Skip to main content
Gen Kimura

Gen Kimura’s Answers

2,667 total


  • I140 Premium Processing RFE Response on 15th day and still no decision

    I got an RFE on I140 premium processing and my lawyer replied to the RFE 3 weeks back. On USCIS website if I try to track the receipt number this is what is says "Your Request for Premium Processing Service for your I140 IMMIG...

    Gen’s Answer

    If USCIS fail to adjudicate the case within 15 calender days, USCIS will refund the premium processing fee and will continue to review your case.

    See question 
  • I came to the us legally with a visiting visa but overstayed , now i'm 18 just turned 18 three months ago.

    i have no drivers license or work permit. i dont have a criminal record. i came to the us two months after my 16th birthday . what is the best way for me to become legal in the us. i have a girlfriend who is a us citizen. is marriage the only opti...

    Gen’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. You could become a permanent resident if you marry to your USC girlfriend. You need to consult with an attorney to make sure that you have other issues which prevent you from adjusting your status in the U.S.

    See question 
  • My i-130 petition is approved, now what is next and what fees do i have to pay now? Thanks Sikander

    I am a green card holder and my wife and kid are living abroad 832-2127859

    Gen’s Answer

    You will receive an instruction from National Benefit Center regarding the next steps.

    See question 
  • Immigration

    I have applied for my fiance. He recently received Letter to apply for ds-160 . He filled that out can you guide me what is the next procedure . He is in Pakistan . And I am in USA . We planned for our Valentines day wedding :)

    Gen’s Answer

    Congratulations!! He will receive an instruction from a U.S. Consulate/Embassy. It is also good idea to consult with an attorney.

    See question 
  • If I found two H1B-visa jobs, what should I do?If both employers offer full-time jobs, should I choose one of them for applying?

    H1B-visa

    Gen’s Answer

    Both employers can file H1Bs for you.

    See question 
  • Mi sister came with a tourist visa, but stayed illegally here in Texas. She has returned to our country,

    I am an American citizen. Mi sister came with a tourist visa here to Texas, but stayed illegally. After 3 years, she decided to return to our country. While she was here she had a US citizen boyfriend, but he didn't want to marry her at the time. ...

    Gen’s Answer

    If she marry to a USC, the USC can petition her for permanent residency status. You should consult with an attorney to make sure that she has any other issues which prevent her o adjust status in the U.S.

    See question 
  • I have received a letter from USCIS to apply for 1-751. April 9 -2014 is my GC expiration date.

    My husband doesn't have all the paper work ready, haven't file for Tax returns, and He never really open any joint accounts. I am living with my Father in Law and husband and now I am Preg as well. He is saying he is just going to fill up the appl...

    Gen’s Answer

    You probably need more supporting documents.

    See question 
  • My I-485 is pending, but the underlying case has been denied. In simple words I am out of status but with pending I-485.

    If I get married to a person with green card, would I be able to get a status, and how long it can take for the I-130 to get approved. Thanks

    Gen’s Answer

    I am sorry to hear that. Your pending I-485 will be denied shortly. If you are currently out of status, marrying to a permanent resident will not fix your status. Please consult with an attorney.

    See question 
  • Visa Bulletin Predictions for F2A in next 3 months (February, March and April)?

    Can someone tell me when F2A category will be moved - F2A was no movement in last 4 months (October, November, December, and January). I am expecting F2A will be moved at least 1-2 weeks in next 3 months.

    Gen’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. You can not accurately predict the movement.

    See question 
  • J-1 visa(w/ 2 year rule) holder marrying American citizen and getting work permit & processing I 485

    Next year I am going to America with J-1 visa(2 year rule applies) and work as an intern(maximum of 18 months). Thing is, me and my girlfriend are also planning to get married sometime next year. Eventually I'd like to find job in America and live...

    Gen’s Answer

    If you are subject to the 2 year rule, you can not adjust.

    See question