Myron Russell Morales’s Answers

Myron Russell Morales

Austin Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 16
  1. Should a person's social security number be included in their affidavit attesting to the bona fides of a marriage?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Myron Russell Morales
    2. Rebecca T White
    3. Jose Antonio Moreno
    4. Stephen D. Berman
    5. Sonya Nicole Campbell
    5 lawyer answers

    No, just their contact information is needed in case the adjudicator wants to call them.

    14 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. What can I do to get a refund back from an immigration lawyer?!

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Myron Russell Morales
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Robert West
    4. Robert Henry Beer
    4 lawyer answers

    If they are not an attorney let them know that you plan to speak with the UPL committee at the State Bar Association.

    Selected as best answer

  3. How may a DWI affect my spouse I-130?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Myron Russell Morales
    2. Ala M. Hamayel
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Philip Alan Eichorn
    4 lawyer answers

    Normally, the USCIS will put the naturalization case on hold until the criminal matter is resolved. If you are convicted, then it could result in a finding of lacking the required good moral character. I have seen cases with a single DWI get approved, but there is no guarantee here. If your case is denied, then your spouse will remain subject to the numerical limitations and will have to continue to wait for her priority date to become current in order to apply for permanent residence....

    Selected as best answer

  4. What is the purpose of a g-639 form - foia?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Myron Russell Morales
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Robert Henry Beer
    4. Robert West
    5. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    It allows you to get a copy of the information that the government has about you.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. L2 Visa extension.

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Myron Russell Morales
    2. Raphael Samuel Moore
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3 lawyer answers

    1. Your approval does not guarantee her approval. 2. I have been seeing these applications take a little as 30 days and as much as 4 months. 3. Yes, there is a chance of denial if you do not adequately explain the conviction. 4. I think that you should at least consult with an attorney. They can help you to deal with the conviction.

    Selected as best answer

  6. What should I do for the upcoming naturalization interview with the DV4th crimial trial where I was found not guilty?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Kyndra L. Mulder
    2. Myron Russell Morales
    3. Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost
    4. Mirka E. Nakovski
    4 lawyer answers

    Most imporatant will be a certified copy of the court's final disposition and be ready to discuss it openly and honestly.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. I have overstayed my visa in the US..can I still apply for a spouse visa

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Myron Russell Morales
    2. Romy B Jurado
    3. Suzan deSeguin-Hons
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    5. Kevin D Slattery
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    As long as your intent was to visit at the time of entry, you should be able to apply for permanent residence through your spouse. The key fact here is that you entered with inspection, so the overstay will be forgiven.

    Selected as best answer

  8. I just got my Green Card. Can I request/sponsor my parents or siblings? Employment based. If so, how long will that take?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Myron Russell Morales
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    4. Theodore John Murphy
    5. M. Gabriela Ungo
    5 lawyer answers

    Only citizens can sponsor parents and siblings.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. I am 1 Student . I will be marrying my bf who is in US army . Do I need to maintain my 1 status while waiting on my CG ?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Myron Russell Morales
    2. Gintare Grigaite
    3. Rebecca T White
    4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    5 lawyer answers

    It is always a good idea to maintain an underlying nonimmigrant status, but it is not always required.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. In from Canada , my finance is American . I will move to Ohio . Should we use an American or Canadian immigration lawyer ?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Neil Ian Fleischer
    2. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    4. Myron Russell Morales
    5. Philip Alan Eichorn
    5 lawyer answers

    Practically speaking, I think that you should use a US attorney. I am a US attorney that practiced in Canada for awhile and that can be a problem as USCIS will often refuse to mail items to Canada. When you do get them to do so, they use regular mail so something that could be received in a few days in the US could take 2 to 4 weeks to arrive in Canada. This is an inconvenience in terms of requests for evidence and other matters that could delay the adjudication of the application.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

We're ready to help. Contact us today.

512-617-9600