Skip to main content
Jillian Nicole Kong-Sivert

Jillian Kong-Sivert’s Answers

19 total


  • What kind of documents would i need to carry if I want to travel from Tucson to LA?

    I have been approved Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals, I already have my work permit, and i was thinking of traveling from Tucson, Arizona to LA soon. What documents would you advise I take if traveling through either Greyhound, Amtrak, or A...

    Jillian’s Answer

    Your work permit and any government-issued identification, such as passport, state ID, or driver's license. I recommend a passport rather than a matricula consular or registration card. Your work permit has a notation of your deferred action status on it. You do not need to carry any other proof of that status.

    See question 
  • How long to get a green card?

    I am Canadian and my husband is American, I am here in Arizona on a student visa. When he petitions for an alien relative, how long will the whole process take for me to receive my green card and start working?

    Jillian’s Answer

    No more than three months for you to receive your work permit. After that, you must take the work permit and use it to get a Social Security number. That takes another few weeks to come in the mail. You will need both work permit and SSN to start work. Your marriage interview will be scheduled shortly thereafter. Assuming all goes well, it may still be good couple of weeks after a successful interview to receive the card. You can keep on working with the work permit until the green card arrives.

    See question 
  • How long can a immigrant be held accountable with cases that are 27 years old

    My husband is being held in a correctional facility for unlegal enter

    Jillian’s Answer

    He will want a criminal attorney -- one who practices in federal court; rather than a regular immigration attorney. Criminal reentry is a federal crime.

    See question 
  • What is the procedure when a voluntary deportation is ordered and you have to pay $500.00 in 5 days/

    been to all proceedings final decision was the voluntary depoirtation

    Jillian’s Answer

    You have been granted "post-conclusion voluntary departure." You go to ICE Enforcement and Removal at 2035 N. Central Avenue with a cashier's check or money order for the full amount made out to Department of Homeland Security. They will process the bond while you wait and give you documents showing that it is paid. Paying the bond means that you are agreeing to leave the country by the deadline (probably sixty days from judge's decision). If you don't, then you forfeit the bond. It is a good idea to post this bond, even if you plan on appealing.

    See question 
  • I have look and called but i stll cnt get the a #. . . . when i call it keeps taking me in circles. what do i do?

    he is in eloy detainee center

    Jillian’s Answer

    I am assuming that you can't get the detainee on the phone, because the alien number will be on his or her badge and other documents.

    Go to ICE.gov/locator. You will need the person's full name, country of origin, and date of birth. Be flexible with spelling and order of the name.

    See question 
  • I received the letter for the demographics appt. How long after that to receive a work permit? I am married to a us citizen

    How long would they take to send me the work permit?

    Jillian’s Answer

    About two weeks. You can track it. On the receipt for the work permit (I-765) there is a receipt number. Go to uscis.gov. In the upper left corner of the home page there is a box marked check case status. Type that receipt number, without punctuation, into the box. You can also set it so that they e-mail you when they send it.

    See question 
  • I need to know if can re apply for a green card my wife is a us citizen i have had a green card previously but it got taken away

    i previously had a green card it got taken away by immigration due to 29 lbs of marijuana it was my first offence and i need to know if it's possible to apply for another green card

    Jillian’s Answer

    It sounds as if you were convicted of possession and the amount sounds like intent to distribute. If so, then that conviction would be a barrier to your ever applying for a green card again. If that conviction were to be dismissed or vacated, you might have a chance.

    See question 
  • My brother came to the us in 1989,by my father sponsor, he had a green card,got into trouble felony, do the time, got out from

    jail,must report to ins ,every month , he did some reports, then out of state 4 work, not report,now he got pull over in the car, and police check, and said he charge with illigal entry,i dont understand ,but i think that violate his rights , he i...

    Jillian’s Answer

    What you're describing sounds like ICE had brought charges against him saying that the felony violates the terms of his green card and that he was fighting in court to be allowed to keep the green card. He might have been scheduled for a hearing but while he was waiting for the hearing, ICE released him under that program where he had to report in. Sounds like he violated the terms when he failed to report. I would be very surprised if he were charged with illegal reentry because I don't see where he ever left the country. However, he may have to make his case for why he should be allowed out on bond or some program even though he violated the terms of the other program.

    See question 
  • HOW I CAN FILE FOR "Petty Offense Exception" i have been denied on my naturalization only for 1 class c misdemeanor.??

    HOW I CAN FILE FOR "Petty Offense Exception" i have been denied on my naturalization only for 1 class c misdemeanor.?

    Jillian’s Answer

    You want an exception because the offense was petty, but you don't want a "petty offense exception." That term is for if you have been convicted of a kind of crime that might make them take your green card away. Nobody's trying to take your green card away. What you are dealing with is a temporary bar to naturalization for failure of good moral character. Depending on what the issue is, they might just want to see some time on it before they want you to apply. Has it been five years?

    See question 
  • Is there anything i can do to stop the removal of my husband back to Mexico?

    He was detained in early April by ICE. I have been told by ICE agents that there is nothing i can do. However we are legally married.

    Jillian’s Answer

    OK, first, do not take legal advice from ICE agents.

    Second, I am inferring from the fact that he has been detained for some weeks that he does not have any prior removals (deports). So, depending on his criminal history, he will likely be able to bond out of detention.

    Third, if you are a U.S. citizen or legal permanent resident, and have not filed an I-130 petition for him, then file one. Even if he is not able to adjust status in the U.S., he will need that in order to consular process.

    See question