Karen-Lee Pollak’s Answers

Karen-Lee Pollak

Dallas Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 19
  1. How can my girlfriend live and work in the US?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Robert Louis Brown
    2. Karen-Lee Pollak
    3. Carlos Andres Lopez
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    She could try find a US employer willing to sponsor her for a work visa otherwise marriage or perhaps an E2 investment visa if she has some funds ot invest in a US business

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. HOW MANY YEARS OF ARREST AND CONVICTION RECORDS DO I NEED FOR MY USCIS FORM N-400 FILING?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Robert Edward Myers
    2. Karen-Lee Pollak
    3. Cassandra Ann Rodriguez
    4. Stephen D. Berman
    5. Irene Vaisman
    5 lawyer answers

    You have to disclose all arrests and convictions and provide charge sheets and dismissal orders. If the courts no longer have them then you should supply a letter from the clerk stating such

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. What is the probability my gay domestic partner--a Brit--can immigrate to the US with me, an American citizen?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Nicklaus James Misiti
    2. Michael Raymond Daymude
    3. Karen-Lee Pollak
    4. Raphael Samuel Moore
    5. Robert Henry Beer
    5 lawyer answers

    Unfortunately USCIS does not recognize gay marriage at this time. it would be easier ofr him to find an employer to sponsor him

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. I am married to a us citizen, and i have my green card. I would like to bring my 8 year old son to the U.S.. from Indonesia

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Shokry G Abdelsayed
    4. Elaine Yi Ming Cheung
    5. Karen-Lee Pollak
    5 lawyer answers

    Your husband can sponsor him for a green card

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. NJ PATH train fare evasion, court apperance question - any influence on foreign student VISA status?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Gintare Grigaite
    2. Eric M. Mark
    3. Elizabeth Clare Surin
    4. Karen-Lee Pollak
    5. Robert West
    5 lawyer answers

    it most likely will not effect your immigration status.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. My h1 visa is under renewal. can i travel to hawaii

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    4. Sergey Vladimirovich Makarov
    5. J Charles Ferrari
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    yes you can travel to Hawaii

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. What happens to B1/B2 visa after change of status to F1

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Karen-Lee Pollak
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Ji Min Kim
    5. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    5 lawyer answers

    yes oyu can come back on your B multiple entry visa

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Can I work on H1b after my L1 extension got denied ?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2. Dean P Murray
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    Yes you can work on the H in October if it gets approved. if your L is denied before October you cannot lawfully stay here until October unless you are in some lawful status

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Ouf status f-1 student for 3 years,marries us citizen. Qualify to adjust status?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Gen Kimura
    2. Karen-Lee Pollak
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Raphael Samuel Moore
    4 lawyer answers

    Your US citizen spouse can sponsor you for a green card even though you overstayed your visa

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Would I qualify to deferred action?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Young Ah Ri
    3 lawyer answers

    Ice has advised us that even a single DWI will disqualify you as it is determined ot be a "significant misdemeanor"

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer