Skip to main content
J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

J. Smith’s Answers

3,348 total


  • H1B transfer after visa revocation .My last date of employment with my current employer is jan 2nd 2013.

    I have a employer who is ready to file my h1B,but lca and process will take atleast 3-4 days to file. I received an email from USCIS that my visa is revoked today...What are my options ? My employer never told they are revoking my visa.Please ...

    J.’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. Consult with the new company's Immigration Attorney.

    See question 
  • What document i need to sent it with the i -130 form to do immigration visa for my son and should i sent copies or orignal

    I am us citizen i want to know what documents i need to do the immigration visa for my son he is one year old and that document should be copies or original documents and how i get them back if it should be original copy. And want to know the type...

    J.’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. Consult with an experienced Immigration Attorney.

    See question 
  • How long the immigration visa take to get it i am us citizen doing it for my one year old son?

    I just want to know how long the immigration visa take from filling it to get it i am a us citizen doing it for my son he is one year old. We are not in usa

    J.’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. Consult with an experienced Immigration Attorney.

    See question 
  • Approval received for an old h4 extension. Latest application still in review. Should we wait for the latest application approva

    My wife's H4 extension was applied in Sep 2013. But due to family reasons she had to travel to India after applying for extension and returned before her H4 expired. As per friends advise, we filed a new h4 extension application in Nov 2013 after ...

    J.’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues.

    See question 
  • What can I do at this stage with my family based green card application?

    We got married last year. She's Amercian and I'm a foreigner, so we filled a residency application at the USCIS. We attended 2 interviews, which unfortunately didn't go well. We received a NOID with points that the officer raised, which demand c...

    J.’s Answer

    I agree with Attorney Segal.

    See question 
  • Where can my mom and I go?

    Hi,I'm a 14 yrold girl In 2012 my mom n I moved to Americawith my stepdad,we came from Fiji in a visitors visa my stepdad tried to make us all American citizens but it didn't work out the immigration declined us because we had overstayed.So my st...

    J.’s Answer

    I agree with Attorney Bliven.

    See question 
  • Currently I am in USA on H1B,My visa is going to expire in April 2014 and I am not planning to extend it as I am going to

    Canada on visitor visa and in Canada I will apply for PR as i married to PR card holder but still I want to work for my company,Is there any way if i work as freelancer in Canada( on tourist visa and after i apply PR my canada 's status will be im...

    J.’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues.

    See question 
  • How to retain previous priority date?

    I recently moved to new employer and started h1b filing and GC perm. I came to know that my previous employer's perm got approval after 1.5 years. Can I file 140 with previous employer ? Do I need to file h1 transfer to file I140? Will it be fine...

    J.’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. Consult with an experienced Immigration Attorney.

    See question 
  • I am a USC, my husband came in illegally, now he has a valid TPS, can he fix in the USA or does he need to leave to el Salvador.

    He came in illegally in 1998, then he got approved for TPS, he just renewed his permit.

    J.’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. Consult with an experienced Immigration Attorney.

    See question 
  • I was deported to mexico 6 months ago my attorney never failed my cancellation of removal I was removed because I was arrested

    Do I have a chance at a vistor visa since I do have children and I'm married to a u.s citizen

    J.’s Answer

    NO. Under the facts you present, you will not be able to obtain a visitor's visa.

    See question