Skip to main content
Alicia Marie Heflin
Avvo
Pro

Alicia Heflin’s Answers

228 total


  • Can I adjust status?

    I am Canadian visiting my US wife and kids. I have overstayed by 9 days and counting. Can I still adjust status from here in US or should I leave? If I leave, will I be banned from re-entry? Thx.

    Alicia’s Answer

    You may be eligible to adjust your status despite overstaying but you should consider consulting with an immigration attorney in your area to discuss your immigration history and obtain legal advice specific to your situation. There are many situations that can impact eligibility to adjust status here in the United States and your ability to reenter if you leave.

    See question 
  • HI MY NAME IS VERONICA .. IMMIGRATION QUESTION? MY HUSBAND ATTORNEY IS CHARGING BE $2000 TO FILE FORM I-864? IS THIS CORRECT?

    TO THE POINT MY HUSBAND HAS BEEN approved FOR Form I-601, Application for Waiver of Grounds of Inadmissibility, MY HUSBAND ATTORNEY CALLED READY TO SET APPOINTMENT IN JUAREZ, BUT STATED THAT I NEED TO FILL OUT UPDATE FORM I-864 AND CHARGING FEE OF...

    Alicia’s Answer

    Veronica, attorneys' fees are usually based upon the number of hours an attorney will spend preparing the case to move forward. In your case, since you have a doubt about the amount of fees you are being charged, I would recommend that you consult with a few immigration attorneys in your area and then make a determination about whether to proceed with current counsel based on the information you gather during those consultations.

    Best of luck to you!

    See question 
  • I got the medical done for the green card. For how long are these valid, because I am waiting for some documents from India?

    All the tests and inoculations have been done, it has been a week since I got the sealed documents from the doctor. When do the records expire and we have to re-do the tests. I waiting on the documents from India, before I file the green card and ...

    Alicia’s Answer

    The medical exam is valid for one year from the date of the exam.

    See question 
  • After obtaining the dream act , am I able to apply for citizenship after the age of 21?

    Legal entry to the untied states as an infant with a visa

    Alicia’s Answer

    Unfortunately, the Dream Act has not been passed by Congress. If you have obtained deferred action for childhood arrivals (often referred to as DACA), it does not allow for an application for lawful permanent residency or citizenship. You may have other immigration options available to you, perhaps now or in the future, but a consultation with an immigration attorney to discuss your particular set of circumstances is your best option to obtain legal advice specific to your situation.

    Best of luck to you!

    See question 
  • I-601 and I-601a can they help lift a 10year deportation ban

    Hi my brother is married to a us citizen for 9 yrs he applied to get his residency but when he went to his interview he got a 3yr punishment. And was foolish enough to come back he got caught and got deported the second time he got a 10yr ban is t...

    Alicia’s Answer

    It may be possible, but additional information is needed about your brother's time in the United States, his manner of entry, what happened at the border when he tried to reenter., and his family here in the United States, especially his spouse. I would recommend consulting with an immigration attorney in person for a private consultation during which the details of your brother's case can be discussed and you can receive advice specific to his situation.

    See question 
  • Does my husband have a chance with his immigration case?

    Okay so my husband is an Illegal Alien. He has been here since 2001. The problem is that he violated a restraining order in 2009 (domestic violence.) He was obviously arrested and in order to aviod further time in jail he signed his voluntary leav...

    Alicia’s Answer

    I agree with my colleague, your husband is subject to what we often refer to as the "permanent bar" because it requires that he spend ten years outside the United States before applying for permission to return and receive any immigration benefit.

    See question 
  • Conditional green card and divorce

    Good day.I have a question regarding my situation here in the us.I am a conditional green card holder here.To make the story short we are on the process of getting divorce now with my wife.We were married for only one year.Ive read one of your pos...

    Alicia’s Answer

    Yes, the divorce can impact your legal status in the United States if USCIS does not believe your marriage was bona fide. Yes, you can travel outside the United States while the divorce is in process and also while your I-751 is pending. I would recommend seeking the advice of an immigration attorney to discuss your particular situation in great detail.

    Best of luck to you!

    See question 
  • What is the possible ways for a 15 years old to be a U.S permanent residence

    HI i'm a 15 years old Syrian boy, My 16th birthday after 25 days i came to US with my father to apply for an asylum but he changed his mined and decided to go back to Saudi Arabia where we live but i can't go back with him for a so ...

    Alicia’s Answer

    There are a few options that may be available to you but information is needed and, because of the sensitive nature of your situation, you should consider sitting down and talking with an immigration attorney in person to learn about what options may be available to you.

    Best of luck to you and great job on your grades!!

    See question 
  • Wife entered with Turist Visa and Overstayed since 2000 what are the chances to obtain legal status?

    My Wife Entered with Border Crossing Visa and Overstayed since 2000 , How can I Qualify for Permanent Resident, I am a Work Permit Holder by Cancellation of Deportation. We Have Two Citizen Children's (11 and 8)

    Alicia’s Answer

    There is much more information needed to answer your questions. I would recommend making an appointment to discuss your questions in person with an immigration attorney so that you receive legal advice specific to your situation.

    Best of luck to you!

    See question 
  • I have a Work Permit from Cancellation of Deportation, my Lawyer want to Close my Case.

    I have been in the country illegally for 23 years, 15 with out leaving, I got detained in a check point coming from Yuma, AZ. got my work permit from THAT, But now my LAWYER want to close my Case, I have two Citizen Children's (11 and 8 ),Two DAC...

    Alicia’s Answer

    I agree with my colleague. I would recommend making a list of all of your questions and sitting down with your attorney and having him/her explain your options, as well as the risks and benefits of those options.

    Best of luck to you!

    See question