Pablo Husayn Nossa’s Answers

Pablo Husayn Nossa

Houston Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 17
  1. Regarding Form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Pablo Husayn Nossa
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. John K Lassen
    5 lawyer answers

    Please familiarize yourself with uscis.gov and http://travel.state.gov/visa/visa_4354.html. Additionally, based on the nature of your questions, I would suggest that you consult with a qualified immigration attorney to assist you int he process. Best of luck.

    13 lawyers agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  2. Need my green card, Whats less expensive a fiance visa or getting married?

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Pablo Husayn Nossa
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Olga Bychok
    4. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    5. Tsirina Goroshit
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    The cost and timing is about the same. Marriage and then consular processing is slightly cheaper and you will have a GC sooner ad well.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  3. My 88 year old father married a 40 year old illegal alien. Is the marriage valid? She now has a boyfriend & is neglecting him..

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Pablo Husayn Nossa
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Jay Bodzin
    4. Jayson Lutzky
    5. John K Lassen
    5 lawyer answers

    Is the marriage legal? Seems like it. Whether it is fraudulent for immigration purposes, that is another story. That said, hearsay in the general sense of the word is not always a reliable indicator of an individuals intent. To be honest, this question may be more appropriately placed in the family law section.

    Selected as best answer

  4. I am Filing I-485 Application, IS it Fine to Write the Money Order Pay to the Order of ''USCIS''??

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Pablo Husayn Nossa
    2. Aneliya M. Angelova
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5. John K Lassen
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    No, not ok. Your money order will be sent back along with your application. You have to spell out U.S Department of Homeland Security.

    Selected as best answer

  5. Does My employer need to apply for my Green card separately, when my wife's employer is applying for hers.

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Pablo Husayn Nossa
    2. Aneliya M. Angelova
    3. Alexus Paul Sham
    4. Rengin Jamal Bekhtyar
    5. Angelique Giselle Montes
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Once her 149 is approved and priority date is current you will be able to adjust along with her. In the alternative, if your employer is willing to file for you then let them. There is no telling whose labor cert will be approved, if at all first.

    Selected as best answer

  6. Can I petition for wife's daughter?

    Answered 4 months ago.

    1. Pablo Husayn Nossa
    2. J. David Swaim Jr.
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Tiaralis Figueroa Colon
    4 lawyer answers

    Assuming your step-daughter is under 21 and you married your wife prior to your daughter's 18th birthday, then yes you can petition for her and she will be eligible to adjust status. The fact that they are overstays will not in and of itself make them ineligible for adjustment of status. Consult an experience immigration lawyer to determine if there are any issues with your case. Best of luck!

    Selected as best answer

  7. I received both I-765 and I-821D in the mail, what does the I-821D Mean?

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Pablo Husayn Nossa
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Aggie Rachel Hoffman
    3 lawyer answers

    It means you will have your fingerprints take next for a background check.

    Selected as best answer

  8. Us citizen and Colombian: marriage in the US.

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    2. Pablo Husayn Nossa
    3. Wendy Renee Whitt
    4. Woody Robert Clermont
    5. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    The fact pattern you present reeks of preconceived intent. Your fiancé should file a 129f for you and if approved you would apply for a K visa. In the alternative, the two of you could marry and the he could petition for you as an immediate relative and if approved you would proceed with consular processing abroad.

    Selected as best answer

  9. Can a person lose their their citizenship for this reason

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Pablo Husayn Nossa
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Aneliya M. Angelova
    4. John K Lassen
    5. Mani Khavajian
    5 lawyer answers

    Since birth? Then I assume she was born a USC. Most likely by operation of law. If that is the case, no she will not lose her citizenship, ever.

    Selected as best answer

  10. I 130

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Pablo Husayn Nossa
    2. Gunda Johanna Brost
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    Get letters from friends, neighbors and your parents. Additionally, you two can write a letter explaining the situation with her parents. Hire or at minimum consult an experienced immigration attorney to assist you.

    Selected as best answer