Skip to main content
David Andrew Harston

David Harston’s Answers

4 total

  • Hi, I have an immigration question.

    Hi, I have an immigration question. I had applied an EB2 visa for one of my future employee but he got sick and need to cancel the visa process. I have been asking my attorney to cancel the process and give me the rest of the money back but it...

    David’s Answer

    You can call the Colorado Supreme Court Office of Attorney Regulation to file a complaint. Here is a link to their website:

    See question 
  • How long it takes to become citizen if u just received ur temporary green card through employment?

    How many years until u become citizen?

    David’s Answer

    In general, individuals granted U.S. permanent residency are eligible to apply after five years of U.S. permanent residency assuming they meet certain residence, physical presence, and good moral character requirements. The law also allows individuals to apply up to 90 days in advance of their fifth-year anniversary. Like most aspects of U.S. immigration law, there are exceptions and certain restrictions, so be sure to consult with an immigration attorney prior to filing.

    See question 
  • I was brouht to the u.s. when i was four the dauhter of illegal immigrants with no othr family, how and can i become a ctizen?

    how can i become a citizen

    David’s Answer

    In order to answer your question, I would need more information, but if you entered without authorization, your parents are unauthorized, and you have no other family (e.g. US citizen spouse) in the United States, your options may be very limited. However, immigration cases are very fact specific. A slight twist of the facts and your situation suddently becomes much different. For example, if you have a grandparent who was born in and lived in the United States, that might change things. Consider setting up a consultation with an experienced immigraiton attorney if you want to fully investigate whether you have any optoins.

    See question 
  • Do I need an immigration lawyer, or can I do it myself? - H1B

    I am under a H1-B Visa which expired on 8AUG2009; nonetheless the actual PED is good through 27AUG2010.Upon my latest entry to the US my I-94 was stamped 14 Feb 2010 to match the due date of my passport. I have since then renewed my passport and ...

    David’s Answer

    I do not recommend that one file an H-1B petition without the assistance of competent immigration legal counsel. For one, the petition is employer-based, so it is the U.S. employer that must file the H-1B petition. While the employee is the beneficiary, the employee does not typically sign any of the paperwork. As in many types of U.S. immigraiton matters, the process is a literal legal minefield and the federal government routinely moves the mines. Moreover, the implications of a misstep are serious, including loss of permission to employ the worker and to loss of status for the employee. Of course this is coming from an immigration attorney, but I believe hiiring a professional intimately familiar with spotting the mines and navigating the employer and employee through the process is the way to go.

    See question