Igor Serbinin’s Answers

Igor Serbinin

Boulder Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 12
  1. IF I'M MARRIED TO AN ILLEGAL SPOUSE WHAT APPLICATION DO I NEED TO SUBMIT TO FIX HIS PAPERS IN THE U.S?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Igor Serbinin
    2. KiKi Maria Mosley
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    4. Rebekah Bell Rodriguez
    5. Gintare Grigaite
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    If you are US citizen you can file Petition USCIS Form 1-130 and Application USCIS Form I-485. Pay fees and submit all supporting documentation that will be listed on the instructions for these two forms. You should consult with immigration attorney prior to submitting anything to determine whether your husband is eligible to adjust status in the United States. There are many reasons that if he is not eligible he can be placed in removal proceedings and you will end up spending a lot more money...

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Tax breakdown for a multi member LLC?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Todd N Hallock
    2. Igor Serbinin
    3. Christopher Michael Larson
    4. Evan A Nielsen
    4 lawyer answers

    I agreed wit Todd and can add that generally with $75k income it is probable not worth the additional paperwork associated with S Corp reporting requirements. And again, too many factors play into this decision. Get a lawyer to look at it, it is worth coupla hundred bucks.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Is that true that USCIS may command to reopen my case when I apply for the US citizenship 5 years later!?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Igor Serbinin
    2. David Eli Larson
    3. Robert West
    4. Suzan deSeguin-Hons
    4 lawyer answers

    Wait 5 years and be good. Aside from the fact that DUI could be an inadmissible offense you need 5 years of showing of Good Moral Character (GMC) in order to be eligible for naturalization. Denver USCIS will not find your GMC based on DUI conviction within 5 years preceding naturalization application. Renewal of expired green card is not application for admission which is the reason probably you were not issued immigration charges by USCIS already. However if you leave the country you can be...

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. With cannabis on my uk police record will my green card be denied

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. F. J. Capriotti III
    2. Amber Lynn Blasingame
    3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    4. Igor Serbinin
    5. Ian Edmund Scott
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Consult with AILA removal specialist prior to applying. Finding of inadmissibility does not require actual conviction. It is a stretch for USCIS to deny your application based on your limited facts but thorough analysis is definitely needed.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Hi. My 601 and 212 waivers just got approved. What are the chances I will be issued a Visa?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Igor Serbinin
    2. Laura L Lichter
    3. Philip Alan Eichorn
    4. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4 lawyer answers

    You should be good to go unless they discover something not disclosed in your application for a waiver or you did something raising another inadmissibility issue in between.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. H-1B Cap 2006

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Christine Swenson
    3. Igor Serbinin
    4. Lynn Marie O'Brien
    5. J Charles Ferrari
    5 lawyer answers

    No, an employer needs to file new petition for him. If he is subject to cap then earliest employment date can be in April of next year.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Will applying for medicare/medicaid affect our naturalization process. I am the only source of income and I make $30,000 a year?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Igor Serbinin
    2. Danny Garmo
    3. James P. Frederick
    3 lawyer answers

    No problem, go straight ahead. This will not negatively affect your GMC (good moral character) requirement for naturalization application. Don't forget file for your tax returns though ....

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. I had a second interview yesterday after the IO he dont stamp my passport ????? is normal or something wrog ????

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Paul DeWitt
    2. Igor Serbinin
    3. Robert West
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    5. Alan M Lubiner
    5 lawyer answers

    They don't stamp I-551 in your passport unless you ask them via InfoPass appointment in Denver anymore. It is unclear if you pass the interview or not from your facts. Two things can happen: They send you NOID (notice of intent to Deny) then you will have to reply with defenses within 30 days or so ( in this case you need an attorney for sure). Second thing that can happen they can send you a welcome notice of approval of your residency and your "green card". Less likely they can also send you...

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. What does my RFE mean?

    Answered about 2 months ago.

    1. Igor Serbinin
    2. Julio Cesar Henriquez
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3 lawyer answers

    it could be all of the above, something else or simply a clerical mistake on USCIS part. Worrying does not help you in any way though. It seems that you have an employer with legal counsel. Let them worry about it.

    Selected as best answer

  10. Who can i call to see whats going on with my Daca Process?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Laura L Lichter
    2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3. Igor Serbinin
    4. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    5. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    You don't have any reasons to be nervous. You are still within reasonable time for USCIS to process your application. The delays could relate to name checks and criminal records check and do take this time to complete. If you don't have any criminal convictions or other issues in your application related to eligibility you will be just fine. If there will be a request for additional evidence it may be time to go seek professional advice but still no reason to worry too much.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

303-865-4546