Karen-Lee Pollak’s Answers

Karen-Lee Pollak

Dallas Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 19
  1. My parents were deported 6 years ago and I am now going to turn 21. My question is how long will it take for them to come back?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2. Dean P Murray
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    5. Robert West
    5 lawyer answers

    We would need additional information concerning their case such as grounds for removal. even if oyu sponsor htem they will have ot apply for a waiver.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. I got deported, can i marry a usa citezen & claim my rights ?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2. Gintare Grigaite
    3. Javier E Morales
    4. Robert West
    4 lawyer answers

    Once you are married your wife csan apply for you and file a waiver on oyur behalf. Consult an immigration attorney, waivers are complicated

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. My husband has an I-551 form green card from 1982. I need to know does that need to be replaced with the newer form or not?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2. Gen Kimura
    3. Elizabeth Clare Surin
    4. Luis Alberto Guerra
    5. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    5 lawyer answers

    he does not need to get a new card

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. F1 student Married to US Citizen

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2. Neil Ian Fleischer
    3. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    You should be fine as long as you file your application before your OPT or F-1 status expires.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Does it make any difference if i have a master degree or bachelor's degree when my employeer apply for green card for me?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2. Sergey Vladimirovich Makarov
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Theodore John Murphy
    4 lawyer answers

    It may. If you have less than 5 years work experience you can only apply in the EB2 green card category if you have a masters. The EB2 category takes much quicker to get a green card.

    Selected as best answer

  6. Should joint sponsors include two different copies of the same joint tax transcript for I-864a?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2. Carlos E Sandoval
    3. Heather Roberts Majam
    3 lawyer answers

    You can use the transcript you have.

    Selected as best answer

  7. Can I file an I - 130 for my husband , who is Argentinian , from the US embassy in Mexico ?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Sasha O. Lazarevich-Sinnott
    2. Karen-Lee Pollak
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Dean P Murray
    4 lawyer answers

    Follow the instructions on where to send the application but oyu can file from Mexico

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. I am divorced , how this will affect my status F31 immigration category status ?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Barbara A Marcouiller
    2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3. Karen-Lee Pollak
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    5. Christian K. Lassen II
    5 lawyer answers

    You should report it as you move up from the F3 to F1 category and your priority date moves up by about 4 years

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. How do we get a permanent resident card through marriage?

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    3. Aneliya M. Angelova
    4. Aggie Rachel Hoffman
    4 lawyer answers

    Consult with an attorney to help you. If he entered with a visa but overstayed, there should be no problem in filing. If he entered unlawfully it is more problematic

    Selected as best answer

  10. Hi there. I am about to be scheduled for a mariage based gren card interview. since my marriage was less than 2 years i wil be

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2. Michael Hugh Carlin
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    Your green card will not be revoked if you can establish the marriage was in good faith. One item that proves this is the child born from the marriage. It will also be helpful if you have evidence of the abuse.

    Selected as best answer