Jared Chiyuen Leung’s Answers

Jared Chiyuen Leung

Phoenix Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 7
  1. Can I get travel documents (card or passport stamp) when filing I-751? What form and 'status code' can I use?

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. Jared Chiyuen Leung
    2. Alexus Paul Sham
    3. Adan G. Vega
    3 lawyer answers

    Since you are in Scottsdale, you can make an appointment via INFOPASS for the USCIS office in Phoenix. I have seen them issuing a temporary I-551 stamp on the passport for travel and other reasons following the filing of the I-751. However, US officers are hesitant (and sometimes outright relunctant) to issue I-551 stamps and you have to be prepared to convince them that you need it, and why the normal receipt extending your status for a year is not sufficient. And don't be surprised if they...

    Selected as best answer

  2. What can i use to prove i was here june 15th?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Jared Chiyuen Leung
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    I attended some outreach workshops by USCIS in Phoenix. The message that I got was that "Use the Best Evidence". If you do not have anything directly on June 15, think of anything that you did before June 15 and after June 15. I am not sure what you meant by "testing on the 18th", but if you have evidence of that, that's great. Be sure that your name is on the document and the document is dated. Now, think of things that you did before June 15. Also, don't give up on June 15 so quickly...

    Selected as best answer

  3. Can a startup with very little revenue apply a part time H1b visa to hire an adviser/President?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Jared Chiyuen Leung
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    Agreed with the answeres given so far. This will be a tough case. USCIS will want to know if the arrangement "makes sense". We would need to demonstrate that the company will have funding in the next 1 to 3 years to fund your salaries (at least) and more. We will need to demonstrate that you bring something unique to the company that is important for the growth of the company. There need to be a top-notched business plan that can convince USCIS that the company will work. The most...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. I'm an F1 student in America. Will applying to the Green Card lottery put my F1 status in jeopardy?

    Answered 2 months ago.

    1. Jared Chiyuen Leung
    2. Andrew John Bartlett
    3. Jeffrey A Kilmark
    3 lawyer answers

    Agreed with the answer above. Also, I believe, if I remember it correctly, that the DS160 asks if anyone has "petition" permanent residence for you, and your answer is "no" because the "visa lottery" is not technically a petition. While I cannot say you won't have any risk at all, I think it is unlikely that your visa lottery application will affect your student status. However, I have heard that some DSO (international student advisors) do not like at all that F1 or J1 students apply for...

    Selected as best answer

  5. H4 to h1b Status Change - Need information

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Jared Chiyuen Leung
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Gen Kimura
    3 lawyer answers

    Hi: I think it is quite important to determine what status you are in now. You may be on H4, or you might have your status changed to H1B, even though you did not take up the job. If you had left the US while a "change of status" application was pending, that would void the "change of status" portion of the application as well. Because you have other job offer, I highly recommend that you find an immigration lawyer who can help you ascertain your current status and option.

    Selected as best answer

  6. What questions does immigration ask for EB5 investors, can someone give help on this matter?

    Answered about 1 month ago.

    1. Jared Chiyuen Leung
    2. Natalia Polukhtin
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. James H.L. Brown
    4 lawyer answers

    I assumed that you are referring to the interview at the US embassy/consulate. Let’s start with the basics: Tell me about this investment. What is your role in the project? What is your source of funds for this investment. The answers to these “basic” questions really depend on the nature of the investment and your personal background. Great care should be given to prepare for them. Good luck.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Sponsor a USA visitor VISA.

    Answered about 1 month ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Jared Chiyuen Leung
    3. Morrie Pour Nourian
    3 lawyer answers

    It seems to me that your L1B status is valid. The expiration of your L1B "visa" does not change that because the "visa" is used only for entry into the US and your "I-94" is what evidences your valid status. Whether you can sponsor your relative for a visitor visa is a separate question. Technically, you cannot "sponsor" your relative's application. Unlike your L1B that had a "sponsor", i.e. your employer, your relative's application is really his /her own application. You may write a...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Immigration reform for sister of US citizen

    Answered about 1 month ago.

    1. Jared Chiyuen Leung
    2. Rebekah Bell Rodriguez
    3. Anna Tsibel Moreas
    3 lawyer answers

    Unfortunately, USC siblings were not addressed in the annoucement. However, check if she is eligible through the expanded DACA or other means. Also, the USC siblings category is on the chopping block in the proposed Senate Bill. So, I hate to say it but it is not a category that is getting any special treatment at this point, and I am not anticipating that it will speed up in processing time either.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. A green card holder wants to sponsor for an international student spouse.

    Answered 3 months ago.

    1. Jared Chiyuen Leung
    2. Andrew John Bartlett
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3 lawyer answers

    Agreed with answers given. You have a few moving parts: how long will you be eligible for naturalization? Your spouse's country of birth? Her international travel need? Her planned graduation date? Etc. I think you have good options but the strategy should be planned out carefully. Good luck.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Will my application for naturalization be denied because of shoplifting conviction?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Debra Marti Rodriguez
    2. Jared Chiyuen Leung
    3. Karen-Lee Pollak
    3 lawyer answers

    Agreed with the other attorneys' suggestions. Keep in mind also that there is a "good moral character" requirement for naturalization as well. It's very subjective and an officer can exercise discretion to deny your application on that ground, even though you had completed all the diversion program and no "conviction" was resulted. The offence certainly appeared to be minor, and there may be mitigating evidence. Your application should also have strong evidence to show you have "good moral...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer