Skip to main content
Pablo Husayn Nossa

Pablo Nossa’s Answers

1,368 total


  • How do i qualify to process my residency here in the u.s without leaving the country?

    I am married to a u.s citizen ex military. We have two children, is there a possibility that i will have to leave the country? since i entered illegally back in 1992 which at that point i was a year old and had no choice. Or is there a way that so...

    Pablo’s Answer

    Possibly. If you apply for and receive parole in place on the basis of your marriage to a U.S. Service Member, you would then be eligible to adjust status.

    See question 
  • Address section on N-400 application?

    I'm completing my application for Citizenship (have GC through parents). My parents live in CT. During the last few years, I attended college in TX. While in college, I lived at 6 different addresses. I actually have a relative in TX so I generall...

    Pablo’s Answer

    You should list all your Texas addresses. You can also include an explanation page describing your residential history, that you are/were in college. It will not be a major issue for you, but you do want to disclose fully where you have been living.

    See question 
  • Should I travel with DACA Advance Parole?

    I just recently got married to my wife she is a U.S. Citizen, I just got my daca approved for another 2 years. My wife wants to sponsor me to become legal and our lawyer says we should petition for a advance parole instead of going through the who...

    Pablo’s Answer

    I agree with my colleague, your attorney is going to be in the best position to advise you of the risks associated with traveling on advance parole based on your immigration history and relevant background.

    See question 
  • Number of pages as evidence for an I-751(RFE)

    Applied I-751 last June. Got a generic RFE in April. Now i am sending more evidence but my docs are coming out to be about 1300 pages. Is this ok? I know they will not have time to go over all docs but i dont want to miss anything. The evidence i ...

    Pablo’s Answer

    I respectfully disagree with my colleague. Send as much evidence as possible of the relationship for the entire period for which you have been a conditional resident. If that equals 1300 pages, then send it.

    See question 
  • I have no idea where in the process my mom's papers are, can someone please help?

    I submitted my mom's papers and her application was accepted, then it moved up to the National Visa Center, but I have not heard back from them. (When her application was accepted, my mom met someone that was suppose to help her move along the pro...

    Pablo’s Answer

    As the petitioner, you may contact the NVC directly to find out what you need to do. When a case is forwarded to the NVC, they usually send fee bills that contain the NVC case number and invoice ID. If you have received the fee bills from the NVC, but have not yet paid them, then this will be the next step in the process. It is probably in your best interest to hire an immigration lawyer to assist you with the process to help move things along. Best of luck!

    See question 
  • I am in US with B2 visa, Can I start my K-1 visa procedure while I am staying in us and return to my country for interview?

    N/A

    Pablo’s Answer

    Yes. It is a perfectly legitimate course of action to take.

    See question 
  • How much you charge for a green card ?

    I'm living in Houston with my son. He is American citizen. I'm 55 years and want to apply for a green card or permanent resident Thanks for your interest

    Pablo’s Answer

    No one will post their fees here. As my colleague suggested, call around for pricing. Most attorneys offer flat rates and will charge according to the nature of your case. For example, the cost of legal service will differ depending on whether you entered the country with or without inspection, require a waiver, and/or are 245i eligible.

    See question 
  • Are waiver for unlawful presence THAT hard to get if married to a US citizen?

    We've consulted an attorney who made it seem impossible. However, many cases indicate the contrary. The relationship is legitimate, so I'm having a hard time understanding how the government can impose separation on a married couple if the spouse ...

    Pablo’s Answer

    Waivers are quite difficult. However, the individual may not need a waiver if they entered lawfully or are 245i eligible.

    See question 
  • Can I continue to stay in US after my I-130 and I-485 is filed, provided my F-1 OPT ends and don't have the Green card approved?

    I am on F-1 OPT expiring early July, 2015. My spouse (US citizen) and I plan to concurrent file I-130 and 485 in the next few weeks. Given typical delays in GC processing, I am expecting to be without OPT before GC arrives. Can I continue to stay ...

    Pablo’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Yes. Furthermore, assuming the case is actually filed within the next several weeks and there are no issues that result in an RFE, and the case is strong, you should have your residency prior to the expiration of your OPT. In Houston, one step adjustment cases are currently taking between 12 and 14 weeks.

    See question 
  • H1B Transfer Non-Profit to Profit Organization

    I would like to know can a person (on H1B) transfer his/her H1B from a Non-Profit Organization to Profit Organization. If yes, does it fall under CAP Quota and needed to be filed for April or comes under exempt. Please advice.

    Pablo’s Answer

    It will be cap subject and cannot be filed until April 1st.

    See question