Isaul Verdin’s Answers

Isaul Verdin

Dallas Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 16
  1. I'm getting married but my girlfriend does not work ...what I can do?

    Answered almost 5 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Norma Lorenzo
    2 lawyer answers

    If you have a joint sponsor, then your future wife does not need a job. Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm Dallas, TX

    Selected as best answer

  2. I just got my citzenship last week, what can i get for my wife?

    Answered almost 5 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Shah Iqbal Nawaaz Peerally
    2 lawyer answers

    If your wife entered with a tourist visa, then she would generally be eligilble for a green card. However, it is important for you to consult with an immigraiton lawyer to ensure that there are no other issues that would negatively impact her eligibility. Congratulations on the U.S. citizenship.

    Selected as best answer

  3. Do I have to give immigration court the address where I live?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Harry Asatrian
    3 lawyer answers

    It is best to put your physical residence address. If you are concerned about losing a notice, you can monitor the court hotline for notices at 1-800-898-7180. Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. How to get H1B visa without B.Sc?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Isaul Verdin
    2 lawyer answers

    You may be eligible depending on any qualifying experience you may have. I would suggest speaking to an immigration attorney. Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX www.verdinlaw.com

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. How long can I stay If I am terminated from job. I am in L1B status?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Isaul Verdin
    3. Ala M. Hamayel
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    Since you are no longer employed, you are no longer in L-1B status. I would recommend leaving the country or find a way to change status. Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm, LLC www.verdinlaw.com

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. I have an L2 visa, I can study at a university? My visa expires on January 18, 2013 or need to change my status to student visa

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    You may study while on an L-2. I would have that the primary L-1 holder extend your visa for you or you can switch to an F-1 student visa. Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX www.verdinlaw.com

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. My husband is detained and is waiting to see a judge within 10 days, im a us citizen court married and have a 2 mnth old w/ him

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Arcelia Irene Trevino
    3. Larry Dean Bloomquist
    4. Robert Henry Beer
    4 lawyer answers

    Have you started or filed any petition for him? Deferred action may also be an option. There are a lot of facts needed to properly provide you with a strategy recommendation. Thus, go consult with an immigration lawyer at your earliest convenience. Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. What documents are needed in order to apply for the dream act?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Karen-Lee Pollak
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Javier G Pineda
    4 lawyer answers

    We don't know the cost of filing the application because USCIS has not issued the relevant form. We are on standby for that information. In the meantime, gather your school records, and proof of physical presence in the US for the last 5 years (school records should suffice). If you have any criminal issues, you may want to gather police reports and/or court dispositions. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. File motion to reopen a case with immigration court

    Answered over 5 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Philip Alan Eichorn
    2 lawyer answers

    If you filed a Motion to Reopen an In Absentia Removal Order, then I would estimate that most of the immigration courts in Texas should process the Motion within 2 to 3 months. These types of motions are more predictable because the basis for reopening tends to be more straightforward. If you filed a Motion to Reopen a Removal Order which was not an in absentia order, then the timeframe will be subject to the court's docket. I would consider calling the immigration court clerk or court...

    5 people marked this answer as helpful

  10. Dismissal of charges for immigration

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. Isaul Verdin
    3. C. C. Abbott
    3 lawyer answers

    Since you are in CA, I would contact an experienced practitioner in that jurisdiction. You want the lawyer to pull of the state statutes and study relevant federal case law to see if that type of disposition is considered a conviction for immigration purposes. Best of luck.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer