Skip to main content
Karen-Lee Pollak

Karen-Lee Pollak’s Answers

4,105 total


  • Extension of stay on L1 B visa

    Hi I have a question about L1B visa. I got my first L1B visa in March 2010 and here is my US stay period on that visa: April 2010- June 2010 Sept 2011- Nov 2012 This L1 visa got expired In Mar 2013 and I got a new L1 B visa from th...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    Any past time in the last 5 years in L1 status will count towards the maximum 5 years you are allowed. You do not count the time you were outside the USA

    See question 
  • How will i convert my child B1/B2 visit visa to F1 student Visa? How his mother can stay with his child along with her younger

    We came US with a visit Visa.Now my child want to study here.The college is ready to give admission in under graduate class n issue a i-20 Form.Now i need to convert B1/B2 visit visa into F1 student visa living in USA.How?Thanx n best rgds.

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    You will need to file an i539 change of status application

    See question 
  • Perm Labor got approved in EB2 and applying i140 if I switch employer (EB3) can hold onto prior dte?

    working as a contractor at client location( Employer-Vendor-Client) . I am in 3rd year of H1 ( extension applied). Indian citizen completed Masters in 2010.

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    Yes you can keep the priority date if you have an approved I140 through your old employer.

    See question 
  • 2 kids US permanent residents went back to Philippines for school. Never came back to US, alien card expired. Reapply for I130?

    My friend's kids were granted visa with alien card. Both kids went back to Philippines for school and never came back to US for several years until the alien card expired. Father is a US citizen. Should the dad reapply for I130? Thank you for your...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    Based on the limited facts it would be best for dad to reapply as they probably have abandoned their permanent residency.

    See question 
  • Married

    My girlfriend is going to Miami, I went to her residence , I have Visa, would I go to married convenient to Miami? that process we do?

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    Yes you can get married in Miami. Discuss the pros and cons with an attorney.

    See question 
  • Hi, am Sharon. Recently my friend came to New York on a visitors visa but when she went through customs they only stamp landed b

    Hi, am Sharon. Recently my friend came to New York on a visitors visa but when she went through customs they only stamp landed but didn't give her any authorization time span to stay in the US. Her ticket is for three weeks but she wants to spend ...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    It all depends on the time given to her by customs on her I94 whether she can extend her time here

    See question 
  • I applied for an I-539 COS from b2 to f1 on 19th of February 2015 and am yet to get any reply.... and its almost 5 months now

    tosin adejube

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    We have several clients in your position. US IS is severely backlogged and keep saying it's within normal processing

    See question 
  • Can a judge force me to accept PD?

    Recently lots of people got PDs from judges. Some judges asked 3 times if applicants accept PD and my friend said twice no and pissed judge off and eventually said yes 'cause he did not want to keep upsetting the judge. May I know if the judge has...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    I think you need to consult an immigration attorney. A judge doesn't offer PD government trial counsel does

    See question 
  • Can a USA naturalized citizen, become a Canadian naturalized citizen? And if yes, is there any issues when crossing borders?

    Do they get mad when you tell them you live in Canada?

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    No you can be a dual citizen

    Xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

    See question 
  • Self petition for Permanent Residency if spouse is not willing to even after 2 years of marriage.

    My husband and I have been married for nearly 2 years now. My husband is a US citizen and I am a legal non-resident alien. My husband has not filed for my Adjustment of Status. This is causing a great deal of emotional distress to me including an...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    Contact the American immigration lawyers association for a referral at www.aila.org

    See question