Skip to main content
No photo

Mari Matsumoto’s Answers

1 total

  • Would I qualify for deferred action?

    15yrs old when entered US legally; graduated high school; In US since 2000; no criminal background; Age 27 Maintained legal status throughout; Living with family who have their green card pending - i485 currently. Please advice, i am tir...

    Mari’s Answer

    Please review all the eligibility requirements, as stated on the USCIS website, to determine your potential eligibility:

    http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=f2ef2f19470f7310VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=f2ef2f19470f7310VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD

    Also, please note that applications ARE NOT being accepted now. You must await further instructions and forms, which USCIS expects to publish on August 15, 2012.

    See question