Skip to main content
William D. Fong
Avvo
Pro

William Fong’s Answers

1,198 total


  • Can i travel to (Laredo, Tx) area and go through a BP checkpoint with advance parol/EAD card. I have a pending I-485

    advance parole/EAD card

    William’s Answer

    Yes, unless there are other issues, your advance parole travel authorization and EAD allows for you to travel and return to continue your adjustment of status.

    See question 
  • Now will i get new i-94 record?? or my recent entry will be updated in previous i-94 record??

    I am F1 student have some problem with my i-94,i came to usa on august 2015 and due to some health problems i withdrawn my admission and i went back to my country. later i have applied for another F1 visa for different university and my previous ...

    William’s Answer

    It does take some time for the entry to be entered into the CBP system, but since it has been about 2 weeks, you should contact the duty officer at the POE to see if it can be entered or corrected. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Premium processing

    If i have 2 subsequent H1b extension applications. If i am willing to pay for premium processing and if we do premium processing on one should the farthest one also get premium processed or should I pay for 2 premium processing fees?

    William’s Answer

    The premium processing fee is attached to a specific application, not the applicant. You would need to file the I-907 and pay the filing fee for each separate case. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Can I apply for citizenship

    Hello, I was arrested in 2012 with marijuana possession it was only one gram for personal use . I was put into differed adjudication and I completed my probation and I was not convicted. I am a permanent resident. I will be applying for citizenshi...

    William’s Answer

    Any conviction within the 5 year GMC period may be problematic. Certainly there are exceptions. You should consult with an immigration attorney to determine your eligibility. Bring the charging document, court order of probation and court disposition. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Can international student able to extend his Texas driver license while pending I-539 status?

    If International student is applying for F-1 reinstatement, Student has filed for I-539 for F-1 status reinstatement. Student has Texas Driver license. If driver license expires and Status of I-539 is pending. Can international student able to ext...

    William’s Answer

    Generally speaking, the DPS will want to see a valid current I-94 as you are not in F-1 status during the reinstatement adjudication period.

    See question 
  • So what can i do now i don't know about the ban to reentry in my case can i apply for new f1 visa and can study in us again

    HI i was on F 1 visa i came in USA on 6 may 2015 i paid the fess to the university but i didn't attend the university because of my health i have ulcerative colitis on june i apply for refund of my fess i get refund in July i stay there till 13...

    William’s Answer

    From your post, you say you are already subject to the bar. You can apply for another F-1 visa, but if you have a 3-year bar already imposed you will need a waiver. Have evidence of your medical condition and consult with a lawyer to see if you are subject and if you qualify for a waiver. Goo luck!

    See question 
  • I-864 - What other form i need to help me sponsor my mom with the help of joint sponsors as mentioned above?

    I am currently filling up I-864 to petition my mom. I am currently pregnant 7 mo and have lots of restriction and I cannot work as much as I did before with doctors note. plus I was part time for 2 years now due to staying with my 1st child since....

    William’s Answer

    Yes, any U.S. national living in the U.S. can be a joint sponsor. You should find a joint sponsor that meets the USCIS income requirements, and has good evidence of their income. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Would i be given another 6 months duration of stay at the border if i were to go to mexico then come back into the country?

    Hi. I am a Nigerian currently in America on a B1/B2 (non-immigrant) visa. I came into the country 4 months ago. I was given a 6months duration of stay at the point of entry although i have a multiple entry visa of 2 years. I am visiting wi...

    William’s Answer

    You are eligible to file for an extension of status without leaving the U.S. You should be fairly detailed in your reason for the extension and demonstrate your ties to Nigeria to show that you will be returning to Nigeria, as well as evidence that you have the funds to pay for your extended stay.

    Good luck and enjoy your visit!

    See question 
  • How many persons can i sponsor?

    I became a resident through my husband and will soon apply for citizenship. After i become a citzen can i sponsor my parents? And my 25 year old brother he currently has DACA. We all came to usa legally 15 years ago and have they visa permit.

    William’s Answer

    You can sponsor as many as you can qualify for filing the I-864 affidavit of support. Please check the most recent I-864P which will list the income requirement (based on theHHS poverty guidelines) for your family size (including the beneficiaries).

    There are ways to meet the USCIS income requirement using the asset test or getting a joint sponsor. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney for a more detailed analysis. Good luck!

    See question 
  • F2 Visa application strength

    I was on OPT status and did not win the H1B lottery. I got married to my long time boyfriend after that and went back to my country. Now I am going to the Consulate for an F2 visa (my husband is doing PhD for another 3 years). What could me the po...

    William’s Answer

    Based on the information provided, you never violated your F-1 status and you never filed for any immigrant visa. They may question your moving from F-1 and then to F-2, but you have a valid response, in that you were in a relationship well before leaving the U.S.

    I agree with my colleague that you will need to prove up your non-immigrant intent, typically by showing ties to your home country.

    Good luck!

    See question