William D. Fong’s Answers

William D. Fong

Houston Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 16
  1. DO I NEED TO ASK FOR A VISA IF I HAVE A NEW I-94?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    3. William D. Fong
    4. C. C. Abbott
    4 lawyer answers

    i agree as above. Your approved I-94 is valid for your study; and you only need the F-1 visa for travel and return to the US in the same F-1 status.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Request for Evidence

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    2. Philip Alan Eichorn
    3. William D. Fong
    4. Nisha V. Fontaine
    5. C. C. Abbott
    5 lawyer answers

    This is notice that an RFE has been mailed to you. you need to wait for it and comply with the documentary request. Keep a full copy of the filed RFE and be sure to mail it out in time for it to be received before the due date.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. Can i go to jail or lose my green card???

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Philip Alan Eichorn
    2. William D. Fong
    3. Erena Diana Baybik
    4. Ilona Dzhamgarova
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree, you need a good criminal defense attorney to challenge the charge against you. Otherwise a conviction for prostitution would be a CIMT and will be a problem with your PR renewal. 713-772-2300 www.Fonglegal.com

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. I am on L1 visa and my wife on L2. We are getting separated & filing for divorce. When does my wife lose her visa?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Eugene J. Glicksman
    2. William D. Fong
    3. C. C. Abbott
    3 lawyer answers

    The L-2 status ends on divorce, when you separate from the company or leave the US.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. If a L1B is on I-94 without restamping after L1B ext. approval, can a L2 EAD travel outside usa if L2 & EAD got in usa itself?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. William D. Fong
    2. Pablo Husayn Nossa
    3. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    5. C. C. Abbott
    5 lawyer answers

    You need to take the I-797 approval notice of the L-1B extension and apply for your L visa issuance at your home consulate. Get a full copy of the petition from the company attorney and go online to the DOS website to get detailed information for the visa issuance procedure and the DS-160.

    Selected as best answer

  6. U.S. Spouse arrested before Immigration Interview, what is the best way to approach this situation.

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. William D. Fong
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    4 lawyer answers

    Go with a lawyer and go with your wife. Your attorney can re-schedule the interview. Certainly are a lot of red flags with the date of your marriage coinciding with the expiration of your OPT, your wife's financial situation, a felony charge, etc.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. I am currently on L1B individual extension. Can I apply for another L1 B Individual extension to max out my stay.

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. William D. Fong
    2. C. C. Abbott
    3. Javier G Pineda
    3 lawyer answers

    The maximum period of time on an L-1B is five (5) years. this is for actual time in the US in an L-1B status. Confirm with your company attorney as to your remaining eligibility.

    Selected as best answer

  8. Entry in the US

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Philip Alan Eichorn
    2. William D. Fong
    3. Christian Schmidt
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    The H-1B is for employment with the H-1B petitioner. If you are entering to take an exam, you should enter with a B visa.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Working illegally

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Christian Schmidt
    2. William D. Fong
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    You are obligated under penalty of perjury on the forms disclosing employment. Additionally, if taxes were withheld, there are other state and federal government agencies with records of your employment.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Is it posible for me to be let back in the country after being deported twice? married to a citizen and a daughter in us. help

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. William D. Fong
    2. J. David Swaim Jr.
    3. Tuan Minh Pham
    4. Alexus Paul Sham
    4 lawyer answers

    With your history (immigration and criminal), you need to get all your records and consult with an experienced immigration attorney. If your convictions allow, you still need to have a basis for the waiver. US citizen spouse or parents?

    Selected as best answer