Skip to main content
Karen-Lee Pollak

Karen-Lee Pollak’s Answers

4,292 total


  • I-751?

    I came to US on 10/02/2014(Resident since 10/02/2014) and my conditional resident status(Green Card) expires on 10/02/2016.I am getting a lot of different answers when to file i 751.Can I file it with my husband 7/2/2016 or 7/4/2016?Does it matter...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    You can file no earlier than July 2 2016

    See question 
  • How to prevent deportation with f-1 visa?

    I am currently an international student and my f-1 visa has been terminated due to my grades. What options do I have in order to prevent being deported to my home country???

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    Explain to your DSO why your grades are bad and ask for them to give you a letter supporting reinstatement and then file for reinstatement with USCIS otherwise you have no options

    See question 
  • Marrying a U.S citizen for green card, who previously sponsored another man for green card through marriage

    the woman i'm bout to marry is my girlfriend, who previously sponsored another man for a green card through marriage, but she divorced him two years ago, she has a kid with him too, would it be a problem if she sponsors me for a green card if we ...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    It will not be a problem if she sponsors you as long as it's a good faith marriage.

    See question 
  • Do we need to wait for an year to come back after PERM approval

    I know only you experts can answer. I am currently working in H1B Visa and my visa end validity is till May 4 2017. My employer agreed to initiate my PERM in June 2016, which will take minimum a year to get approval till I-140 approval. So...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    Why wait until June to start the process? Perm cases are taking 8 months to be adjudicated. You will have to leave the country for a full year if you have exhausted all 6 years in H1b and your labor cert had not been pending 6 years.

    See question 
  • Would a notarized succession letter (successor of interest) suffice? Do I need to file an H1B transfer or H1B amendment?

    I have a question, regarding some of the changes that my company is going through as described below: In 2015, when I joined my current employer, they filed my H1B transfer and other paperwork under company "A". Now, this original company "A" i...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    If the new company is assuming the obligations of the old company with respect to employees you should be fine. There should be a sworn statement to that effect in the public access file

    See question 
  • AOS and maintain F1

    Im F1 student and got married 2 months ago. Im going to apply AOS this week. I inform my school Im going to move forward green card petition based on marriage. I did not enroll for this term. My school told me that they have to terminated my SEVI...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    This is the one exception where if you are marrying a United Stayes citizen you do not need to maintain your F1 status. However, if you are out of status I advise to file AOS as soon as possible to avoid problems associated with being undocumented.

    See question 
  • Is it possible to do H1B Transfer while extention is pending.

    My H1B Visa has been expire in July 2015, and my employer (A) filed the extension in normal process which is still pending with USCIS. I got another offer from Employer (B). Can Employer (B) still iniciate my H1B Transfer...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    Yes emoter b can do the transfer but attach a copy of the h1 extension receipt.

    See question 
  • If I have a US passport do I need a naturalization certificate to file for my mother and brother in Jamaica

    I want find out if I have a US passport do I need a naturalization certificate to file for my mother and brothers in Jamaica. If yes how do I go about applying for it and how much would it cost?

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    You do not need your certificate if you have a US passport but you would need the certificate number

    See question 
  • .

    Hi , My current H1B and depends H4 along with I-94 is expiring on 01/13/2016. I have got my new H1B approval . My queries are : 1) Weather my dependents can stay with me as there I-94 is expiring and we have not filled a new extension for the...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    You will have to file an extension for them unless they have an h4 approval notice with i94 date that is different to the i94 you mention above

    See question 
  • Will I have to disclose this on my n400 application and will I be deported for this?

    In 2013, when I was 21 years I received a citation for open intoxicant in a vehicle. The vehicle was not in motion/being operated. When I went to court, I pled responsibility for an impeding traffic violation and paid my fine. I was not arrested, ...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    You should disclose it and provide all pertinent documents but it will not impact your naturalization application

    See question