Skip to main content
Bindi Chintan Parikh

Bindi Parikh’s Answers

144 total


  • How much do I have to pay for federal tax while on OPT (F-1), and Single

    I am F-1 visa student, I am single. Living with roommates. I am working as a Full time employee and I am on my OPT (Optional Practical Training). Today I got my first check from my employer. The details are below Grass Pay: $4,56...

    Bindi’s Answer

    This is not an immigration question. You need to consult a CPA.

    Bindi Parikh
    Attorney at law
    Parikh & Prasad Law Group
    bindi@path2immigration.com

    See question 
  • Reissue of minor's Indian Passport in case of expired visa which is not extended, I 94 is valid.

    My L1 visa has expired in Apr 2013, and I 94 is valid till OCT 2013. My kid's passport needs renewal. The document requirement asks for valid visa or in case of expired visa and filed extension NO STATUS affidavit along with some more documents. W...

    Bindi’s Answer

    Its going to be an uphill battle getting them to issue a passport. If you intend to leave the country before the I-94 expires, send them an affidavit stating that fact. They will probably issue a temporary short duration passport.

    Bindi Parikh
    Attorney at law
    Parikh & Prasad Law Group
    bindi@path2immigration.com

    See question 
  • Help filling a N-400 Application

    which one is my current legal name? a.- The last name when I was born. b.- The last name that shows on my FL license when I got married.( I divorced him but I kept his last name) c.- The last name of my current husband but I don't have...

    Bindi’s Answer

    From the facts provided, its most likely 'b'. If you want to take your husband's last name you can always elect the option to change your name legally on the N-400. This is usually the best time to change your name if you wanted to, as you don't have to deal with any court applications, publications etc.

    Bindi Parikh
    Attorney at law
    Parikh & Prasad Law Group
    bindi@path2immigration.com

    See question 
  • Visitor with outstanding bills visiting again, will there be any issue due to outstanding bills on his name?

    In 2010 my father (on B2 visa) was admitted to Emergency room due to stroke and we received many bills. We submitted those bills directly to insurance (Visitor insurance from India) he had. But we returned to India after 4 months and not sure if ...

    Bindi’s Answer

    I agree with the answers above. This is not an immigration issue and he should not have any issues during entry to the US.

    Bindi Parikh
    Attorney at law
    Parikh & Prasad Law Group
    bindi@path2immigration.com

    See question 
  • Two OPT students on F1 visa planning to get married in Florida. Please advise on the legal procedure.

    Both are citizens of India. Working together in same company.

    Bindi’s Answer

    Your question does not seem to be immigration related. What exactly is the question?

    Bindi Parikh
    Attorney at law
    Parikh & Prasad Law Group
    bindi@path2immigration.com

    See question 
  • Am I legal if I have applied for citizenship and my green card expires?

    I have 1 1/2 months before my green card expires. I am filing for citizenship but know that it will take longer then that, will I still be legal or do I need to renew as well?

    Bindi’s Answer

    Yes, your legal status is not affected by the expiry of your GC. Always good to renew the GC on time but since you've already filed for citizenship, you should be OK.

    Bindi Parikh
    Attorney at law
    Parikh & Prasad Law Group
    bindi@path2immigration.com

    See question 
  • Green Card Sponsorship

    Hello, I earn $20,000 annually and my Husband earns $15000 annually. We do file taxes Jointly, we have total 3 Kids all are above 18 years. We show 2 kids as dependent and the other files his own taxes. Am I (wife) eligible to sponsor some o...

    Bindi’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    You can easily check the answer to your question online at www.uscis.gov. Please refer to the I-864P, poverty guidelines under the 'Forms' TAB.

    Bindi Parikh
    Attorney at law
    Parikh & Prasad Law Group
    bindi@path2immigration.com

    See question 
  • My husband has a tourist visa card, what form do i need in order to fix his papers? And how long would it take?

    I am a US citizen he has no criminal records. I havent seen any lawyers dont knw where to start? His visa hasn't expired yet would he have to leave to mexico in order for me to make him a US citizen.

    Bindi’s Answer

    You can file permanent residence on his behalf in the US. He doesn't need to leave assuming there are no other issues. Please consult with an experienced immigration attorney.

    Bindi Parikh
    Attorney at law
    Parikh & Prasad Law Group
    bindi@path2immigration.com

    See question 
  • Am I eligible to change my green card file from EB3 to EB2 category?

    - 12+3 years associate degree from outside the USA and having operating engineer license - 12 years experience from the outside the USA. - 9 years experience in present company - Company promoted from engineer to manager in November ...

    Bindi’s Answer

    You cannot 'change' your category based on your eligibility. It completely depends on your employer. Remember the GC is for future employment. So if your employer wishes to employ you in a different position or you get a promotion and you job duties are 50% or more different, than your current duties, your employer may file under the EB-2 category. You need to consult with an experienced attorney.

    Bindi Parikh
    Attorney at law
    Parikh & Prasad Law Group
    bindi@path2immigration.com

    See question 
  • Filing N-400, do I need to disclose traffic ticket for more than $500?

    I was in upstate NY (not my state of residency) and got a ticket for speeding in a work zone for over $500.00 dollars; I paid the fine and got a court deposition saying the ticket was paid. How do I disclose this on N-400? I was not arrested, it w...

    Bindi’s Answer

    You need to disclose the citation/infraction. But it will not affect your eligibility to naturalize.
    you don't need to send your tax returns. Please read the instructions on the form or consult with an experienced immigration attorney.

    Bindi Parikh
    Attorney at law
    Parikh & Prasad Law Group
    bindi@path2immigration.com
    Consultations available in So. CA and Las Vegas area

    See question