Skip to main content
Karen-Lee Pollak

Karen-Lee Pollak’s Answers

4,292 total


  • I-140 priority date retention after revoked by 1st employer.

    Currently I am on H1B and my I-140 is approved with priority date of dec 2013. Now, I'm planing to change my employer. my question is Can I retain my I-140 priority date after filing through 2nd employer even if my first employer revoke my I-140? ...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    You can retain your priority date even if i140 revoked.

    See question 
  • Is it possible for my Filipino wife to obtain US citizenship AND live overseas at the same time?

    Is there anyway for my Filipino wife, to obtain US citizenship while we are living in Europe? I'm not a manager at a Fortune 500 company, and I am not a soldier. I'm a US citizen and an Italian citizen. I'm still living in the USA, but when I ge...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    Consult an attorney. She may be able to apply forvacreentry permit.

    See question 
  • Can I give h1 b visa interview again?

    Hi, my H1 B visa stamping got rejected 3 times in last 4 years I.e. 2011,2012 and 2015. Recent rejection in my new approved petition was in mid August 2015. Can I go and give visa stamping interview on the same approved petition or not. What c...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    We need more facts. Why was your visa rejected?

    See question 
  • Can my employer sponsor me for a green card? If he does sponsor me for a green card, can my H2B be revoked?

    I have a H2B visa from my employer and he wants to keep me as a permanent worker.

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    Your employer can sponsor you for a green card. Your h2b will not be revoked but you most likely never be issued another one and depending on your education and experience it may take many years to get a green card so you cannot stay here while waiting. Consult an attorney.

    See question 
  • I have the EAD approval notice with me. Can I start working with that if I don't get my card before my joining date ?

    I was on F1 student status until this December and I filed my OPT Application and USCIS approved , EAD card was shipped. Since I wasn't sure where I would be situated when I get my card, I gave my friend's address. USPS returned the card saying "...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    No because the employer needs the card for employment verification purposes

    See question 
  • While I'm on OPT, can I start a side business and make money out of it? My degree is related to the side business.

    I'm getting my PhD in USA and starting a full time job on OPT. My question is

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Yes you can if related to your degree

    See question 
  • Can I hire workers under the H2B visa? And how do I show it is temporary?

    I have a packing company and I want to hire some workers under the H2B visa. My company packs Styrofoam materials into packages and I have worker shortages.

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    You can by showing you gave a peak load need such as a new contract.

    See question 
  • Can an illegal immigrant get a green card through sibling sponsor?

    I know someone who came on student visa back in 2008. He applied for a green card in 2011 through his mother who is also a green card holder. In 2011 he thought he will get the green card and took a break from school aka university. Now his studen...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    His sibling can sponsor him. It will take at least 11 years and he will have to apy for a waiver of his time here illegally

    See question 
  • Fiance visa process

    Does the process of filing for the K-1 fiance visa require for the petitioner or US citizen to be involved, for example apply or file for any forms that are needed. Or is it possible for the fiance/immigrant to do on his own

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    The first phase is filed by the UScitizen. The second phase relates to the Consulate but also requires info from Petitioner including an affidavit of support

    See question 
  • Should the OPT denial notice be necessarily included in the documents when you re-apply?

    Hi. I am an F1 student and my OPT got denied earlier this year, because of the 90 day rule (my application was received more than 90 days prior to my start date.) Now I have re-applied, and in my second application I doubt if I have included my de...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    You don't have to include the denial notice but it is preferable

    See question