Skip to main content
Karen-Lee Pollak

Karen-Lee Pollak’s Answers

4,292 total


  • Should I also apply to renew my green card?

    I'm applying to become a US citizen, I just received my appointment for biometrics for January 15th, my green card expires on February 16th,

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    I don't think you need to renew your green card. It is the card that expires not your status

    See question 
  • What chances do you think I (and my wife) will have to be successfully granted citizenship?

    I entered the US on a tourist visa and am thinking of marrying a US citizen for citizenship (as an immigration lawyer stated this was the only way I could stay permanently after overstaying on my tourist visa). On my tourist visa application, I di...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    You really should be careful what you post on the internet. There are severe penalties for immigration fraud. You need to consult with a reputable experienced immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • Got annulment do i need to mention this as a marriage in I-130 application

    I got married in India but marriage was never consummated and i got annulment from Indian court. I am getting married again now in USA and while filling the I-130 application there is a question about previous marriage. Do i need to write about th...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    I would explain and provide proof of annulment.

    See question 
  • After foia , app was withdrawn in lieu of removal but also we can clearly see the word inadmissible on foia form

    Received foia everything is black out with (b)(7)(e), on one page I see where it states subject was able to withdrawl in lieu of removal, on second page (b)(7 )(e) and the word inadmissible with everything blocked out what are we to think , ca...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    See an experienced immigration removal attorney as soon as possible.

    See question 
  • What are the options I have in such situation?

    Hi, I have H1B stamping done in my passport but haven't travelled to US yet as my petitioner (employer say A) doesn't have US project at present. I was supposed to join my petitioner A but haven't joined yet as they had recruited me for US requi...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    1. If transfer approved you can't work for employer a
    2. Doesn't matter if revoked you have already been counted against the cap
    3. If transfer approved you need a new h1b visa to reenter
    4. Unlikely

    See question 
  • What are my options if my OPT expires February 2016, have not applied for H1B, but employer is willing to sponsor me?

    OPT is expiring Feb 2016, no H1B application.

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    Enroll in graduate studies or change to a tourist visa. Depends where you are from a j1 visa is possible if you would not be subject to a 3 year hone residency requirement.

    See question 
  • Does he have to be in the country to renew his green card or can he do it from Canada? Can he enter the US with an expired one?

    My family member's Green Card has expired but he is currently in Canada and needs it renewed

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    He can renew from Canada but will have to come here for biometrics. It may be problematic rentering on an expired card. He will have to show proof of the biometrics appointment and filing receipt.

    See question 
  • 1-Now can I visit USA with my USA citizen,daughter without visa or 2- How to apply for removal of bar permanently ?

    I am a Canadian citizen,.I am working full time in a Hospital in Toronto since 12 years. Now I am living in GTA Toronto with my present wife and USA citizen daughter.I have to travel to Buffalo with my daughter for admission in Buffalo university ...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    Talk to an attorney. You should be able to apply for a visitor visa. You probably cannot use ESTA

    See question 
  • Can somebody help me what might be the reason for getting delay for a decision. how much time they might take to make a decision

    Hi, I've applied for H4 to F1 COS in March 6, 2015 in Vermont service center. after that in sep 21, 2015 i received an RFE on Financial Documents. then i responded them with all required financial documents on oct 15, 2015. but till now i didn he...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    They can take as long as they want. We have had cases at around the 10 month mark

    See question 
  • Can Fresh H 2016 premium processing upgrade after RFE take long than 15 business days?

    My Fresh H 2016 was filed under regular processing. I got selected in lottery. I got RFE on September 19, 2015. My employer says he filed response to RFE/I-129S under premium processing. Today's status is below, On November 21, 2015, we rece...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    It seems it wasn't filed under premium processing. Ask to see the receipt.

    See question