Gen Kimura’s Answers

Gen Kimura

Houston Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 18
  1. Can my Filipino Girlfriend get a fiancee visa in Japan If she lives in Japan and has a permanent Japanese Visa.

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Gen Kimura
    2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3. Dean P Murray
    3 lawyer answers

    Generally, the U.S. Consulates have discretion to adjudicate a case for a citizen of a different country, so you need to call the U.S. Embassy in Tokyo to make sure that they will accept your case.

    Selected as best answer

  2. Can I get F - 2 visa while my HRR waiver application is in process ?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Gen Kimura
    2. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    3. Philip Alan Eichorn
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues. The embassy might not grant you F2 visa if a waiver application is pending/approved.

    Selected as best answer

  3. Illegal stay beyond I-94 expiry with RFE.

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Gen Kimura
    2. Payam Yazdani
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3 lawyer answers

    When did you file your extension? If you filed your extension before your L-1 expire, you will accrue the ULP from the extension denial date.

    Selected as best answer

  4. Better way to bridge the gap (4 months) between L1 and H1

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Gen Kimura
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Edward D Young III
    3 lawyer answers

    She can file a change of status application to H-4 as a spouse of H-1.

    Selected as best answer

  5. I transferred my H1b from company A to company B. After I Got the receipt no. , company A revoked my H1.

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Gen Kimura
    2. Stephen D. Berman
    3. Jose Antonio Moreno
    4. Elizabeth Clare Surin
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleague. Company A can file a new H-1 transfer petition for you.

    Selected as best answer

  6. We have no lease or tenancy agreement

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Gen Kimura
    2. Myron Russell Morales
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Angelique Giselle Montes
    5. John K Lassen
    5 lawyer answers

    You have to prove that you have a good faith marriage. The supporting documents you listed here might or might not be sufficient to convince the USCIS adjudicator. For example, merely having a joint bank account/credit cards are not sufficient.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. Green Card process: Country of birth or citizenship

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Gen Kimura
    2. Michael Hugh Carlin
    3. Matthew L. Kolken
    4. Carlos E Sandoval
    4 lawyer answers

    A country of birth.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. Can I leave the U.S and return on a deferred action status?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Gen Kimura
    2. Adam Michael Solow
    3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    4. Eric M. Mark
    4 lawyer answers

    You have to apply for and receive Advance Parole. USCIS has stated that it will only grant Advance Parole for "humanitarian, education or work purposes." Also, it may or may not trigger the 3 and 10 year bar if you leave the U.S. I strongly recommend not to use the advanced parole to leave the United States without talking to an immigration attorney.

    Selected as best answer

  9. I would like to study physical therapy assistant I m on H4 visa ... Is it easy to find a job and can they sponsor my H4 b visa?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Gen Kimura
    3. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    4. Shahzad Ahmed
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    No. You are not allowed to work while you are on the H4 status.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. My wife married from overseas. We have one child. Now she left me. I was granted a Green Card for two years only.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Gen Kimura
    3. Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost
    4. Thomas Joseph Baker
    4 lawyer answers

    Although it is not easy, you have an option to remove the condition without your wife. You have to discuss an attorney in private. You also need to post your question in the family law forum regarding the child custody issue.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer