J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.’s Answers

J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

Houston Tax Lawyer.

Contributor Level 20
  1. I won the lottery citizenship and my papers were rejected due to an error in filing. I'm Illegal but my Brother is legal.

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. F. J. Capriotti III
    2. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    3. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai
    4. Steven Sahag Vosbikian
    5. Anu Gupta
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    No. You must be LPR to apply for citizenship.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Am i eligible to adjust my status after overstaying for 20 years, I got married to a USC?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Cindy Medina
    2. Kyndra L. Mulder
    3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    4. Sunita Kapoor
    5. Carlos Yarot Montoya
    5 lawyer answers

    If you were inspected when you entered the U.S. and you are married to a U.S. citizen as you state, you can adjust status in the U.S. Do consult with an experienced Immigration Attorney for assistance.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Do I need to file a G-325 A with a 130/1485 for my parent?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Hanna Ramzan Manzur
    2. Cindy Medina
    3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    4. Jorge Ivan Pardo
    5. Idalis Perez
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    Yes.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Old warrant of arrest from immigration court for failing to appear since 1995

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. James Donald Garrett
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    4. Michael R Crosner
    4 lawyer answers

    If you had a Notice to Appear, you may have been removed in absentia. Do consult with an immigration attorney for assistance.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Can i get divorce or legal separation and still stay here if i'm on Conditional green card.

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Matthew Thomas Majeski
    4. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    5. Luis Raul Scott Jr.
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues. Consult an immigration attorney who can facilitate your contact with a family attorney.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Can the government check if an illegal immigrant has been to the US if they never used a fake social security ?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Barbara A Marcouiller
    2. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Clint Curtis
    5. Alexander Joseph Segal
    5 lawyer answers

    Possibly. Do consult with an experienced Immigration Attorney who can address the specifics of you situation.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. What do i need to bring over my parents from dominican republic & how much will it cost us? how long will it take?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    4. Ingrid Arnalda Morfa
    5. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    5 lawyer answers

    Only U.S. citizens can petition fir their parents.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. I'm filling the I-130 form Petition for Alien Relative for my wife. I need help in completing one question please

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Alena Shautsova
    4 lawyer answers

    Most non-U.S. citizens must report a change of address within 10 days of moving within the United States or its territories. To ensure your address is updated, complete firm AR-11. You may also choose to contact the National Customer Service Center (800-375-5283). Or, you may complete the firm on-line. The following link will provide more info: https://egov.uscis.gov/crisgwi/go?action=coa.Terms

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Can i petetion my mother from the philippines can she get deported? can this affect my status as a permanent resident?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Howard M Lewis
    2. Raha Torabi
    3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    To petition for your parents (mother or father) to live in the United States as green card holders, you must be a U.S. citizen. Green card holders (permanent residents) may not petition to bring parents to live permanently in the United States. In order to get a visitor's visa, one would have to show that they intend to return to country of origin and that there is an incentive to return. Also, it is a violation of law to be untruthful about one's intent when submitting applications to USCIS....

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Can i get a temp permition to stay in USA with my new born american baby?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Yolanda Navarrete
    3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    4. Haroen Calehr
    4 lawyer answers

    Are you asking about the possibility of asylum? Need more information about your situation. What is your status? You do need to consult an experienced immigration attorney.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

Call for a FREE telephone consultation

713-529-9372