Jared Chiyuen Leung’s Answers

Jared Chiyuen Leung

Phoenix Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 6
  1. What can i use to prove i was here june 15th?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Jared Chiyuen Leung
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    I attended some outreach workshops by USCIS in Phoenix. The message that I got was that "Use the Best Evidence". If you do not have anything directly on June 15, think of anything that you did before June 15 and after June 15. I am not sure what you meant by "testing on the 18th", but if you have evidence of that, that's great. Be sure that your name is on the document and the document is dated. Now, think of things that you did before June 15. Also, don't give up on June 15 so quickly...

    Selected as best answer

  2. Can a startup with very little revenue apply a part time H1b visa to hire an adviser/President?

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Jared Chiyuen Leung
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    Agreed with the answeres given so far. This will be a tough case. USCIS will want to know if the arrangement "makes sense". We would need to demonstrate that the company will have funding in the next 1 to 3 years to fund your salaries (at least) and more. We will need to demonstrate that you bring something unique to the company that is important for the growth of the company. There need to be a top-notched business plan that can convince USCIS that the company will work. The most...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. H4 to h1b Status Change - Need information

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Jared Chiyuen Leung
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Gen Kimura
    3 lawyer answers

    Hi: I think it is quite important to determine what status you are in now. You may be on H4, or you might have your status changed to H1B, even though you did not take up the job. If you had left the US while a "change of status" application was pending, that would void the "change of status" portion of the application as well. Because you have other job offer, I highly recommend that you find an immigration lawyer who can help you ascertain your current status and option.

    Selected as best answer

  4. Will my application for naturalization be denied because of shoplifting conviction?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Debra Marti Rodriguez
    2. Jared Chiyuen Leung
    3. Karen-Lee Pollak
    3 lawyer answers

    Agreed with the other attorneys' suggestions. Keep in mind also that there is a "good moral character" requirement for naturalization as well. It's very subjective and an officer can exercise discretion to deny your application on that ground, even though you had completed all the diversion program and no "conviction" was resulted. The offence certainly appeared to be minor, and there may be mitigating evidence. Your application should also have strong evidence to show you have "good moral...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. I live in Gilbert, AZ I have completed my deferred action application where can I get it reviewed that won't cost me?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Jared Chiyuen Leung
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Robert Henry Beer
    3 lawyer answers

    Hi: I am aware of the following two events coming up. Please plan to stay for a few hours, because there are usually a lot of people, and it is hard to say when you will be seen. Good luck. Jared HOST: NO DREAM DEFERRED DATE: SEPT 15 LOCATION: Centro Universal Cristiano De Fe 753 S. Alma School Rd, Mesa, AZ 85210 TIME: 9am-5pm HOST: Congressman Ed Pastor DATE: SEPT 22 LOCATION: ASU DOWNTOWN CAMPUS 411 N. Central Ave Phoenix, AZ TIME: 9am-5pm

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Which I-94 number to provide in I-765?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Jared Chiyuen Leung
    2. Natalia Polukhtin
    3. Myron Russell Morales
    3 lawyer answers

    When you said "we", I assumed you were referring to your wife's L2 EAD? Based on the information given, I am not sure why you would need to apply for an EAD, given that you already have the L1A extended. If you were referring to the L-2 EAD, I agreed with Mr. Morales. Go ahead and apply and include a copy of your I-797 and I-94 (valid from Dec 12 to Dec 14), and you should be all set. Good luck! Jared

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. My son is a US CITIZEN he is 21 now almost 22 in a couple of months. He wants to claim his parent to come to the USA. HOW?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Jared Chiyuen Leung
    2. Tolulope O. Kuteyi
    3. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    3 lawyer answers

    Agreed with other lawyers' suggestions. While there is certainly a qualifying relationship (USC son / parent), the status of the paretns in the US, and how they entered the US, the income level of the son, any prior criminal / immigration violation by the parents, etc. will all play a role in determining the best strategy going forward. If everything looks good, Phoenix is a good place for a family "immediate petition" becuase the whole process can be completed in 3 to 5 months. However, if...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. Is it possible to immigrate to the United States expanding a MLM team?

    Answered about 5 hours ago.

    1. Jared Chiyuen Leung
    2. James D. Mills
    2 lawyer answers

    I agreed with my fellow lawyer that this involves many aspects of the immigration law and detail analysis is required. But very basically, the law does not typically limit the type of business that a person can establish in the US and use the same US business to facilitate US visas and even "green card" application. An MLM business is no exception. Having said that, US immigration tends to give more weigh to a brick-and-mortar type business with offices, premise, employees on payroll,...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  9. The restrictions have been removed from my wife's green card, are we still required to report if we move?

    Answered 8 days ago.

    1. Jared Chiyuen Leung
    2. Jeffrey A Kilmark
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3 lawyer answers

    I am afraid she does. The AR-11 requirement covers permanent residents as well as non-immigrants. She may submit the AR-11 electronically on CIS' website (but I suspect you are aware of it already). Take care, Jared

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  10. L1/H1 rejection for DUI

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Jared Chiyuen Leung
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    2 lawyer answers

    Not sure what you meant by "code". If your L1/H1 extension is denied, you receive a denial notice, which should provide you with reasons and basis of the denial. You will be given 30 days to appeal. Please note that filing an appeal, alone, does not provide status, so you would need to keep an eye on your non-immigrant status and make sure you don't have "too many days" of unlawful presence. Overall, it is quite messy, and if you receive an L1/H1 denial, I would strongly suggest that you...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer