Skip to main content
Myron Russell Morales
Avvo
Pro

Myron Morales’s Answers

1,396 total


  • I recieved a notice of intent to deny for my citizenship. What are my options and should I hire an attorney?

    I recieved my green card in 2011 based on marriage and removed conditions on my green card in 2014. After the removal of condition I filed for citizenship. The interview happened and my case went for supervisor review because I had a retail theft ...

    Myron’s Answer

    It would be a good idea to schedule a consultation with an attorney to have them review the NOID. Then they could advise you as to the issues involved and whether counsel could assist you.

    See question 
  • Need help with immigration

    My green card expired 2 months ago, do I need a lawyer to renew it

    Myron’s Answer

    If you had a two-year card, then you need to file a late petition to lift conditions. If it was a ten year card, then you can file an application to renew. Factors that may necessitate hiring an attorney could be an arrest, criminal charges, convictions, divorce, etc.

    See question 
  • I'm a current F1 international student undergrad who wants to go to Law School and get into Immigration Law?

    How would I be able to practice law in the US? Would someone be sponsoring me for a work visa? What if I work for myself? Is there any way I could obtain a green card in an easier way for performing a legal job in the US? Do I increase my chances ...

    Myron’s Answer

    Once you graduate and pass the bar, you would need to have an employer sponsor you for a work authorized status. If you wanted to work on your own, then you would need to make a substantial investment in a business in the United States.

    See question 
  • My son was born abroad. To what extent must I prove 'physical presence' in the US before his birth to transfer US citizenship?

    I am an unmarried US citizen mom. I was born in the US, have been a US citizen since birth, was raised there, and went to grammar school, high school & college there. I moved to Europe after college, in my early 20s. So I have easily 20 years of p...

    Myron’s Answer

    The applicable citizenship law and requirements are determined by the child's date of birth and the parents' marital status. Generally speaking, you can prove residence in the U.S. with school records, religious records, tax statements, social security statements, etc.

    See question 
  • Could family member(L2 visa) stay alone in US some more time if my visa extension rejected?

    My L1B visa was expired on March 2014, but we got I94 till March 2015s. My company filed visa extension just before my I94 expiration and we received RFE. We are responding to RFE by end of this month. My wife had major surgery and Doctors suggest...

    Myron’s Answer

    If you are concerned about what happens if the L-2 extension is denied, then you may want to be ready to file for a B-2 visa citing humanitarian and medical grounds. You can also cite a regulation that requests any time out of status to be forgiven as it was beyond your control.

    See question 
  • Immigration. ..

    If a USC wishes to sponsor the Green card for his parents and the parents are in India... Do they need the Marriage Certificate along with the Birth Certificate of parents to file the paperwork?

    Myron’s Answer

    Normally, you will need to submit a copy of the birth certificate. There are instances where you can use an affidavit. You can check the Foreign Affairs Manual to determine if an affidavit is acceptable in lieu of the birth certificate.

    See question 
  • Need to know

    Can a permanent resident of the USA travel to different countries is there any that is restricted for you only for citizens?

    Myron’s Answer

    As an LPR, you can travel to places where your underlying citizenship will allow. Keep in mind, however, if you travel to places where U.S. citizens are not allowed or are discouraged from traveling, that you will raise suspicion on your return. You should expect to be sent to secondary inspection and go through questioning.

    See question 
  • Can a certified Perm labor certification which is still valid be reused for I-140. Does my employer need to file for a fresh PWD

    In 2007 a PERM was certified with me as beneficiary. An I-140 was applied for subsequently. However USCIS denied my application. I left the US and returened to the same job and in the same position after three years. Can my current employer sponso...

    Myron’s Answer

    In this situation, I would probably err on the side of caution and file a new labor certification.

    See question 
  • Immigration attorney

    i need a good attorney in Austin near downtown who make sure to get my fiance here in united states...

    Myron’s Answer

    I am in North Austin, but it sounds like you are looking for a K-1 application.

    See question 
  • My father wants to start Staffing Company, who is Green card holder. I hold H1b visa. Can he sponsor me for Part Time H1B ?

    My father is Green card holder and he wants to start Therapy staffing Company in Texas. I hold H1b visa since last 6 years and my H1b visa is valid upto 2017. My I-140 petition is approved. I hold required licenses n Texas. As he is my father, can...

    Myron’s Answer

    As long as you will be working in a specialty occupation, then you should be able to get a part-time H-1B application approved.

    See question