Skip to main content
Karen-Lee Pollak

Karen-Lee Pollak’s Answers

3,788 total


  • My Petition for my husband was approved since 2008 and our case has been sent to the NVC.

    I have provided all the information to my lawyer but have not been able to move forward. She states that since my taxes I report them as Head of House hold she cant move forward until I go and have that fixed. The NVC office just told me that will...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    NVC is correct. You need to pay the affidavit of support and immigrant visa fees and complete the appropriate documents and send the required documents to NVC. Perhaps hire a different lawyer.

    See question 
  • I was adopted by a U.S. citizen. Am I a citizen?

    I was adopted in 1991 when I was 14 years old by a U.S. citizen father and permanent resident mother. I resided with my adoptive parents until I was 18 years old. My adoptive father passed away in 1999. I was admitted as an IR2. Am I a U.S. citizen?

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    If you were legally adopted you are a US citizen and can apply for a certificate of citizenship from immigration

    See question 
  • Can I put my immigrant parents (permanent residents) on my employer health insurance?

    My parents just got their green cards and became permanent residents in this great country. They moved here on 4/5/2015 and I would like to get them health insurance. I am wondering if I could add them on my employer health insurance and if I ha...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    They cannot be on your employer's health insurance. You can possibly get them private insurance.

    See question 
  • Shoplifting charges downgraded

    Hi, My shoplifting charges were downgraded to township/muncipal ordinance violation. The amended code is 96-40. It says "Prevents vice/immorality/preserves public peace and order". I am not sure how this would effect my immigration status. I under...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    It still may be a crime of moral turpitude and could result in a denial of a citizenship application if filed in the 5 years from date of conviction. In regard to removal proceedings you are fine and will not be deported. We would need to know your immigration status to advise you.

    See question 
  • Hi I file a i130 form for my husband and my greencard expired and I for get to send a copy of it will they denied it thank u

    my name is linda

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    Yes they will deny it or issue a request for evidence. If you have your receipt number then send it in with a letter and state the receipt number

    See question 
  • How long AP takes for male K1 visa applicant from Iran?

    Hello,It`s almost 20 days ma status is not updated from AP,I`m stressed and my fiance anxious,how many weeks are normal for AP,my status is not updated means good or bad? are they reading and checking our case? Thank you

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    It takes about 5 months for a k1 visa to be approved. It is unclear when you filed

    See question 
  • The affidavit of support form I-864 Are expired as of 03/31/2015 on USCIS website. can i still send that form to the NVC??

    The download able forms of Affidavit of support I-864 on USCIS official website are expired as of 03/31/2015. Do they have any exception since its their job to upload new forms. so what should i do in this case? still sign and fill up the form and...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    They wi still accept the form if they have not posted a new one.

    See question 
  • Is there an interview when a US citizen child petition his/her parent for adjustment of status?

    I've heard that the forms needed for a green card based on marriage are pretty much the same as the ones filed for a green card for when a US citizen petition his/her parent. I wanted to know if there's an interview for a child/parent petition lik...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    Sometimes there is an interview. Once the dad has his immigrant status he can sponsor his child who is Under 21 or over 21 but in the latter case the wait time is longer

    See question 
  • Does H4 Visa Holder can open a Company?

    Do I open an corporation/LLC/S-Corp on H4 as sole owner in USA? I am in H4 visa in usa. I am planning to open an distribution company in USA. Can I open it? As I am also hiring a person who will manage all work in company. But as sole own...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    You can set up the company but cannot work in it. You cannot be paid a salary only dividends If your spouse has a green card pending depending on the stage it is in you may be able to apy for work authorization at the end of May.

    See question 
  • Can my wife apply H4 extension while she is outside US? Can I prepare I-539 n sign on behalf? Does she have to sign in I-539”

    My new employer has applied for my H1B extension, but not for my wife. I am preparing her H4 extension and planning to submit it. But the issue is she is out of the country and will be back 1 month after. Her visa is valid for 3 more months. I am ...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    She can only apy for an extension when she is physically in the country. She should wait until she retutns

    See question