of your GC. Our law firm handles matters like these and will be glad to assist. Bindi Parikh Parikh & Prasad Law Group bindi@path2immigration.com (702) 492-4920

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. How can I sponsor my finance / husband ? I am a permanent resident , not eligible for citizenship until January 2015 .

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Justin G. Randolph
    2. Bindi Chintan Parikh
    3. Andrew Marino Bramante
    4. John Ting
    4 lawyer answers

    You can apply for an immigrant visa at any time after you get married and it can be done from within the US if he's here or from a US consulate abroad. But until you're a US citizen he will not be allowed to stay in the US beyond his designated stay on his visitors visa or VWP. It will also become difficult to enter the US on a visitors visa once you get married. Sorry, thats just the way it is. You should consider other alternatives like a student or work visa for him until you become a...

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. Lost passport just before N 400 interview. how to prove exit entry dates? If big problem can withdraw file. Thanks

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Bindi Chintan Parikh
    3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    4 lawyer answers

    You could apply for a new passport and if you can't get it before your interview at least carry proof that you've applied and ask for a new interview date on that basis, if required. You don't need to withdraw your petition for that reason alone. Our law firm handles such matters and offers a free 15 minute consultation. Bindi Parikh Parikh & Prasad Law Group Offices in NV and CA bindi@path2immigration.com (702) 492-4920

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. After the I-797 what do I do?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    2. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    3. Bindi Chintan Parikh
    4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    4 lawyer answers

    Your question is not clear. Did you receive a notice of action approving your adjustment of status? if so, you don't need to do anything. Just wait for the green card to be mailed. Our firm offers a free 15 minute consultation. Bindi Parikh Parikh and Prasad Law Group bindi@path2immigration.com (702) 492-4920

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. My H1B transfer petition filed on 12th Feb 2013 with general processing. When can i expect my receipt ?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Bindi Chintan Parikh
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    Agree with the answers above. Your new employer will get the receipt. If you need a speedy decision, consider asking your employer to convert to premium processing. Bindi Parikh Attorney at law Parikh and Prasad Law Group 10120 S. Eastern Avenue STE 219 Henderson, NV 89052 P: (702) 492-4920 F: (702) 425-1399 Email: bindi@path2immigration.com www.path2immigration.com CALIFORNIA: 5861 Pine Avenue, Suite B Chino Hills, CA 91709 Office: (909) 248-3212 Email: rajesh@...

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. I am USC- filing for a mother who overstayed visitors visa. Do I need to included I-485A and pay the penalty?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Christopher Michael Casazza
    2. Stephen D. Berman
    3. Irene Vaisman
    4. Bindi Chintan Parikh
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    No.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Immigration

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Bindi Chintan Parikh
    2. Cory Evan Forman
    3. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    4. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    5. John Ting
    5 lawyer answers

    Need more details in order to answer. It is possible that the children acquired US citizenship at birth under certain circumstances. You need to consult an experienced immigration attorney.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer