Karen-Lee Pollak’s Answers

Karen-Lee Pollak

Dallas Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 19
  1. Should I trust this immigration lawyer?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Alexus Paul Sham
    4. Stephen D. Berman
    5. Demian Stephan Serianni
    6. ···
    10 lawyer answers

    I cannot speak to what your lawyer told you but if your fiance is in the USA he or she does not need a fiance visa . You do need to get married to sponsor your spouse. The filing fees are $1490 if your spouse is in the United States. They will get work authorization approximately 3 months from filing the application and the green card in about 6 months. Cheap sometimes is expensive. Go with an attorney who has good reviews and is recommended.

    18 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. Why no immigration hold?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Karen-Lee Pollak
    3. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    4. Irene Vaisman
    5. Stephen D. Berman
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    We can only speculate but he may be served with a notice to appear in removal proceedings.

    15 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. I'm a permanent resident with condition, we'll remove this on October but my husband is having a affair. Can I lost my residence

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2. Sergey Vladimirovich Makarov
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Alexus Paul Sham
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You can file to lift conditions on your own without your spouse if you are divorced and can show a good faith marriage. Keep copies of these text messaes. They will help you prove good faith.

    13 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. Is it compulsory for my wife to change her name after marriage( I am a foreigner married to a us citizen )

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Christine B. Adams
    2. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    3. Karen-Lee Pollak
    4. Maria J. Marty
    5. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    6. ···
    9 lawyer answers

    No she does not have to change her name

    15 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. I have 2 DUI's that are over 15 years old. I'm a permanent resident alien. I have taken care of them. Can I become a US citizen?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    2. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    3. Maria Isabel Cueva
    4. Karen-Lee Pollak
    5. Christian Schmidt
    5 lawyer answers

    You should be eligible ofr citizenship

    13 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Originally legal alien, now illegal, marrying a US Citizen. How can we apply for US residency?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    4. Susham Mahendra Modi
    5. Christian K. Lassen II
    5 lawyer answers

    It should not be difficult to obtain permanent residency for her if she entered legally and the marriage is in good faith. Hire an immigration attorney ot assist yo-u.

    11 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. I am an overstayed j1 visa and I wanna go back home.

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2. C. C. Abbott
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4 lawyer answers

    You can leave the USA at anytime without a problem. As for your husband, he will have to satisfy the immigration laws of your home country. He is also free to leave the USA and come back as he likes if he is a U.S citizen

    Selected as best answer

  8. What forms do I need to fill out to sponsor my husband to get his green-car?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2. Christian K. Lassen II
    3. Inara Khashmati
    4. Theodore John Murphy
    5. Daniel Jason Corno
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    Consult with an attorney who can advise you what documents you need to file a succesful application based on your specific circumstances

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Can I sponsor an immigrant petition?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2. Stephen D. Berman
    3. Andrew Marino Bramante
    3 lawyer answers

    I think you mean can you sign the affidavit of support. Yes you can if you earn sufficient income.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. IMMIGRATION PETITION=I-130

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2. Raphael Samuel Moore
    3. Chong Hae Ye
    4. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    4 lawyer answers

    No you do not need ot fill in his information again but oyu do need to list his children if he has any

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer