Skip to main content
Karen-Lee Pollak

Karen-Lee Pollak’s Answers

4,087 total


  • EB1C - Do I need to wait for a period after Green Card to quit my company?

    I have been working with a reputed firm for 5 years - 2 outside US and 3 years in the US. I recently (last week) got my Green Card done in a EB1C category. GC came 2 months after applying 485 and 4 months after applying for 140. I have got an exc...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    There is no wait period as long as you had intention to work for the company when your gc was approved you will be fine changing jobs

    See question 
  • Can I leave the US with my fiancé when my fiance visa expires, go to the UK get married and come back to the US at a later date?

    My fiancé and I met online and we are trying to be sensible and not rush into marriage before having spent some time living together. Our idea is to live in the states under the fiancé visa for 3 months then, if that goes well, she can come to the...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    If you do not get married in the 90 day period you have violated your visa which will have repercussions going forward. If you want to visit for 90 days and are a UK citizen come in under the visa waiver program. Leave get married and apply as the spouse of a US citizen and get permanent residency through consular processing.

    See question 
  • Can I change my full name or my last name, when I apply for registering permanent residence or adjusting my status in the US ?

    My name is Le Le, I came to the US as a visitor, visa B-1/B-2 expired Nov. 8th,2015. On 06/19/2015, I got married to an American husband, Robert Swansen, in CA, USA. And I also applied for a driver's license, I already passed the written test in...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    There is space on the i485 for other names used--you can put your married name there and add an addendum stating you want your permanent residency issued in the name of Swanson. You will need a passport with your married name to match your permanent residency Card to renter the USA if you travel overseas.

    See question 
  • I can't find my old traffic ticket to disclose it on N-400 form?

    I know that N-400 requires all traffic tickets to be disclosed but how can I disclose very old ticket that I can't find any record of it in the court or DMV because it is 15 years old. I don't remember the dates. I do remember the city and the exa...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    You don't have to disclose minor traffic offenses.

    See question 
  • Does a security freeze on credit reports cause a delay in citizenship background check?

    Does a security freeze on credit reports cause a delay in citizenship background check? Is it recommended that I remove the freeze when I file the N-400 form to avoid any unnecessary delay in the background check?

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    The one has nothing to do with the other. The citizenship background check is for criminal records.

    See question 
  • I am a J2 holder subject to two years rule. When my J2 expires, can I go back to my country to apply F1 visa immediately.

    I am a J2 holder subject to two years rule. When my J2 visa expires I will be a high school student about to graduate. Can I go back to my country to apply F1 visa immediately or I need to wait for two years then I will be eligible to apply F1 vis...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    You will have to wait two years unless you obtain a waiver of the 2 year home residency requirement

    See question 
  • Do i need to get a immigration lawyer?

    Hi I'm a 25 year old citizen. My boyfriend and I want to get married the thing is that he is an immigrant and has been here clean for 7years now. My question is how much time would he have to wait to get a green card and would he have to go to his...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    If he entered the USA lawfully you can apply for him here and he can adjust his status here. He should get work authorization in 90 days and his green card in 6-7 months

    See question 
  • I came to the US with a L-1A visa. Can I apply for a Green Card or this process should be done by the company I am working for?

    Don´t have additional details for the moment

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    Only Your employer can sponsor you for an inter company transfer. However you may self sponsor as an alien of extraordinary ability or a national interest waiver if you satisfy the criteria

    See question 
  • A minor name discrepancy between my I20 and visa, Will it be problem during my Immigration checking?

    Hi, My name on both passport and visa has given name and last name that are matching last name : KANUMURU Given name : SAIKRISHNA REDDY But I had applied to the university by giving details last name : KANUMURU Firs...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    Probably fine and won't be a problem but to be safe get a new I20

    See question 
  • Would I need a lawyer?

    Hi their I have my interview next week its a family based case class 09, but my question is what would I need to take to the interview and how long after that to get my green card, thanks in advance.

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    Not sure what you mean by class 09.

    See question