Skip to main content
Karen-Lee Pollak

Karen-Lee Pollak’s Answers

4,085 total


  • Can I submit same evidence as my sister for advance parole i-131?

    Sister and I are applying for advance parole under daca because of our ill grandfather, we have a letter from the doctor. We're of course submitting two different applications, but, can we submit the same doctor's letter? We have two original, alt...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    Yes. Good luck.

    Xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

    See question 
  • Mistake on g325a

    I basically made a huge mistake on my g325a FOR BOTH ME AND MY HUSBAND for the Spousal visa form i130. For current husband/wife I put none for both of us when clearly we are each others current husband and wife. Will this be a huge issue? Should I...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    You can try resubmit the forms with an explanation and your 485 receipt otherwise respond to an RFE

    See question 
  • Do I need to send all RIE requested or just the missing 1040s since both sponsor and joint sponsor's income exceed poverty line

    Recd an RIE for my sponsor and joint sponsor stating both are below 125% poverty line. Upon inspection, the missing evidence were only the 1040 tax forms because both their W2s show above 125% HHS poverty line (sponsor for 2 households HHS income ...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    Send exactly what they ask for

    Xxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxx

    See question 
  • Petition for spouse

    I want to petition for my husband I am an american citizen. My husband came to the u.s. with a tourist visa first time he came he was 8 years old after that he would come to u.s. every spring break . My question is, is it better for me to just wal...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    As a US citizen marrying someone who overstays all is forgiven as long as he entered legally and he can adjust his stays in USA

    See question 
  • Filing for H4/EAD from H1B while spouse H1B amendment is being filed.

    Hi There, I have filed for H4/EAD since two weeks, as my current H1b employer had given two weeks notice. Now, my husband, who is on H1b, which valid till 11/2016, is about to start a new project at new client locati...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    Your change if status and his change of employer gave nothing to do with each.

    See question 
  • Conditional residence terminated but new application filed and case transferred to local office

    I have confirmed that I AM NOT in removal proceedings yet even though I received an NTA. Immigration Court confirmed that it was not filed with them. My new I-751 is pending adjudication and was told to expect an interview at local office. Can I f...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    You can't apply for citizenship until you receive your permanent green card.

    See question 
  • .i filed i130 pettion for my sister in 2007 and never got any answer till now

    only thing I have is copy of i130 and usps certified copy and copy of the check.

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    The category will take at least 10 years to approve

    See question 
  • Hi, I'm on L2 dependent VISA and applied for i-539 extension

    Hi, Thanks for immediate responce. I'd consulted my spouse's employer but they suggested it's a simple RFE and can be responded directly without referring attorney so we proceeded. Would like to know response time from uscis after RFE receipt. ...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    See prior responses duplicate question

    See question 
  • Hi, I'm on L2 dependent VISA and applied for i-539 extension

    Hi, Thanks for immediate responce. I'd consulted my spouse's employer but they suggested it's a simple RFE and can be responded directly without referring attorney so we proceeded. Would like to know response time from uscis after RFE receipt. ...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    Duplicate question see prior responses

    See question 
  • Hi, I'm on L2 dependent VISA and applied for i-539 extension

    Hi, Thanks for immediate responce. I'd consulted my spouse's employer but they suggested it's a simple RFE and can be responded directly without referring attorney so we proceeded. Would like to know response time from uscis after RFE receipt. ...

    Karen-Lee’s Answer

    You can only get an L2 for the duration of your spouse's L1 visa. The response time can be up to 6 months from responding unless your initial application was premium processed.

    See question