Skip to main content
Scott Dewayne Mills

Scott Mills’s Answers

205 total


  • I filled for VAWA because of my ex-wife's abuse, USCIS still working on it. I'm dating a US citizen.

    My VAWA case is under work, USCIS didn't decide yet ... got my divorce from my abuser. I'm dating a US citizen and we're thinking about legalizing our relationship "marriage". Should I wait until I get their final decision, and then ...

    Scott’s Answer

    I agree that you should consult a local immigration attorney. We can look at your case as a whole and advise you on the best way to proceed.

    See question 
  • USCIS are asking me for more evidence, I provided all the evidence possible What should I do?

    I provided evidence of good faith of marriage "Pictures, joint bills, joint bank statements and family statements", shared residence "Bills, pictures and roommates statements", Therapist report and background check from the state ... they said tha...

    Scott’s Answer

    Meet with a local immigration attorney and discuss the specifics of your case. Since we deal with this so often, we can often think of additional sources of evidence that you have not considered. An immigration attorney will also be able to prepare your response to USCIS.

    See question 
  • How long does it take to get green card after marrying US citizen, while you have submt asylum application?

    I came to US on fiance visa and things did not work out between me and her because of my past relationship. I couldnt go back to my country because of political threat and I have been living in UK for 4 years because of that but my visa is expired...

    Scott’s Answer

    If you have filed for asylum, you become eligible for work authorization 150 days after the filing of asylum. If you marry the US citizen, they can petition for you to get residency completely separate of your asylum case.

    See question 
  • I am 5 years permanent resident in usa , i only have one question in this last year i lived with my brother who is married

    i lived 5 years in usa and i am permanent resident in usa , i only have one question in this last year 2014 i lived with my brother who is married him and me and his wife , so we are three in the apartment , so when i filled my taxes yesterday m...

    Scott’s Answer

    File your own taxes and tell your brother not to claim you. If he is filing head of household while married, he could have problems - and you don't want to be part of that filing yourself.
    If you have held residency for five years and are applying for citizenship, you will be asked for your tax returns. Find a good local attorney and discuss the specifics in private.

    See question 
  • Is there any immigration attorney who has worked on Iraqi cases in Washington state?

    as intended to file an asylum form and legal immigration professional needed with knowledge of iraqi situation and events .

    Scott’s Answer

    We have handled Asylum cases from Afghanistan, Egypt, El Salvador and Serbia. I agree that it is most important to find an attorney that can tell your story effectively.

    See question 
  • I would like to know when can I apply for citizenship?

    - Currently a permanent green card holder for over 4 years. - 4 years and 10 months ago I got convicted in Class B misdemeanor Theft in the state of Utah. - 4 years ago I got the conviction expunged. - Currently no legal issues and living in ...

    Scott’s Answer

    I support the advice of visiting a local Utah attorney, we can look your criminal record up for you and discuss the case.

    See question 
  • I -130

    i have a letter of recommendation as a evidence of my marriage , it has a coat of arm of nepal, its provided by the government official, its notarised in english. i also have another letter that is signed by five witnesses. can it be a valid sup...

    Scott’s Answer

    That sounds like a valid piece of evidence, but like not enough by itself to get an i-130 approved.

    See question 
  • International Student with U.S. Citizen child .. what options do I have to stay in U.S. and work ?

    I am an international student on my STEM extension EAD. I am applying for my H1B this year, so just in case I don't get my H1B approved - is there any option that I can stay and work in U.S.? I am a father of U.S. born child and living in...

    Scott’s Answer

    In May you can file for DAPA as the parent of a US Citizen.

    See question 
  • Question

    Is a thyroid tumor can help with the hardship waiver ? The language , political upheaval in my country , crimes rates , poverty rates & the family ties in U.S

    Scott’s Answer

    It depends on who has the tumor, the sponsor or the applicant?

    See question 
  • About to get my FL DL expired due to being a non-immigrant due to a administrative closed case in Immigration Court

    Every year I was able to get a work's authorization and get a year (before it was two-year) DL in Florida but now my case was closed due to a petition from my mother but the visa waiting list still a few years away. How can I prove to Tallahassee...

    Scott’s Answer

    When the judge administratively closed your case, you should have received a copy of the judge's order.

    See question