Skip to main content
Karen-Lee Pollak

Karen-Lee Pollak’s Answers

4,292 total


  • Does my education qualifies me for EB-2?

    My employer is planning to file a Green Card for me under EB-2(the job requirement is someone with masters + 4 years of experience). Company has a legal department, but they haven't answer my question clearly. Hence,I am posting my question her...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    A masters degree without any experience qualifies you for Eb 2. I would advertise as bachelor and 5 years experience or masters. A masters and 4 years may trigger an audit

    See question 
  • When to submit a new perm in case of audit by DOL.

    If the Perm application at DOL is picked for Audit, I heard that some companies decide to submit a new application since it may result in faster approval. It's not clear to me at which point during audit the employer can submit a new perm. Also, s...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    You can submit a new application at any time during the audit if it's for a different position. Withdrawing an application during an audit is frowned upon and can have negative consequences for the employer and attorney who filed it

    See question 
  • Can I lose my permit for not using it?

    last year I received MY work authorization permit by DACA but haven't work cause I have not found a job . Can I lose my DACA (work Authorization Permit) for not working..

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    You cannot lose it. It is valid until the expiration date on the card and then it needs to be renewed.

    See question 
  • Can my sponsor go directly in changing and processing my papers from F1 to EB2 visa even though my MBA is not yet finish?

    Im in a F1 visa and studying MBA. I found a sponsor that will petition me as a manager in a company. He will petition me in EB2 visa. Is it possible to process right away my application even though my MBA is not yet finish? or will he wait for me...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    He needs to wait as you must have the qualifications at the time the labor cert is filed and the position advertised

    See question 
  • Which forms will I need to send in? What is the order in which I need to send in the forms? Where do I send them to? Thank You!

    I just got married to my U.S. Citizen girlfriend of 5 years. We would like to file the paper work right away. I came in the country as an F-1 Student and my visa expires Dec 2018.

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    Based on the questions you are asking you need to hire an immigration attorney to help you

    See question 
  • Should I leave the country back to South Africa or what should I do to renew my stay?

    I married American citizen and the marriage couldn't work out and we divorced within 5 months of the marriage. I am on 2 years green card and don't know what to do after the 2 years expires as it is conditional before permanent could be given. ...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    If you can show that the 5 month period of marriage was in good faith you can apply now to lift the conditions on permanent residency on your own.

    See question 
  • Can I file multiple H1-B from different employers ? What if two H1-B are picked up ?

    Currently I am on H4 visa and planning to file H1-B with some employer. As per law, I want to know whether I can file multiple H1B with different employers or not. What will happen if 2 H1-B are picked up with different employers.

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    You can file several h1b applications with multiple employers. You will just start working for the employer of your choice if all are selected.

    See question 
  • How do I go about filing for green card?

    Apply for green card

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    We need additional information on your education, experience, any family members in the USA, any job offers, net worth for purposes of an investment green card then we can advise you

    See question 
  • Can i have my h1 visa on my maiden name though my passport is of my married name?

    I am on h4 visa currently and we are filing for divorce. now i have got one company to sponsor me which can convert my status on h1. we are filing for h1 before divorce. i have my passport on my married name. but i want my h1 to be on my maiden be...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    Change your passport name then apply for the visa or get the h1 with the name on your passport. You cannot have it both ways.

    See question 
  • Would I have a problem applying again ?

    In may of 2011 we got married to my ex husband we had a baby and appley for the green card, Nov of 2012 we separate we finally got divorce April of 2013 and we stopped the green card process, I got physical costudy of my daughter and her dad only ...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    You need an experienced immigration attorney. Your first marriage won't effect your application. You are probably eligible for a green card through your second husband if you file a provisional waiver.

    See question