Skip to main content
Mark Robert Barr

Mark Barr’s Answers

1,552 total


  • 3 prostitution convictions and one charge of selling crack cocaine dismissed after indictment is it safe to travel overseas lpr

    I was lpr since 1985 over these years I got convicted 3 times of simple prostitution then I sold 17 grams of crack cocaine to an undercover and was indicted but the undercover was killed so the prosecution had to dismiss the charges. will i be den...

    Mark’s Answer

    I believe there is a very strong possibility that you could be found inadmissible as someone the government has a "reason to believe" engaged in drug trafficking.

    The "reason to believe" ground of inadmissibility does not require a conviction.

    If the government invokes this ground of inadmissibility, then you would probably be paroled into the U.S. for removal proceedings. Because you wouldn't be formally "admitted" to the U.S., you would be labeled an "arriving alien,' and therefore ineligible for bond if the government detained you.

    I would strongly recommend not traveling and consider being evaluated for naturalization eligibility.

    How old are you? How did you become an LPR? What are the dates of your prostitution convictions? What status did you have before you became an LPR? What is the date of your drug sale?

    See question 
  • Can my mother petition me for legal status

    I been living in the us for about 20 years. My mother is permanent resident can she petition me for legal status

    Mark’s Answer

    How old are you? Are you married? How did you enter the U.S.? How many times have you entered the U.S.? How did your mother become an LPR?

    See question 
  • How do i apply the waiver under section 2A1

    Hi, I got the Refusal worksheet from consulate and marked with the following, 1. Ineligible found under section 2A1 2. you are eligible to apply for a waiver of the grounds of ineligibility. What does the section 2A1 mean ? Does the point 2...

    Mark’s Answer

    it appears you have been found inadmissible for having been convicted of, or admitting having committed, a crime involving moral turpitude. The relevant section of law is INA 212(a)(2)(A)(i)(I).

    It is possible that the dismissal you received in criminal court still counts as a conviction for immigration purposes. For example, if you entered into a deferred judgment type of program, and complied with the terms of the deferred judgment, leading to the dismissal of charges, that arrangement would still be considered a conviction for immigration purposes.

    See question 
  • So since I'm married to her for more then 3 years and she's a citizen am I eligible to apply for citizenship ?

    Hi, I have been married to a us citizen for more then 3 years. I am a permanent resident seeking to apply for citizenship. The requirements state that if u are married to a U.S. citizen for more then 3 years you are eligible to apply for citizen...

    Mark’s Answer

    How long have you been a permanent resident?

    See question 
  • Is there a way I can apply for my son and gets him a green card too?

    I am a permanent resident and my son is 15 years old and he is visiting me in the US but I want him to stay legally .Is there any way I apply for him and he stays with me right away. He is adolescent and I won t him to go by himself in Morocco.

    Mark’s Answer

    How did you become a permanent resident?

    See question 
  • I have daca if I come back on advanced parole when will I start accruing unlawful presence

    how long will be paroled for? I need to adjust based on a sibling petition that I just got priority date for I'm 29

    Mark’s Answer

    When did your brother file his I-130 petition for you? Where were you at the time?

    See question 
  • Invalid marriage through tribal court !

    Recently applied for my citizenship , i have been permanent resident since 2010, my interview was last week, I passed the test but the officer said she needs to review my case since my ex wife suede me for invalid marriage four years ago through ...

    Mark’s Answer

    Did you become a permanent resident on the basis of that marriage? Why did she claim in tribal court that the marriage was invalid?

    See question 
  • Do I have any chances to become a permanent resident US by my wife who is the permanent resident if I am out of status?

    I'm waiting a interview about my case of political asylum now.

    Mark’s Answer

    When, and in what status, did you enter the U.S.? When did you fall out of status? When did you file your application for asylum? How long has your wife been a permanent resident? How and when did she get her status? When did you get married? Has anybody every filed immigration paperwork for you in the past?

    See question 
  • How many Aliens, who never stepped a foot in USA, were naturalized overseas by INS during WW2?

    My father was born in the USA, was working in France, was drafted by the allied forces in France in WW2, not unlike i was drafted for vietnam. He was treated in the VA hospital in chicago for about 10 years, till his death in 1987, again i ask you...

    Mark’s Answer

    Are you trying to figure out if you acquired U.S. citizenship through your father?

    See question 
  • How long does it take to approve green card application for father and stepmother of naturalized US citizen?

    I'm a naturalized US citizen filling I-130 for my father and stepmother/step-siblings to move to the US. However, I'm not sure how long this process takes. While considering filing for my siblings, I understood that this usually takes 10-15 years....

    Mark’s Answer

    How old are your step-siblings, and what country are they from?

    See question