Skip to main content
Igor Serbinin
Avvo
Pro

Igor Serbinin’s Answers

351 total


  • With a withholding of removal status can I use my TPS and travel out of the States and come back without any problem ? Thanks

    I was granted a withholding of removal in 2006. Know I want to ask if I can use the DHS TPS to travel

    Igor’s Answer

    Not likely without serious consequences however if you need a better analysis contact immigration attorney who will review possibility of emergency travel with advanced parole. One of the factors will be the way you arrived into USA in the first place (entry without inspection or some other way).

    See question 
  • Does a Birth Certificate issued from Saudi Arabia need to be authenticated from Saudi Arabia to be used in Jordan for IV?

    The Birth Certificate is issued by the Ministry of Health in Saudi Arabia where I was born, and I need to use it for my IV in Jordan. Do I need to authenticate it from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, or any similar department?

    Igor’s Answer

    Contact US department Consular post in Jordan that will process your IV application. Most posts have their own country specific requirements and will give you specific directions.

    See question 
  • Which State is the best to apply for Asylum in terms of approval rate (priority) and processing speed?

    I am in my native country now and willing to apply for asylum when I arrive in USA. Now I have heard some saying San Francisco is the best and some data claiming New York to be the best for now. Which one among this should I go for or is there any...

    Igor’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    I didn't practice in jurisdictions that you mention however it should not matter where you apply for asylum since initial affirmative application goes to Houston, TX where the asylum office is located. Once they received your application there are certain deadlines that they must follow to set your first "credible fear" interview. Hence the time frame is not relevant. If the first interview does not approve your claim then you referred to Immigration Judge in that district where you are physically located. This process can also go faster or longer if you waive the deadlines set by regulations. From that point there are no timeframes for adjudication and it could go from years to many, many years.

    See question 
  • Have you ever been issued a U.S. Visa? DS-160 visa question.

    I have been living in the UK for 3 years as an Irish Citizen. I need to go to the US for a 2 week visit. This is where it gets tough. I moved to the US from Ireland when I was 7 months old. My parents then received green cards for us. I lived in ...

    Igor’s Answer

    For real don't be "silly". Answer "YES" get your visa unless you don't have to because of visa waiver program between UK and USA and contact US immigration attorney to review if you can "restore" your USA permanent residency. There are situations when LPR's stay overseas longer than expected without loosing residency. Of course, if you don't want to be USA LPR then just travel as a tourist.
    igor serbinin

    See question 
  • Would I need to get a attorney so he can come out in Colorado

    He is in there for a excited visa

    Igor’s Answer

    IF what i am reading is "Do i need an attorney to help someone with expired visa to stay in Colorado?" then the answer is most likely yes. Call an attorney who speak your language to discuss it. Just in case it is Spanish you can contact us and we can give you short run down on your situation. good luck
    igor serbinin

    See question 
  • As a resident can use to fix my boyfriend papers?

    He is in ICE right know for expired visa

    Igor’s Answer

    If you willing to marry him and he doesn't have certain criminal history you probably can help him avoid removal and adjust his status to legal permanent resident. Certainly contact removal specialist/family immigration attorney to figure out details and cost of the process. good luck!

    See question 
  • H2B Visa, chances of application approved, general inquiry. Small Hotel to Sponsor.

    We have a small hotel/restaurant and are interested in sponsoring 8-10 H2B workers. It appears we can show the need and the lack of ability to find an American to do the work. I have called a few immigration lawyers and they have said that they no...

    Igor’s Answer

    The good news is that cost does not usually increases with the number of employees you want to sponsor. The bad news is that indeed USCIS will be almost unpredictable about the chances for success. We have done a few of them in the past and our success rate was never more than 50% or so. Employees may pay for some of the expenses associated with the petitioning process however employer cannot deduct petitioning costs from the wages to the point that wages will fall below prevailing wage that DOL will certify.

    See question 
  • L1 visa eligibility

    I am currently a trainee at the EU office of a US company. My employee considers transferring me to the US office and I am wondering about the possibility of obtaining a transfer visa (L1B) at the end of this year. I have a US master’s degree that...

    Igor’s Answer

    You need to consult with business immigration attorney regarding your options and cost of the process. As a minimum requirement you must be for one year out of last three years an employee of the international company that has an office in the United States.

    See question 
  • I have my H1 stamped in 2006. But my employer renegotiated so I took his L1 and stayed in US for 6 years. Now Can I use my H1?

    When I went for L1 stamping my H1 stamping was cancelled. I stayed in the US for 6 years on L1 and back to home country 3 years back. Since, I never used my H1, may be eligible to use my H1 now if I get sponsorship from an employer?

    Igor’s Answer

    Yes you will be eligible but you can't "use my H1". Employer needs to file another I129H subject to cap of course.

    See question 
  • Resident card ???

    I'm from Costa Rica enter legally to the states with tourist visa. I meet my wife and we got married... After months of married I received domestical abused and she went to jail... After this horrible experience I decided to move to Costa Rica. Ho...

    Igor’s Answer

    If you have not applied and received your permanent residency you don't have any status to remain in the united States legally. You may consult with removal specialist immigration attorney about possibility of applying for U visa or WAVA relief as suggested by other attorney.

    See question