Skip to main content
Lisa Helen York

Lisa York’s Answers

313 total


  • B1/b2 visa

    My friend is visiting USA for the first time on the tourist visa.She is planning to stay for about 2 months.Is it gonna be an issue (her long stay) the next time she comes back to the States?The white card that was given to her is for 6 months. D...

    Lisa’s Answer

    It is fairly common for USCBP to admit visitors for 6 months. I would not worry if your friend leaves the U.S. before the end of his/her authorized stay. The length of stay will be recorded in the USCBP online I-94 system.

    See question 
  • Traveling eligibility with holding the TPS and pending Asylum application

    Hi. I hold a TPS which expires in 09/2016 and I applied for Asylum 6 months ago, I did the finger print but I didn't make the interview yet. I applied for Travel Document to travel to a country_ not my country that I have fear to come back...

    Lisa’s Answer

    Before traveling outside the U.S., I would recommend consulting with an immigration attorney to see if there might be any problems based on your circumstances and immigration history.

    See question 
  • Possibility of F-1 visa for beneficiary of filed immigration petition.

    According to current visa bulletin, I need to wait for around 2 years to take benefit of immigration visa. Also, according to CSPA norms, I qualify as a child beneficiary if file becomes current within 2017. My question is that, i have got admissi...

    Lisa’s Answer

    It most likely will be very difficult to obtain an F-1 visa because you need to demonstrate non-immigrant intent in order to qualify for the visa. However, I would advise consulting with an experienced immigration attorney to see if you might be able to prove non-immigrant intent even though you have an approved I-130 petition. F-1 students need to demonstrate non-immigrant intent at the time they enter the U.S. If your I-130 priority date won't be current for several more years, you still may be able to show that you have non-immigrant intent at this time.

    See question 
  • How can my soon to be husband become a US Citizen?

    Me and my fiance have been together for over 4 years and were are getting married June 27th, 2015. I was born and raised in the US, never left. He has had a permanent resident card for two years and it was just renewed yesterday for another two ye...

    Lisa’s Answer

    Based on what you have said, it appears that your fiancé has been granted deferred action not permanent residence. I would advise consulting with an experienced immigration attorney regarding options for applying for permanent residence once you are married.

    See question 
  • NVC finished processing F2A petition (PD 2/7/14). My children are accompanying; however eldest is turning 21. What can I do?

    My case has not become current yet. Main beneficiary is my wife and my three kids are accompanying.

    Lisa’s Answer

    I would recommend consulting with an immigration attorney to find out if CSPA applies and if so, whether you oldest child would be protected. The attorney may also be able to help you with an expedited processing request depending on the circumstances.

    See question 
  • K1 Fiance immigration process

    My wife came to the USA and we got married within the 90 days limit. Is there an actual deadline for her to apply for PR/AOS or no rush?

    Lisa’s Answer

    I agree with the other attorney responses. The easiest way for your wife to obtain work authorization/international travel permission is to file for adjustment of status (I-485) as soon as possible. You may want to hire an attorney to help with the I-485 application.

    See question 
  • Trip longer than 181 days but shorter than a year...Will there be issues? Should we wait?

    My mother has had her green card for 5 years. She wants to apply for Citizenship. She has stayed for more than 37 months total in the US during the last five years. However, one of her trip outside the US was for 182 days in 2012 and another trip ...

    Lisa’s Answer

    The trips outside the US may or may not be an issue, you will need to consult with an immigration attorney to find out the best way to proceed.

    See question 
  • It has been 41 days since i got my AOS approval and still haven't received welcome notice or approval notice?

    on April 22nd i had my Adjustment of Status Interview and it was smooth, approved on the spot. i called USCIS and they said something about waiting 60 days. why is it taking so long to send card production. my interview took place in New York City...

    Lisa’s Answer

    You can schedule an InfoPass appointment at the local USCIS office to find out the status of the case. Otherwise, you will need to wait for USCIS to produce and send the card.

    See question 
  • Hey I came to the USA on a J1 visa and had the 2year rule I have an approved I 360.

    Filed I485 went for the interview but dont have a waiver. I was fulbright sponsored by the US DOS.I need help to get the waiver. can you help? Thanx in advance.

    Lisa’s Answer

    You will need to hire an immigration lawyer to help you with this matter. Since you were a Fulbright Scholar, you'll need to explore which waiver options you are eligible for since a no objection waiver will most likely not be an option.

    See question 
  • Cost for green card thru H1B

    How much to be paid at different stages of green card thru H1B..such as LCA stage and i140 and i485?is $3000 + $3000+ $2000 a lot?

    Lisa’s Answer

    Since every attorney charges different fees, you will need to check with each attorney to find out what their fees are, how they charge you (hourly vs. flat fee) and what the terms of payment are.

    See question