Skip to main content
Isaul Verdin

Isaul Verdin’s Answers

1,245 total


  • Does it make a difference when filing?

    My husband has just DEPed into the Navy and his shipout date is April 2015. We are starting the Green Card application and I was wondering does it make a difference in processing time for us to submit now or wait until he is active Military?

    Isaul’s Answer

    The only issue I see her is the timing of your marriage interview. If your husband will not be available due his military commitments, you may be able to obtain an excuse for his presence if you provide evidence of his military active duty. However, best situation is for your husband to be available for the interview.

    Best of luck.

    VERDIN
    Dallas, TX

    See question 
  • Which Visa bulletin to use for F1 (Immediate relative) 485 filing? USCIS or State.gov website bulletin?

    Which Visa Bulletin date do we need to follow to file for I485? The one on USCIS.gov or the one on State.gov? My mother US citizen filed for my greencard sponsorship in June 2009 using unmarried Son/Daughter category for over 21 i.e. F1. As p...

    Isaul’s Answer

    In this case you can rely on the USCIS bulletin. However, before you file for the adjustment, please ensure that you meet all other requirements for adjustment eligibility.

    VERDIN
    Dallas, TX

    See question 
  • Visa bulletin explanation and understanding

    I am following the visa bulletin for category of family sponsored applicants but could not understand what does the Application final action dates and Dates for filing family sponsored visa application mean and what is the difference between the...

    Isaul’s Answer

    By taking advantage of the "Date for Filing Visa Application" you would be able to obtain your work permit while you wait for the "Final Action Dates" bulletin to become current to receive your green card.

    Verdin

    See question 
  • I got the family(multiple visa) in usa for 5years.i go there two times 2014 and 2015 and stay there 5 month each,

    I have no criminal case and follow all the rules and regulation.this year i got married,,than i applied for my wife b1 b2 visa,,in interview they took my wifes passport,,,nd call in re interview me with my passport.i have a good business and prope...

    Isaul’s Answer

    Consider applying for another nonimmigrant visa category. For example, some nationals of specified countries are allowed to seek E2 visas in the U.S. You should get an assessment on this strategy to see if it fits for you.

    Best regards,

    See question 
  • If I've been granted my deferred action and have TX ID, SS, and work permit can I travel to south padre island and come back?

    Getting married in two weeks and we are driving there. I've been granted my deferred action but now every one is telling us we will have issues with the checkpoint there. Can I travel and come back to Dallas without issues ?

    Isaul’s Answer

    You should be fine to travel to South Padre Island. After you get married, assuming you are marrying a US citizen, then you need to consult with an immigration attorney to discuss obtaining your residency.

    Have fun on your trip.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    See question 
  • I am on work visa and prostitution case dismissed so any further consequences in future to get citizenship

    Prosecutor agrees to dismiss case next week so do i need to worry about anything or be watchful about letter I get from court.

    Isaul’s Answer

    I agree with the other lawyers' answers. Before applying for naturalization, make sure you consult with an immigration lawyer for a final determination of your eligibility.

    Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas,TX

    See question 
  • I plan to get married soon and I'm wondering if I can get a green card.

    I was trying to enter the US illegally and was caught 4 times. I finally crossed the 5th time. I used false identities so I would get deported to Mexico instead of another location. My finger prints were scanned when I was arrested every time. The...

    Isaul’s Answer

    Your case is doable, but will require waivers. You need to consult with an immigration lawyer to assess all of the facts and strategies.

    Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    See question 
  • If I not currently working can I sponsor my wife?

    Hello. I try to sponsor my wife's I-30 case , in my tax forms I met the minimum amount but I'm staying out of the states staying abroad with my wife until get back together and for the last 6 months I didn't work , can I still sponsor her case b...

    Isaul’s Answer

    If you meet the minimum income amounts you should be fine if you can explain the nature of your work. Also, you can either provide evidence of assets or obtain a Joint Sponsor. Your issues are workable.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    See question 
  • The forms I need to petition and change of status for my partner...I-130, I-485 and I-864?

    My partner and I are marrying next month in NM..we are both from TX. He's been here on an h1-B for work and I'm a citizen..we both work. If I want to petition him/change of status...the only forms I need to fill out are I-130, I-485 and I-864..sin...

    Isaul’s Answer

    In addition to the forms previously mentioned, it is prudent to include evidence of the bona fides of the marriage. Examples include: lease agreements; bank accounts; insurance statements; utility bills; and photos.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    See question 
  • How can a US citizen living in Mexico make their spouse a US citizen also?

    My cousin is a US citizen and just got married in Mexico. Her husband is a Mexican citizen and has never been to the US before. How can her husband become a US citizen and how long will it take?

    Isaul’s Answer

    If he is eligible the time frame to get his residency will be about between 8 to 12 months.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    DFW Area
    (214) 741-1700

    See question