J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.’s Answers

J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

Houston Tax Lawyer.

Contributor Level 20
  1. I want to apply for citizenship but have a Misdemeanor DUI from2004 on record.No other offenses ever,before that or after

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    2. Seth Andrew Weinstein
    3. Matthew Murillo
    4. Harry Edward Hudson Jr
    5. William A. Jones Jr.
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    One DUI should not have a negative impact on your application for citizenship. Generally the last five years are reviewed most closely when it comes to criminal activity. One DUI I does not a drunkard make. As long as your application shows you are generally of good moral character, this one incident should not have a significant impact. However it might be a good idea to have a experienced immigration lawyer review your application, arrest and court records to determine if there are issues...

    Selected as best answer

  2. Do the monetary benefits from Veterans Affairs dept count as income on I-864 form (for the AOS based on marriage)?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    2. Christy Han Mohan
    3. Theodore John Murphy
    3 lawyer answers

    Of course. But, it it does not meet the 125% of poverty level standard, you may need a co- sponsor.

    18 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. I'm a US Citizen applied for my wife in India in November, 2012.

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Theodore John Murphy
    3. Anu Gupta
    4. Jorge Luis Delgado
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues.

    16 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. How to find defendant's current address?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Christian K. Lassen II
    2. Marc Lazarus
    3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    4. Scott J. Corwin
    5. Richard Andrew Harting
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues. There are a number of services on-line.

    16 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Can a person with a conviction for 2nd degree murder that was then deported get a green card if he marries a us citizen?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    4. Ingrid Arnalda Morfa
    5. Robert Louis Brown
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    From the facts you present, it does not appear promising. However, you should consult with an experienced Immigration Attorney who can examine the facts if the case and advise you accordingly.

    16 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Divorce and future immigration

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Daniel Jason Corno
    2. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    5. Theodore John Murphy
    5 lawyer answers

    The law requires a "certified copy" of all divorce decrees. How did you prove your divorce before your last marriage? You will have to make your efforts more "numerous" until you succeed.

    13 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. What is the shortest time my family member will have to be in Mexico before he can come back to the US?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    2. Perry Sai-On Chan
    3. Christian K. Lassen II
    4. Morgan Laine Place
    5. Anthony Emeka Nze Nwosu
    5 lawyer answers

    There us NO WAY your family member will be re-admitted to the US in a year, if ever. If one does not leave under voluntary departure as promised, s/he is disqualified from most forms of relief for 10 years. Another consequence of failure to depart the U.S. on time is an automatic ten-year bar from being granted cancellation of removal, waiver, adjustment of status, change of status, registry, and further voluntary departure. Also a crime involving DV is an offense that would render one...

    13 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. What document can be used to prove that I am a US citizen besides passport and naturalization certificate?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    2. Kyndra L. Mulder
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. C. C. Abbott
    4 lawyer answers

    "Saving time" may not be an option. Your approval receipt will not be adequate to prove citizenship. You will need copies ( or originals) of your proof of your U.S. citizenship status (a birth certificate, naturalization certificate, or passport) or permanent resident status (a green card or stamp in your passport). Do consult an an experienced immigration attorney for assistance.

    12 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. CAN A PERSON WITH CRIMINAL CHARGES RE GAIN HIS GREENCARD AGAIN?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Stephen Andrew Hamer
    3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    3 lawyer answers

    It all depends on the facts. More information is needed. Yo should consult with an experienced Immigration Attorney for guidance.

    12 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Help! Do I qualify for an I-601A waiver?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Peter Corrales
    2. Anu Gupta
    3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    4. Jorge Luis Delgado
    5. Maria Estela Deorduna
    6. ···
    9 lawyer answers

    Ore information is needed. Do consult with an experienced immigration attorney for assistance,

    12 lawyers agreed with this answer

Call for a FREE telephone consultation

713-529-9372