Karen-Lee Pollak’s Answers

Karen-Lee Pollak

Dallas Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 19
  1. EB1 with previous arrest..a guaranteed interview ?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2. Eliza Grinberg
    3. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    Ou clients in EB1 aliens of extraordinary ability have not had interviews where there is criminal history but some in EBW inter company transfer have had interviews

    Selected as best answer

  2. If a permanent resident alien conceals his status from his criminal defense attorney and pleads guilty to an offense

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2. Frank Mascagni III
    3. Christian Schmidt
    4. Joshua Sachs
    5. Nicklaus James Misiti
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    Doubtful. Plus the Judge will advise you. You cannot conceal information from your attorney and then blame the attorney for not knowing that information.

    Selected as best answer

  3. Best and easiest path to citizenship for illegal immigrant husband married to us citizen?

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Alan S Gordon
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5. Ingrid Arnalda Morfa
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    Daca will not lead to a green card. You may be able to file for him with a provisional waiver. Discuss with an attorney

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Does a second USCIS interview mean we did something wrong ?

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    3. Athina Balta
    4. Karen-Lee Pollak
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    You have no choice but to go to the interview. They probably have some doubts about your application. You really need to hire an attorney

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Given that an H1B holder can only be "passively involved" in a business (e.g. LLC), are the following activities "passive"?

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Dana Howard Shultz
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Ripal Patel
    4. Mario Steven Zapata
    5. Karen-Lee Pollak
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    Considered daily working tasks in operation of a business

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Can I be naturalized?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Ruth Elaine McMahon
    2. Karen-Lee Pollak
    3. Kelly Scott Davis
    3 lawyer answers

    see previous post. It should not be a problem

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. I Filed I-751 with California Service center. Have received no response yet. How long does it take?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Shachar S. Malachovsky
    5. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    Wait a few more weeks

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. My x husband divorced me! my status as a CPR has expired 10 days ago should i file I751 or

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Eric M. Mark
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Steven Sahag Vosbikian
    4. Yolanda Navarrete
    5. Karen-Lee Pollak
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    You can file the -751 without your ex husband but must provide the divorce decree and evidence that the terminated marriage was in good faith.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. What has the most effect at an immigration hearing: The level of the charge or the level of the conviction?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2. William R. Borene
    3. David Lee Wilson
    4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    4 lawyer answers

    The judge will look at the totality of circumstances in weighing the charge and conviction.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. H1B amendment denied. Original H1B/i94 is still valid. Can I continue stay?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2. Dean P Murray
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Philip Alan Eichorn
    5. J Charles Ferrari
    5 lawyer answers

    Your manager is correct you can work at the location of your initial H1B until the date on oyur I94 expires

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful