Karen-Lee Pollak’s Answers

Karen-Lee Pollak

Dallas Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 19
  1. Do I qualify for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Kira Gagarin
    3 lawyer answers

    Unfortunately yoy would have had to have been here for 5 years as of june 15 2012

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Will he be able to stay once we get married?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Alan James Brinkmeier
    2. Karen-Lee Pollak
    3. Nicklaus James Misiti
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    5 lawyer answers

    The fact that he oversyed his visa will not effect his application if he is marrying a US citizen. However, if under hte J visa he was subject to hte 2 year home residency requirement he may have to apply for a waiver.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Can I lose my citizenship if we got divorce?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2. Mark Davidson
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    5. Jennifer Lynn Bennett
    5 lawyer answers

    You will not lose your citizenship unless the USCIS for some reason proves that your green card was obtained fraudulently

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. I want to bring my wife from pakistan and i just got status change to f1

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2. Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost
    3. Isaul Verdin
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    5. Kyndra L. Mulder
    5 lawyer answers

    She may apply for F at the US consulate and should take proof of your marriage and enrollment in a US school.

    Selected as best answer

  5. Can my n400 be denied for a no insurance ticket I got. It was under 500 but I had to pay a surcharge for 3 years.

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Lloyd Stefanus Van Oostenrijk
    2. Karen-Lee Pollak
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5. Christian K. Lassen II
    5 lawyer answers

    This will not effect your citizenship application

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. I want to obtain a work permit in the US and eventually bring my family, and try to acquire permanent residency

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Karen-Lee Pollak
    3. Philip Alan Eichorn
    3 lawyer answers

    Consult with an attorney to determine your options but generally you would need an employer to sponsor you unless you have sufficient funds to invest in a US business.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Can I petition for my mom?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2. Javier G Pineda
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Theodore John Murphy
    4 lawyer answers

    You can sponsor your mom. She will need to file a waiver for herillegal entry

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Green Card Denial?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2. David Nabow Soloway
    3. Anu Gupta
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    5. John Grayson Davidson
    5 lawyer answers

    Your wife can be denied a green card if you do not meet the poverty guidelines for income. You can get a joint sponsor who is a citizen or permanent resident that does earn sufficient income to joint sponsor her. Once the 485 is filed she will not have to continue going to school. Consult an experienced immigration attorney.

    Selected as best answer

  9. My husband's immigration status is 2 year conditional. Can I remove I-130?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2. Laura L Lichter
    3. David N Shomloo
    3 lawyer answers

    You can call the USCIS fraud line.

    Selected as best answer

  10. Is there any way the USCIS might approve an I130, after sending an intent to deny letter?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Gintare Grigaite
    2. Karen-Lee Pollak
    3. Dinara Maylov
    4. Michael Hugh Carlin
    5. Russell Reid Abrutyn
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    USCIS may approve the I130 if you can produce sufficient evidence to show it was not a sham marriage. I would advise you to hire an attorney to help you.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful