Skip to main content
Karen-Lee Pollak

Karen-Lee Pollak’s Answers

4,106 total


  • Hi, I'm on L2 dependent VISA and applied for i-539 extension

    Hi, Thanks for immediate responce. I'd consulted my spouse's employer but they suggested it's a simple RFE and can be responded directly without referring attorney so we proceeded. Would like to know response time from uscis after RFE receipt. ...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    You can only get an L2 for the duration of your spouse's L1 visa. The response time can be up to 6 months from responding unless your initial application was premium processed.

    See question 
  • Am I eligible for E1B C - (multinational) if working as a consultant 10 yrs in India for my US based company, no office in India

    My US based company does not have an Indian office but I have been working for them since 10 years in India. In International sales. Now they want to me relocate to US. Am I eligible for E1 BC ? International managers category ?

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    Unlikely as you would have to have been working for them full time for one year in the past 3 years as an employee and show you managed people or a function or had specialized knowledge.

    See question 
  • How long does it take to be scheduled for an interview at local office

    My I-751 application file was transferred to local office this month. How long does it take to be scheduled for an interview?

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    You may not even be interviewed. As my colleague said you will get a notice extending your LPR for a year and during that time your permanent green card will be mailed to you.

    See question 
  • Can a french citizen that have 2 years in the u.s.a can legalize

    Hi I'm jonathan and I'm a french citizen that came in the u.s.a 2 years ago at the time I came here I didn't know that I had to go to an immigration office I stay like that and later on I find out that I could have a social security but I gue...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    What is your current status in the USA. Do you have a valid visa. You probably need to consult with an immigration attorney asap

    See question 
  • I'm an aupair, (j1 visa). I need help to end the program earlier because or serious breach of contract from the host family

    Once, the host dad took me to buy marijuana with him and the kids at night I've worked more than 10 hours per day, and more than five and a half days a week (both limited in the contract) Been on vacation with them and had no day off (work...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    You need to contact an attorney and your J-1 sponsor. If you terminate you will have to go home unless your sponsor finds you a new host

    See question 
  • COS from H1b to H4 visa

    Hello, I'm looking to go for COS from h1b visa to h4 visa, i saw previous posts and my spouse has all documents to support my case for h4. I'm planning to go to mexico, but i saw online but its unclear whether to go for mexico or not. Please s...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    It is safer to apply within the United States if you are in lawful status.

    See question 
  • I got married on April 2015. How do I go about changing my maiden name on my employment authorization card (I-766) ?

    I already changed it on my ssn and will be changing it on mi I'D now

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    You can file a new 765 application explaining the situation.

    See question 
  • My wife is US citizen and we married three months ago...

    My wife is US citizen and we married three months ago...We have couple of joints, including joint checking and saving bank account, leasing, utility and we are currently living together...Are there other join things we should be having?

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    Ab Joint medical and car insurance, joint accounts credit cards wills 401k designation travel records. These are just examples

    See question 
  • Previous ead card for h4 ead application

    I am applying for my h4ead. I was on opt previously back in 2009 but don't have my opt card record. Is it mandatory to furnish that im lost as i dont have the document. I am worried as in Q11 of form 765 it asks for previous document and to furnis...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    Explain you lost it. Submit your form I-20. State where you applied for it and duration

    See question 
  • EB1C - Do I need to wait for a period after Green Card to quit my company?

    I have been working with a reputed firm for 5 years - 2 outside US and 3 years in the US. I recently (last week) got my Green Card done in a EB1C category. GC came 2 months after applying 485 and 4 months after applying for 140. I have got an exc...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    There is no wait period as long as you had intention to work for the company when your gc was approved you will be fine changing jobs

    See question