Pablo Husayn Nossa’s Guides

Pablo Husayn Nossa

Houston Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 16
  1. I-9 Compliance

    Written by attorney Pablo Nossa, over 2 years ago.

    The Form I-9 Regardless of whether a company hires a foreign national or a U.S. worker, it must comply with employment verification rules by properly completing a Form I-9. The employee is required to complete Section 1 of the Form I-9 on or before the first day of hire. The empl...

    1 person found this Legal Guide helpful

  2. Fiancé(e) Visa

    Written by attorney Pablo Nossa, over 2 years ago.

    The K-1 visa is only available to the fianc(e) of a United States Citizen. With a K-1, a fianc(e) of a United States Citizen may enter the US in order to marry their petitioning fianc(e). Once in the United States, they will be eligible to apply for permanent residence based on t...

    1 person found this Legal Guide helpful

  3. Beware of Notarios

    Written by attorney Pablo Nossa, over 2 years ago.

    Notarios or immigration consultants are non-attorneys. This means they have not been licensed to practice law by any state. Since they are not licensed or accredited, immigration consultants or notarios are not able to represent individuals in immigration proceedings or before th...

    1 person found this Legal Guide helpful

  4. Removal of Conditions

    Written by attorney Pablo Nossa, over 2 years ago.

    I-751 Removal of Conditions

    1 person found this Legal Guide helpful

  5. 245(i) The Life Act

    Written by attorney Pablo Nossa, over 2 years ago.

    The Life Act

    1 person found this Legal Guide helpful

  6. The Life Act

    Written by attorney Pablo Nossa, over 2 years ago.

    245(i) Section 245(i) of the Immigration and Nationality Act permits a person with an immediately available immigrant visa to apply for adjustment of status.

    1 person found this Legal Guide helpful

  7. Naturalization for Certain Spouses of US Citizens Employed and Stationed Abroad

    Written by attorney Pablo Nossa, about 3 years ago.

    To be eligible for naturalization under this special provision of the INA, a non-citizen spouse of a United States citizen must establish that his or her citizen spouse is regularly stationed abroad. A citizen spouse is regularly stationed abroad if he or she proceeds abroad, for...

    1 person found this Legal Guide helpful