Regina Marie Jefferies’s Answers

Regina Marie Jefferies

Phoenix Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 6
  1. I submited the I-130 for my husband in August 2010. November 24 the DOS returned the I-130 back to USCIS for review? Why

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Regina Marie Jefferies
    2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    2 lawyer answers

    This occasionally happens with USCIS. They will sometimes mistakenly forward the application to DOS without actually approving it, or with incomplete information. As a result, DOS has to send it back to USCIS for them to fill in the missing information or complete the process on their end. USCIS should finish their part and issue a decision on the I-130 before sending it on to DOS again. Once the I-130 gets to DOS (the National Visa Center), DOS will contact you for the next part of the process.

    Selected as best answer

  2. Can my aunt gain permanent residence through her son?

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Regina Marie Jefferies
    3. Nicklaus James Misiti
    4. Shiva Pal Gill
    4 lawyer answers

    A U.S. citizen child cannot file a relative petition for their parent until the child is 21 years old. Aside from that, more information would be necessary in this case regarding when your aunt illegally reentered to have her second child in the U.S. and exactly how many entries and exits she has. It would be a good idea to have your aunt schedule a consultation with an immigration attorney to review the details of her case.

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. Can my husband avoid deportation if he has an INS hold, but at the same time has an approved Petition (I-130) by the INS?

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Regina Marie Jefferies
    2 lawyer answers

    This really depends on a number of issues, including how long your husband has been in the United States, how he entered the United States, how many entries he has into the United States and what he was specifically convicted of, to name a few. I would strongly recommend that you speak with an experienced immigration attorney to evaluate your options. When you do speak with an attorney, be sure to bring as much of his immigration paperwork and criminal paperwork as possible, so that the...

  4. My boyfriend is an illegal alien..

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Regina Marie Jefferies
    2. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    3. Shiva Pal Gill
    3 lawyer answers

    Where you can get married generally depends on the rules of the county clerk of court. There are quite a few places that allow people to get married without both parties having a social security number, or a U.S. driver's license. The best option might be to search county clerk websites in counties close to you to see if your boyfriend might qualify to apply for a license in a different county. If nothing will work, you may try a different state. County clerks often list the license...