Skip to main content
Suzan deSeguin-Hons
Avvo
Pro

Suzan deSeguin-Hons’s Answers

417 total


  • Green card for wife

    HI I am in Indian and got my GC two months ago in EB1 category(L1A Manager), I am planning to marry Indian girl in June and she is working here on H1B. Her visa is valid for another 18 months. Can I apply for GC for her immediately afte...

    Suzan’s Answer

    Once you are married, you may submit a petition for your wife. As others have pointed out, there will be a delay of approximately two years from the time you file the petition for your wife, before she would be eligible to apply for her permanent residence. She will only be able to apply for permanent residence from within the US, if she is able to maintain her non-immigrant visa for the complete duration of the waiting period.

    See question 
  • I am getting married to my girlfriend who lives in South Africa and want to know for sure she can travel back with me?

    I'm a U.S. citizen and she is not. I know I have to apply for a visa for her but does she have to wait out of country or can she travel with me and wait in the U.S.

    Suzan’s Answer

    In most situations, she will have to wait outside the United States while the process to obtain a visa is completed. Unfortunately, the process can easily take a year. You should also know that, if she were to attempt to travel to the US with you using a visitor's visa, the USCBP might deny her entry to the US and instead place her on the next flight back to SA. I would advise you to consult with an experienced immigration attorney to discuss the process.

    See question 
  • Am I eligible to apply for I-485?

    I came in to the US legally as a B1/B2 visitor in 2012 and overstayed. I am now married to my wife that i have known for 6 years who is a greencard holder. She filed for i-130 and the priority date is current. I am not sure if i can go ahead and a...

    Suzan’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. Unless your wife naturalizes, your case will be complicated. I would advise you to speak with an immigration attorney regarding the process that would be necessary if your wife does not naturalize.

    See question 
  • I recently submited my document for my marriage green card and I forget to mail my medical record with it. What will I do?

    Can I mail it separately? or wait for them to ask. Will this delay my green card process? Please tell in details thanking you

    Suzan’s Answer

    I agree with attorney Brollesy. You should wait for a request for evidence from USCIS and follow the instructions in that letter. Yes, it will delay your case, but if that is the only missing evidence and you respond immediately to the USCIS letter, the delay should be minimal.

    See question 
  • If I get married will I still be able to help my mom with her immigrant status?

    I'm currently 19 and once I turn 21 I would love to help my mom become legal she's lived in the US for years! And my baby's father wants us to get married but because I don't know if it'll longer the process I haven't accepted yet. And what would ...

    Suzan’s Answer

    A United States citizen who is at least 21 years old can petition for his or her parents.

    Whether marriage would put you on the road to US citizenship cannot be determined from the information you provided. You should consider consulting in person with a qualified immigration attorney to determine how the marriage you are contemplating would affect your situation.

    See question 
  • Do I need an attorney?

    I came to the United States on a US visa and I overstayed my stay and finish my high school over here I'm supposed to get married to someone who is a green card holder, who has been in the United States for over 12 years and don't want to apply fo...

    Suzan’s Answer

    Yes, you should at least consult with an immigration attorney to discuss options and the processes available to you and how those fit in with what you wish to do. Perhaps you are eligible for DACA and that would be a good option for you. Perhaps your fiance could and should obtain citizenship. Perhaps there are other grounds of inadmissibility that effect the options available. But, marriage to an LPR, in itself, does not give you the legal right to remain in the US to "wait for your papers."

    See question 
  • 1. If he filed bankruptcy will it affect the green card process? 2. Will it show on my credit report?

    Last week we received a notice from one the credit card and they sued my husband for his debt. he owed four credit cards and there is no way we can pay it right now. So my husband is thinking of filing bankruptcy and we are in the middle of immigr...

    Suzan’s Answer

    I agree with attorney Capriotti. This should not adversely affect your green card application as long as your spouse can meet the financial sponsorship requirements. If he does not meet those requirements, you would have the option of using a joint sponsor.

    See question 
  • Adjustment of status Interview?

    Hi my friend went to an adjustment of status Interview today, they had a translator with them as the girl was not so good in speaking English but my friend was comfortable in both languages but the officer sent my friend out of the room and had a ...

    Suzan’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. It sounds like the immigration officer suspects that the marriage is not "bona fide." The case may be referred to investigations and a new interview scheduled after the investigation is completed. Your friend should consult with an immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • A permanent resident who intend to marry a fience who entered US with student visa but didn't go to college

    I am a permanent resident. My fiance came to the US through student visa but didn't go to college. Is that possible to marry and apply for permanent residancy while she is still living in US? What would be the legal consequences if we marry? Can ...

    Suzan’s Answer

    I agree with the responses provided by my colleagues. If you were to become a US citizen, the immigration process for your wife would be quicker and easier.

    See question 
  • Apply for F1 or GC?

    I am a Canadian engaged to an American. We have been together 5 years, and have common law status in Quebec since 2011. I plan to study in the US in September 2015. We planned to get married in May 2016. Does this complicate my F1 application if I...

    Suzan’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. The safest route would be to get legally married and apply for permanent residence.

    See question