Skip to main content
Karen-Lee Pollak

Karen-Lee Pollak’s Answers

4,106 total


  • Adjusting my Status

    i would like to adjust my status as Resident ,.... i have my marry once in my country and divorce, i marry in the united states 3 years ago and divorce.. recently mariage for one year now to the third person we being marry for over a head now, ca...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    Sorry to hear about your son. Yes you can adjust based on your third marriage. You will need certified copies of divorce decrees and evidence of a good faith marriage such as joint bills, bank statements medical and car insurance tax returns and lease or mortgage in both your names.

    See question 
  • I am Japanese and want to stay longer in USA

    I do small export kind of used machinery business and would like to do it from America to open a branch in USA

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    You may qualify for an L-1 intra company transfer if your business will continue to operate in Japan or an E2 investment visa if you invest $100k into your US business. This could be in the form of equipment if appraised to have that value.

    See question 
  • Is a same-sex marriage through i-130 going to be extra difficult to obtain? do i need special attorney? thanks!

    hi - im just wondering if any attorney can help me with the i-130 for a same sex marriage case, thank you all

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    We have done several nationwide and have had no problems with USCIS. Such cases are treated in the same way as heterosexual cases.

    See question 
  • I am currently in the US on a b2 visa, can I apply for an o1 visa here? Have work lined up already

    I have been approach to work for a certain company already while visiting my alma mater. I am from south Africa and wonder if I should go thru the process here or plan the process to coincide with me going home first and finishing the applicatio...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    There is no problem with you changing your status in the United States from visitor to O-1 provided you qualify. You can also choose to expedite the application by paying an additional filing fee of $1225 to get an answer in 15 days.

    See question 
  • Does the switch from H1B to H4 at the end of the 6 yr limit lead to issues with the PERM/I-140 process already underway?

    Situation - 1. 6 yr limit on H1B concludes in April 2016 2. PERM will be filed in October 2015 3. This does not leave enough time for the processing to get done Options: 1. Spend some time outside a country and return once...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    Changing to H4 will not effect your perm/i140 application underway as the intent is to work for Petitioner when you receive your green card. All of the options you suggest are acceptable depending on your personal situation

    See question 
  • I haven't received a receipt notice for my L1-A petition premium processing neither by mail nor email, what shall I do?

    My 2nd extension L1-A petition was declined. I submitted a new application with premium processing. The application was received on Monday 08.03, however I have not received a receipt notice from USCIS yet. What to do?

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    Check if your payment has been cashed. There should be a receipt number stamped on the back of it by USCIS. You can also email premium processing with proof they received it and list the name of beneficiary and petitioner.

    See question 
  • Work permit and parole

    1..after submission of all the requirements for the green card through my wife who a citizen. ..how long does it take to get your work permit 2. If u get the parole can u travel with it and for how long can stay outside usa

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    It takes 90 days from filing to get your work permit. You can travel overseas with advanced parole. Ideally I would not be outside the USA for more than 179 days. You should definitely not be outside the USA for a year or more without a reentry permit.

    See question 
  • H1B1 to green card through Immediate Relative (IR)

    I am now in the US with H1B1 which is non dual intent visa sponsored by a company. I am married to a U.S. citizen before I moved to the U.S. in a foreign country. Will applying green card jeopardize my current H1B1 status? Will I be penalized of f...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    An H1b visa is a dual intent visa. You will not be penalized if you stay here and adjust your status through your wife.

    See question 
  • Can my employer tell me to bear the cost of health insurance while I am on H1-B work visa and working for him?

    Isn't it mandatory for employer to provide health coverage to its employee for whom they file H1-B petition? My employer says that going forward he will deduct xx amount from my salary (entire monthly premium) for health insurance coverage he prov...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    An employer does not have to pay for medical insurance but you can decline coverage if you don't want the health insurance.

    See question 
  • H1B transfer with RFE

    I am on H1B with approved I140 and looks like I need to wait a decade for the priority date to become current. My project is over and my company policy is that they pay me on bench ONLY for 4 weeks. That day is fast approaching and I may have to f...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Yes there are more RFE's but a lawyer can usually anticipate what they are. You can only pay premium processing once so if you get an RFE you can't expedite the response from USCIS but they are pretty quick if you paid premium processing.

    See question