Karen-Lee Pollak’s Answers

Karen-Lee Pollak

Dallas Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 19
  1. Adjustment of Status based on K1 visa - I received an RFE asking to provide proof of legal name change via court. Is this right?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2. Shachar S. Malachovsky
    3. Alexus Paul Sham
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    5. Elizabeth Diane Alvarez
    5 lawyer answers

    You can simply explain the situation in a letter but you must respond

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. Do I need to get Another sponsor other than my wife if she has been working since 2 years and not 3 years?

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    4. Akanksha Kalra
    4 lawyer answers

    mark the box and just submit her return. Where it says list her income for past 3 years in the 3rd year state not working studying

    Selected as best answer

  3. Can you define what falls into this aspect for the Immigration Court/Judge?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. KiKi Maria Mosley
    5. John K Lassen
    5 lawyer answers

    Proof includes affidavits from people who can testify you live as a married couple, joint bills together, joint lease or mortgage, joint insurace, designation on insurance and 401 k policies, ownership of joint property, joint bank accounts, wills listing each other as beneficiary, photograpgs together, joint travel plaitineraries, hotel bookings, flights on the same day, photographs at various times nad destinations

    Selected as best answer

  4. Immigration Question

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2. Stephen D. Berman
    3. Alexus Paul Sham
    3 lawyer answers

    If his application is based on your nieces, she could divorce him and withdraw him as a dpenendant on her application.

    Selected as best answer

  5. How to help my father become a us citizen without getting deported?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Karen-Lee Pollak
    3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    4. Bindi Chintan Parikh
    4 lawyer answers

    You can sponsor your father but as the law stands right now he would have ot go to a US Consulate overseas for his interview. He would only do this once his provisional waiver is approved.

    Selected as best answer

  6. Is it okay to change non immigrant visa status from within the united states while an immigration petition is pending?

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3. Theodore John Murphy
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    5. Aysha Jamil Kasham
    5 lawyer answers

    Depends on what non immigrant status you are changing to. For example you can change to an H1b but not a b1

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Hello! I need an attorney, I live in Honduras the country I was deported to over ten years ago, when I entered @ age 12

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Eric Edward Rothstein
    2. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4. Karen-Lee Pollak
    5. Charles Richard Conroy
    5 lawyer answers

    You need to hire an attorney to help you obtain citizenship

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. If a visa expires does the person automatically get deported. if they are in a foreign country

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2. Tena Korac Andric
    3. Gunda Johanna Brost
    4. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    5. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You would need to consult with an attorney in the country where your friend is who is familiar with the law there.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. How much is a substantial investment

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Karen-Lee Pollak
    3. Robert Louis Brown
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    5 lawyer answers

    It depends on the type of business. There is no set amount. The more you invest the greater the chance of success. We generally advise of $100k or close thereto

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. What is the form I-485 and do we need to file one? At what point, in the process to file and pay for it?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Jennifer Wang
    2. Karen-Lee Pollak
    3. Demian Stephan Serianni
    4. Kira Gagarin
    5. Theodore John Murphy
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    If your wife is going to go through the process in Nigeria you do not need an I485. I recommend you hire an attorney. The process is complicated.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer