Jared Chiyuen Leung’s Answers

Jared Chiyuen Leung

Phoenix Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 7
  1. Can I get travel documents (card or passport stamp) when filing I-751? What form and 'status code' can I use?

    Answered 2 months ago.

    1. Jared Chiyuen Leung
    2. Alexus Paul Sham
    3. Adan G. Vega
    3 lawyer answers

    Since you are in Scottsdale, you can make an appointment via INFOPASS for the USCIS office in Phoenix. I have seen them issuing a temporary I-551 stamp on the passport for travel and other reasons following the filing of the I-751. However, US officers are hesitant (and sometimes outright relunctant) to issue I-551 stamps and you have to be prepared to convince them that you need it, and why the normal receipt extending your status for a year is not sufficient. And don't be surprised if they...

    Selected as best answer

  2. What can i use to prove i was here june 15th?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Jared Chiyuen Leung
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    I attended some outreach workshops by USCIS in Phoenix. The message that I got was that "Use the Best Evidence". If you do not have anything directly on June 15, think of anything that you did before June 15 and after June 15. I am not sure what you meant by "testing on the 18th", but if you have evidence of that, that's great. Be sure that your name is on the document and the document is dated. Now, think of things that you did before June 15. Also, don't give up on June 15 so quickly...

    Selected as best answer

  3. Can a startup with very little revenue apply a part time H1b visa to hire an adviser/President?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Jared Chiyuen Leung
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    Agreed with the answeres given so far. This will be a tough case. USCIS will want to know if the arrangement "makes sense". We would need to demonstrate that the company will have funding in the next 1 to 3 years to fund your salaries (at least) and more. We will need to demonstrate that you bring something unique to the company that is important for the growth of the company. There need to be a top-notched business plan that can convince USCIS that the company will work. The most...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. H4 to h1b Status Change - Need information

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Jared Chiyuen Leung
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Gen Kimura
    3 lawyer answers

    Hi: I think it is quite important to determine what status you are in now. You may be on H4, or you might have your status changed to H1B, even though you did not take up the job. If you had left the US while a "change of status" application was pending, that would void the "change of status" portion of the application as well. Because you have other job offer, I highly recommend that you find an immigration lawyer who can help you ascertain your current status and option.

    Selected as best answer

  5. Will my application for naturalization be denied because of shoplifting conviction?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Debra Marti Rodriguez
    2. Jared Chiyuen Leung
    3. Karen-Lee Pollak
    3 lawyer answers

    Agreed with the other attorneys' suggestions. Keep in mind also that there is a "good moral character" requirement for naturalization as well. It's very subjective and an officer can exercise discretion to deny your application on that ground, even though you had completed all the diversion program and no "conviction" was resulted. The offence certainly appeared to be minor, and there may be mitigating evidence. Your application should also have strong evidence to show you have "good moral...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. I live in Gilbert, AZ I have completed my deferred action application where can I get it reviewed that won't cost me?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Jared Chiyuen Leung
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Robert Henry Beer
    3 lawyer answers

    Hi: I am aware of the following two events coming up. Please plan to stay for a few hours, because there are usually a lot of people, and it is hard to say when you will be seen. Good luck. Jared HOST: NO DREAM DEFERRED DATE: SEPT 15 LOCATION: Centro Universal Cristiano De Fe 753 S. Alma School Rd, Mesa, AZ 85210 TIME: 9am-5pm HOST: Congressman Ed Pastor DATE: SEPT 22 LOCATION: ASU DOWNTOWN CAMPUS 411 N. Central Ave Phoenix, AZ TIME: 9am-5pm

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Extension of H4 where H1 is valid till 31ug 2016

    Answered 27 days ago.

    1. Jared Chiyuen Leung
    2. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    3. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    3 lawyer answers

    Because you are not physically in the US, you can't really file an extension application. However, the good news is that you don't need it. Assuming that your H4 visa has now expired, what you need to do is to apply for an H4 visa directly at a US consulate. You would need to prove mainly two things: 1) Your wife is in valid H1B status, i.e. copy of her latest H1B approval notice, 3 months worth of paystubs, letter from employer confirming her employment, and 2) you are her husband, i.e....

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. 19 yr old daughter married high school sweetheart and needs us to sponsor him

    Answered 2 months ago.

    1. Jared Chiyuen Leung
    2. Michael Wade Thrall
    3. Florian Bruno
    4. Marina Shepelsky
    5. Rochelle Inger
    5 lawyer answers

    The I-864 is legally binding for 10 years, and the obligation does not end with a divorce. If you sign in as co-sponsors for your daughter, the 10-year obligation extends to you too. There is really no way around the I-864 for your daughter. However, if she has sufficient income ($19662 for a family of two), she won't need a co-sponsor (i.e. you). If she has less income than that, she can make up the difference with assets. But the value of the assets needs to be 5 times the difference....

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. Which I-94 number to provide in I-765?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Jared Chiyuen Leung
    2. Natalia Polukhtin
    3. Myron Russell Morales
    3 lawyer answers

    When you said "we", I assumed you were referring to your wife's L2 EAD? Based on the information given, I am not sure why you would need to apply for an EAD, given that you already have the L1A extended. If you were referring to the L-2 EAD, I agreed with Mr. Morales. Go ahead and apply and include a copy of your I-797 and I-94 (valid from Dec 12 to Dec 14), and you should be all set. Good luck! Jared

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. My son is a US CITIZEN he is 21 now almost 22 in a couple of months. He wants to claim his parent to come to the USA. HOW?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Jared Chiyuen Leung
    2. Tolulope O. Kuteyi
    3. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    3 lawyer answers

    Agreed with other lawyers' suggestions. While there is certainly a qualifying relationship (USC son / parent), the status of the paretns in the US, and how they entered the US, the income level of the son, any prior criminal / immigration violation by the parents, etc. will all play a role in determining the best strategy going forward. If everything looks good, Phoenix is a good place for a family "immediate petition" becuase the whole process can be completed in 3 to 5 months. However, if...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful