Karen-Lee Pollak’s Answers

Karen-Lee Pollak

Dallas Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 19
  1. I had an inquiry about HOB application process . If I submit my application on April when can I start working ?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2. Gintare Grigaite
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3 lawyer answers

    If the organization is cap exempt you can start working for them on approval. If it is not cap exempt and is a for profit organization you can only work for them from October 2013

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Do I need to have a joint sponsor even if my current income is above poverty line though in my 2012 w-2 earned income is low?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Rebecca T White
    5. Akanksha Kalra
    5 lawyer answers

    Submit a letter from oyur current employer stating your income and when you started working there as well as your job position

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. How can my girlfriend live and work in the US?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Robert Louis Brown
    2. Karen-Lee Pollak
    3. Carlos Andres Lopez
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    She could try find a US employer willing to sponsor her for a work visa otherwise marriage or perhaps an E2 investment visa if she has some funds ot invest in a US business

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. HOW MANY YEARS OF ARREST AND CONVICTION RECORDS DO I NEED FOR MY USCIS FORM N-400 FILING?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Robert Edward Myers
    2. Karen-Lee Pollak
    3. Cassandra Ann Rodriguez
    4. Stephen D. Berman
    5. Irene Vaisman
    5 lawyer answers

    You have to disclose all arrests and convictions and provide charge sheets and dismissal orders. If the courts no longer have them then you should supply a letter from the clerk stating such

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. What is the probability my gay domestic partner--a Brit--can immigrate to the US with me, an American citizen?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Nicklaus James Misiti
    2. Michael Raymond Daymude
    3. Karen-Lee Pollak
    4. Raphael Samuel Moore
    5. Robert Henry Beer
    5 lawyer answers

    Unfortunately USCIS does not recognize gay marriage at this time. it would be easier ofr him to find an employer to sponsor him

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. I am married to a us citizen, and i have my green card. I would like to bring my 8 year old son to the U.S.. from Indonesia

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Shokry G Abdelsayed
    4. Elaine Yi Ming Cheung
    5. Karen-Lee Pollak
    5 lawyer answers

    Your husband can sponsor him for a green card

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. NJ PATH train fare evasion, court apperance question - any influence on foreign student VISA status?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Gintare Grigaite
    2. Eric M. Mark
    3. Elizabeth Clare Surin
    4. Karen-Lee Pollak
    5. Robert West
    5 lawyer answers

    it most likely will not effect your immigration status.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. My h1 visa is under renewal. can i travel to hawaii

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    4. Sergey Vladimirovich Makarov
    5. J Charles Ferrari
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    yes you can travel to Hawaii

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. What happens to B1/B2 visa after change of status to F1

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Karen-Lee Pollak
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Ji Min Kim
    5. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    5 lawyer answers

    yes oyu can come back on your B multiple entry visa

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Can I work on H1b after my L1 extension got denied ?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2. Dean P Murray
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    Yes you can work on the H in October if it gets approved. if your L is denied before October you cannot lawfully stay here until October unless you are in some lawful status

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer