Skip to main content
Isaul Verdin

Isaul Verdin’s Answers

1,241 total


  • I was in h1b visa and then i changed to f2. Now i want to go back to h1b,.

    I was in h1b visa and then i changed to f2. Now i want to go back to h1b, do i need to wait until h1b application opens or can i apply it any time of the year.

    Isaul’s Answer

    If you maxed out your time in the first H-1B you would have to wait until the earliest start date of October 1, 2013. If not, you may be able to apply now. Consult with an immigration attorney. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question 
  • Currently on legal H1-B status. But previous H1-B was revoked. 290B filed but got a denial. Is there any option left?

    Current H1 status valid until 2015. Previous H1 was revoked as the employer mailed(USPS) documents in response to intent to revoke but USCIS didn't receive the documents. According to USCIS, they did a site inspection and didn't find me at the sit...

    Isaul’s Answer

    This can be remedied by an immigration attorney. Either speak with the current attorney or contact another to help. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question 
  • How long does a L1A visa petion confirmation status take for a Blanket application. Was filed on Dec 4th. Its a big company

    My company lawyers submitted the Blanket petition for approval on December 4th. How long should I expect to receive the document for me to take to the port of entry to finish up the process before my flight. I know it can be specific but does anyo...

    Isaul’s Answer

    The immigration attorney that completed the blanket application would be the best people to ask given that we do not know the complete facts. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question 
  • CAP Reset on L1B - can we apply new visa before 365 days and travel after 365 days are over

    I was in US for 3 yrs with L1B Visa, and returned back on Feb 2012, If I apply a visa in the Month of January 2013 and assuming I travel in the month of Mar 2013... Does that mean I have reseted my cap of 365 days outside United States? Or m...

    Isaul’s Answer

    If you were physically present outside the US for one year, your time would be reset. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question 
  • How true is it that the immigration law for Waivers of Inadmissibility is going to be approved in 3 motnhs?

    -reduces significantly the time in Mexico - I- 610 - Proposal would reduce time that U.S. citizens are separated from immediate relatives

    Isaul’s Answer

    The state-side waiver has not gone into effect yet, but it is expected to take effect shortly.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    See question 
  • Conversion of L2(EAD) to H1 Visa

    I'm employed on L2 EAD in a reputed company since Apr'12 and wish to change my status to H1. Please let me know the procedure & time taken.

    Isaul’s Answer

    It is possible. I advise you to consult with an immigration attorney to go over timetable and processing options. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question 
  • H1/l1 break time of 1 year should be met while filing the h1b petition in apr2013 or while the petition is processed in oct2013.

    1 ) i understand from other posts in fourm that time spent in L2/EAD is not calculated for H1 max of 6 years. Please confirm if its a correct understanding? 2 ) I changed my visa from L1 ( 5 years ) to L2 in july 2012. I am back working in L2 EAD...

    Isaul’s Answer

    Your one year must be spent outside the US. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question 
  • Can Staffing company file H1B whose end product does not match with their Client business?

    Can Staffing (Placement) company file H1B whose end product does not match with their Client business?

    Isaul’s Answer

    Your facts will need some clarification. I recommend speaking with an immigration attorney rather than using this forum for this scenario. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question 
  • Can we bring wife on B2

    I just got my H1b COS approved. My wife is in India and she would need to get H4 stamped to come to US. Since its COS and I dont have any payslips so I have to wait till I get atleast couple of payslips. My question is Can I file her B2 immediatel...

    Isaul’s Answer

    Your strategy may be possible. Consult an immigration attorney. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question 
  • Employer A filed my H1b petition for Oct 2012, but it ended in RFE for client letter and SOW.

    Unfortunately, I couldn't get the employer to respond because between filed date of June and Oct, the client cancelled the project. Employer A withdrew the petition now. I joined my husband on H4 status now. Is there anyway I can use the not-appro...

    Isaul’s Answer

    Since your H-1B was never approved, you will not be cap exempt for this year. Your earliest start date will be October 1, 2013. I would advise you to retain an immigration attorney to begin your new petition as soon as possible. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question