Skip to main content
William D. Fong

William Fong’s Legal Guides

36 total

  • Overview of a Family-based Petition for Permanent Residence (Green Card)

    Who qualifies? Immediate Relatives. Relatives of U.S. citizens are immediate relatives if they are spouses, children under 21, or parents of the U.S. citizen. There is no wait to file for IR visas.

    Read more 

  • Blanket L visa

    L-1 Visa Requirements in general The L-1 visa requires (1) a foreign company and a U.S. company to be related as a parent, branch, subsidiary or affiliate; (2) the companies must be currently doing business; (3) the employee must have at least one year of executive, managerial o...

    Read more 

  • L-1A basics and the new office L-1

    Executive or Manager Intracompany Transferee Visa The L-1A visa authorizes temporary employment of an executive or upper level manager transferred from a foreign company to a relatedU.S.company. The visa can be extended for a total of 7 years. Visa Requirements The L-1A visa requ...

    Read more 

  • H-1B basics for H.R. professionals

    Professional or Specialty Occupation Visa H-1B status authorizes employment of a worker in a professional or specialty occupation. The status can be extended for a total of 6 years and, in certain cases, beyond 6 years in one-year increments. H-1B Requirements The H-1B visa requi...

    Read more 

  • E-2 visa basics for investors

    Treaty Investment Visa The E-2 nonimmigrant visa authorizes a citizen of a treaty country to oversee their investment in the U.S.or work with aU.S. business which is at least 50% owned by citizens of the treaty country. The visa can be extended every two (2) years without limitat...

    Read more 

  • B-1 and B-2 visa, legitimate activities

    General Requirements for EligibilityNon-Immigrant Intent ? Stay in theU.S.for a limited duration. ? Intent to depart at the expiration of authorized stay. ? Maintain a foreign residence which the visitor has no intention of abandoning. ? Adequate finances to pay for travel to the...

    Read more 

  • F-1, OPT and CPT

    There are 2 types of Practical Training: Curricular Practical Training (CPT) and Optional Practical Training (OPT). A student may be authorized for 12 months of practical training and become eligible for another 12 months when the student changes to a higher educational level. An...

    Read more 

  • I visa for Information Media Representatives

    Qualifying Positions Representatives of foreign press, radio, film or other foreign information media includes individuals whose activities are essential to the foreign information media function; for example, media reporters, media film crews, video tape editors, and persons in ...

    Read more 

  • L-1B visa for Specialized Knowledge Transferee

    Specialized Knowledge Intracompany Transferee Visa The L-1B visa authorizes temporary employment with specialized knowledge transferred from a foreign company to a relatedU.S.company. The visa can be extended for a total of 5 years. Visa Requirements The L-1B visa requires (1) ...

    Read more 

  • H-1B Public Access File

    Public access files In accordance with8 C.F.R. 655.760(a), employers of H-1B nonimmigrants must create and maintain public access files for each H-1B employee. The public access file must be created within one working day after the day the LCA is filed with the DOL. The file m...

    Read more