Gen Kimura’s Answers

Gen Kimura

Houston Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 18
  1. Will I be able to travel to Hawaii with deffered action?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Gen Kimura
    2. Ala M. Hamayel
    3. Justin G. Randolph
    3 lawyer answers

    Yes.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. How long after biometric date, will be interview date?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Gen Kimura
    3. Hector J. Lopez
    4. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4 lawyer answers

    One to two months.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. Two H1-B Transfer within a month

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. F. J. Capriotti III
    2. Gen Kimura
    3. Alice Antonovsky
    3 lawyer answers

    Company C may be able to file change of employment petition if you maintain our current H1B status.

    Selected as best answer

  4. As a US citizen, if I sponsor my spouse for a green card, does the attorney I hire has her a a client as well?

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    2. Gen Kimura
    3. Francisco Fraerly Symphorien-Saavedra
    4. Kyle Barella
    5. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Generally, both husband and wife are client for a family based immigration case, but you have to discuss the issue with your attorney.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Does it make a difference if you have unauthorized work period more than 180 days after filing your I-485 or before the filing?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Gen Kimura
    2. Stephen D. Berman
    3. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    4. Anu Gupta
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    5 lawyer answers

    It is a problem. If you worked without authorization over 180 days, generally, you are not eligible for adjusting your status in the U.S.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Can the husband or wife get the permanent green card even of the got divorced during the conditional green card?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Gen Kimura
    2. Lena Korial-Yonan
    3. Efe Poturoglu
    3 lawyer answers

    They still could remove the condition even if they divorce. The process is complex. Please consult an attorney in private.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Change of employer while H1-B extension from current employer still pending

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Gen Kimura
    2. Tsirina Goroshit
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    Can be done, but not advisable. USCIS has to approve the extension petition before your change of employer petition is approved.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Adjust from F1 to Unskilled worker Full-time permanent resident visa?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. Neil Ian Fleischer
    3. Gen Kimura
    4. Luis Alberto Guerra
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. I fall under Obama's New Immigration law for undocumented students. Can you help me apply for a work visa?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Gen Kimura
    2. Neil Ian Fleischer
    3. Carl Michael Shusterman
    4. Barry Franklin Poulson
    4 lawyer answers

    Although you might be eligible for the proposed deferred action status, the rules are not implemented yet.

    Selected as best answer

  10. Going to my home countly for the very to get my H1B visa stamped.

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Gen Kimura
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleague. You might or might not need a new visa stamp. We need more facts.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer