Skip to main content
Karen-Lee Pollak

Karen-Lee Pollak’s Answers

4,081 total


  • Filing for H4/EAD from H1B while spouse H1B amendment is being filed.

    Hi There, I have filed for H4/EAD since two weeks, as my current H1b employer had given two weeks notice. Now, my husband, who is on H1b, which valid till 11/2016, is about to start a new project at new client locati...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    Your change if status and his change of employer gave nothing to do with each.

    See question 
  • Conditional residence terminated but new application filed and case transferred to local office

    I have confirmed that I AM NOT in removal proceedings yet even though I received an NTA. Immigration Court confirmed that it was not filed with them. My new I-751 is pending adjudication and was told to expect an interview at local office. Can I f...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    You can't apply for citizenship until you receive your permanent green card.

    See question 
  • .i filed i130 pettion for my sister in 2007 and never got any answer till now

    only thing I have is copy of i130 and usps certified copy and copy of the check.

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    The category will take at least 10 years to approve

    See question 
  • Hi, I'm on L2 dependent VISA and applied for i-539 extension

    Hi, Thanks for immediate responce. I'd consulted my spouse's employer but they suggested it's a simple RFE and can be responded directly without referring attorney so we proceeded. Would like to know response time from uscis after RFE receipt. ...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    See prior responses duplicate question

    See question 
  • Hi, I'm on L2 dependent VISA and applied for i-539 extension

    Hi, Thanks for immediate responce. I'd consulted my spouse's employer but they suggested it's a simple RFE and can be responded directly without referring attorney so we proceeded. Would like to know response time from uscis after RFE receipt. ...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    Duplicate question see prior responses

    See question 
  • Hi, I'm on L2 dependent VISA and applied for i-539 extension

    Hi, Thanks for immediate responce. I'd consulted my spouse's employer but they suggested it's a simple RFE and can be responded directly without referring attorney so we proceeded. Would like to know response time from uscis after RFE receipt. ...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    You can only get an L2 for the duration of your spouse's L1 visa. The response time can be up to 6 months from responding unless your initial application was premium processed.

    See question 
  • Am I eligible for E1B C - (multinational) if working as a consultant 10 yrs in India for my US based company, no office in India

    My US based company does not have an Indian office but I have been working for them since 10 years in India. In International sales. Now they want to me relocate to US. Am I eligible for E1 BC ? International managers category ?

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    Unlikely as you would have to have been working for them full time for one year in the past 3 years as an employee and show you managed people or a function or had specialized knowledge.

    See question 
  • How long does it take to be scheduled for an interview at local office

    My I-751 application file was transferred to local office this month. How long does it take to be scheduled for an interview?

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    You may not even be interviewed. As my colleague said you will get a notice extending your LPR for a year and during that time your permanent green card will be mailed to you.

    See question 
  • Can a french citizen that have 2 years in the u.s.a can legalize

    Hi I'm jonathan and I'm a french citizen that came in the u.s.a 2 years ago at the time I came here I didn't know that I had to go to an immigration office I stay like that and later on I find out that I could have a social security but I gue...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    What is your current status in the USA. Do you have a valid visa. You probably need to consult with an immigration attorney asap

    See question 
  • I'm an aupair, (j1 visa). I need help to end the program earlier because or serious breach of contract from the host family

    Once, the host dad took me to buy marijuana with him and the kids at night I've worked more than 10 hours per day, and more than five and a half days a week (both limited in the contract) Been on vacation with them and had no day off (work...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    You need to contact an attorney and your J-1 sponsor. If you terminate you will have to go home unless your sponsor finds you a new host

    See question