J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.’s Answers

J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

Houston Tax Lawyer.

Contributor Level 20
  1. I have aggravated felony more than 15 yrs ago . . i applied citizens i got denied i have more 5 years good morals i appeal

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    3. Kyndra L. Mulder
    4. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    5. Robert Louis Brown
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    It is not an optimistic scenario you present. Once a crime is labeled an “aggravated felony,” there is limited relief that is available to a petitioner. Because AFs cover so many crimes, an individualized analysis of your case will have to be done by an experienced immigration attorney.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. I am out deportation proceedings filed for green card case rejected chicago or local office not taking it because it was allread

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Brian David Lerner
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    Your question is totally unclear. Do consult with an experienced Immigration Attorney for guidance.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Can I apply for Visitor Visa of USA While I-130 file is running on Initial Review?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    3. David Nabow Soloway
    4. Eliza Grinberg
    5. Anu Gupta
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues. You can, but you are better off waiting until the review process is complete.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. If I am out of status and have been married to a resident (refugee) and getting divorce now should I be afraid of being deported

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Daniel Jason Corno
    4. Lachezar Vanchev
    4 lawyer answers

    You need to consult with an experienced Immigration Attorney fir guidance.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Do i need a Form I-131 to study out of the country if i return every 3-4 months for a period of 2 weeks?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    Apply for a Reentry Permit.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. If the new reform gets approved , can i get a permit too if i am in mexico i have live in usa for 16 years and paid taxes

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Luis Raul Scott Jr.
    3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Danny Garmo
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Probably not. However, there is no new reform at this time. No one knows what the law will be when and if it is passed.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. After the I-797 what do I do?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    2. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    3. Bindi Chintan Parikh
    4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    4 lawyer answers

    Your I-797 is simply to notify you of the status of your application or petition. Once you receive your actual green card, it can be used to apply for your Social Security Card and a state issued driver’s license. It can also be used to prove employment eligibility in the u.s. .

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. USCIS requested G325 and birth certificate for my mother (she is outside US) after filing I-130. Is that mistake?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3 lawyer answers

    The g 325 is required for Petitioner and Beneficiary.

    Selected as best answer

  9. I want to get divorce found out my marriage was a scam and her green card is coming soon waiting on interview

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Steven Tanijo
    2. Dean George Tsourakis
    3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    4. Theodore John Murphy
    5. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    I agree with Attorney Tanijo. File for divorce, if you choose. Skip the I751 interview, if you are so inclined. Or, you can go to the interview and express your concerns. The decision as to whether she gets a PGC is with USCIS. In any case, be aware if your motivations.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. HOW LONG DOES IT TAKE ICE TO RELEASE DETAINEE AFTER CONVICTION WAS VACATED?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    2. Shahzad Ahmed
    3. Theodore John Murphy
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    5 lawyer answers

    It depends on why the person is being detained. Does he or she have legal status in the country. More information is needed. Do a consult with an experienced immigration attorney for guidance.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

Call for a FREE telephone consultation

713-529-9372