Skip to main content
Myron Russell Morales
Avvo
Pro

Myron Morales’s Answers

1,390 total


  • Need to know

    Can a permanent resident of the USA travel to different countries is there any that is restricted for you only for citizens?

    Myron’s Answer

    As an LPR, you can travel to places where your underlying citizenship will allow. Keep in mind, however, if you travel to places where U.S. citizens are not allowed or are discouraged from traveling, that you will raise suspicion on your return. You should expect to be sent to secondary inspection and go through questioning.

    See question 
  • Can a certified Perm labor certification which is still valid be reused for I-140. Does my employer need to file for a fresh PWD

    In 2007 a PERM was certified with me as beneficiary. An I-140 was applied for subsequently. However USCIS denied my application. I left the US and returened to the same job and in the same position after three years. Can my current employer sponso...

    Myron’s Answer

    In this situation, I would probably err on the side of caution and file a new labor certification.

    See question 
  • Immigration attorney

    i need a good attorney in Austin near downtown who make sure to get my fiance here in united states...

    Myron’s Answer

    I am in North Austin, but it sounds like you are looking for a K-1 application.

    See question 
  • My father wants to start Staffing Company, who is Green card holder. I hold H1b visa. Can he sponsor me for Part Time H1B ?

    My father is Green card holder and he wants to start Therapy staffing Company in Texas. I hold H1b visa since last 6 years and my H1b visa is valid upto 2017. My I-140 petition is approved. I hold required licenses n Texas. As he is my father, can...

    Myron’s Answer

    As long as you will be working in a specialty occupation, then you should be able to get a part-time H-1B application approved.

    See question 
  • Green card

    Im 22,single,i came in the US in 2012 and overstayed my tourist visa..my dad a US citizen would like to help me adjusting my status..i know i won't be able to adjust my status in the US.will i be elligible under the president Obama plan"to fast tr...

    Myron’s Answer

    You should consult with an immigration attorney to see if you have a claim to U.S. citizenship or if you will need to apply for permanent residence. The attorney will need to ask more questions to get the necessary information to determine if you are eligible.

    See question 
  • Domestic violence case dismissed(nol-prossed) within 3 days of arrest...What documents to be taken for immigration purposes ?

    Hello all..i was arrested for domestic violence-3rd degree but as my gf was new to this place she didnt know about the system here.so she called the cops and they took me. Later she was worried went to the court and the case was nol-prossed within...

    Myron’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    The effect of arrests and dispositions should be reviewed by an attorney before you go. Normally, you need a certified copy of the court records.

    See question 
  • I hold a OPT STEM visa and just got laid off. What is my time frame to get a job? What happens next?

    Company laid 8 of their best employees including myself due to budget cuts. As a OPT STEM visa holder what is my time frame to look for another job? Do I have to report this to any U.S agency/Immigration ? Additional info currently on STEM ext...

    Myron’s Answer

    There is no set time for you to find another job. I would say to find one as soon as possible so that there is not an argument later on that you were not complying with the terms of your status.

    See question 
  • Work permit (I-765) while waiting for cut-off date to become current.

    Hi, I've filled I-130 (approved), now I'm waiting for cut-off date (NVC). Can I apply for I-756 while I'm in the process of waiting cut-off date? Thank you

    Myron’s Answer

    Once you are able to file the I-485, then you can file an I-765 application employment authorization. An approved I-130 alone is not enough.

    See question 
  • About obama's Executive action, Me alone but have been staying since 2007 In USA so is it Eligible to get it

    UNder Obama's Execution Action

    Myron’s Answer

    Based on the information provided here, I would think that you probably do not qualify. So, consult with an attorney so they can ask you the proper questions to make an eligibility determination.

    See question 
  • For L1 application submission I need an experienced paralegal or able assistant for preparation of my L1 documents

    I have engaged an attorney. He has provided the list of documents.

    Myron’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Paralegals and Legal Assistants are not authorized to practice law and must work under the direction of a licensed attorney.

    See question