Skip to main content
Raed Gonzalez

Raed Gonzalez’s Answers

116 total


  • My husband is in detention center, is it possible to bail him out if i petition for him if he had a prior 10 yr deportation?

    He has 3 misdemeanors and 2 felonies in his record. they have all been before 2004. The last one he had which was why he was detained was for a dwi first offfense. he was deported in 2000 but never stayed for his 10 years and reentered illegally ...

    Raed’s Answer

    There is nothing to do for your husband at this time. Because of a prior deportation, he is subject to reinstatement of the prior order. They already have the old order of deportation and they will use it again without having to take him before a judge. Moreover, because he reentered illegally after a deportation, he is subject to a 10 year permanent bar (there is no way around it) before he can return to the U.S. He does not have to sign for a deportation. His old deport order will be reinstated. Im sorry. There is nothing to do in this case until 10 years have elapsed.

    See question 
  • What pages of my passport should I copy to send to USCIS to apply for B 2 visa extension?

    Among all the required documents that I have to send to USCIS to get my tourist visa extended there has to be a photocopy of my passport. What exactly pages should I copy?

    Raed’s Answer

    A copy of both sides of your I-94 is required. You dont have to submit copy of your passport.

    See question 
  • My case was closed with the I-130 approved as an orphan. Can it be re-opened?

    My US Citizen stepfather filed a petition I-130 for me when I was 13 years old back in 1996, it was approved, but he moved out of the USA and we never received any other notice. Now I'm 28 years old. We have to move to the US, but the embassy say...

    Raed’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Nope. A new visa petition has to be filed. After the consulate revokes a visa for not pursuing it, it can not be reinstated. It would only granfather you to adjust your status, but since you are outside of the country, its not really of use to you.

    See question 
  • Does anyone know where i can find a Free Concultation with an Immigration Lawyer in Tapma Florida????

    I recently filed to remove the conditions on my greencard but I just recieved a letter from immigration stating that I need to write a letter to them explaining why my package was a day late and why should they concider my paperwork. I am very st...

    Raed’s Answer

    Be weary of attorneys that provide free consultations except if they work for recognized humanitarian organizations.

    See question 
  • EB2 or EB3 Green card filling ?

    I have a degree in B.Sc. in hospitality and hotel administration from ignou (3yrs) from India and a post graduate diploma in business management (IT and Marketing & Sales) (2 years) from India. i also have 2 years of Business Research Analyst Indi...

    Raed’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues.

    See question 
  • L2 EAD status, when L1B is transferred to different employer.

    my company is bought by another company, and they are transfering my L1B visa. do i need to get new EAD for my wife;

    Raed’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues.

    See question 
  • What is the status of the HR 1475??

    My love one iS in jail he asked me to find out for him of this new law any information is great thanks!!

    Raed’s Answer

    It remains pending.

    See question 
  • IF THEY TOLD MY BOYFRIEND THAT HE HAD DEPORTATION WITHIN 2 WEEKS AND ITS BEEN TWO WEEKS WHAT HAPPENS

    i know theres no way he can get out now. cause i have nothin no kind of money for anybody to help me when this case but all i can do is pray to god.. i just didnt want my kids growing up without a dad i cant hire a lawyer cause im not rich all i o...

    Raed’s Answer

    A deportation/removal case can be reopened if he did not get notice, or otherwise had an exceptional excuse for not attending the hearing. There are organizations that may help you free of charge if you qualify. Consult with reputable attorneys in your area.

    See question 
  • Immigration case ...tps eligible?.. .from hounduras

    Temporary protection status is what we are applying for. Our case is in proses in Vermont for initial filing.yes my mom sign the deportation order but she never left the states...later she was apprehended again but got put under supervision accord...

    Raed’s Answer

    To be eligible for TPS for Honduras, you had to apply/enroll by a certain date. You can not just register at any time. THere are some instances where the law allows for late initial TPS. Consult with a reputable immigration attorney in your area to see if you fall under those particular instances.

    See question