Isaul Verdin’s Answers

Isaul Verdin

Dallas Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 16
  1. Q;do I qualify for the deffered action?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Gen Kimura
    2. Isaul Verdin
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Eli Mayer Kantor
    4 lawyer answers

    Do you have church records to prove your presence in the United States? Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Can I file for permament residency for my parents who entered with the WVP. I am an US citizen.

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Karen-Lee Pollak
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Edward D Young III
    5. Carmen R. Arce
    5 lawyer answers

    Yes. You should be able to adjust their status. Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Got married 1 week ago. I'm US citizen husband has a green card and has been in US for 23 yrs. what's our next step?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Gintare Grigaite
    3. Neil Ian Fleischer
    4. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    4 lawyer answers

    If he's had his green card for 5 years or more, he can apply for his US naturalization. Consult with an immigration lawyer if he has any criminal issues that may raise issues with his application. Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Am I admissible or inadmissible ?

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    3. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    3 lawyer answers

    Consider seeking that ICE administratively close proceedings given the new prosecutorial discretion memos. Contact our office with questions. Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX

    Selected as best answer

  5. Will my mother be deported?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Craig Randall Shagin
    3. Nicklaus James Misiti
    3 lawyer answers

    She will be placed in removal proceedings for committing two crimes involving moral turpitude after obtaining her residency. Her defense should be Cancellation of Removal provided that she has 7 years of continuous presence before committing the first theft offense. She needs an excellent and experienced immigration lawyer to prevail in this case. Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX

    Selected as best answer

  6. I am pregnant and my boyfriend (Fiance) is in jail with immigration How can i get him out without paying the $10,000 bond?

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Isaul Verdin
    2 lawyer answers

    I would definitely file to request a bond redetermination hearing to attempt to lower the bond amount. However, depending on which judge he gets, the focus will be on what relief he has available to him. If he doesn't have relief other than voluntary departure, then it's possible that the Immigration Judge will leave the bond at $10k. I recommend that you coordinate a consultation with an experienced immigration lawyer asap. Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm, LLC DALLAS, TX

    Selected as best answer

  7. My I751 denied on base of insifficient documents ? what can be next thing...

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3 lawyer answers

    At this point you can either file a motion to reopen the I-751 denial, or if your case gets referred to Immigration Court, then you can renew your I-751 before the immigration judge. You definitely need to consult with an experienced immigration lawyer at your earliest convienence. Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX

    Selected as best answer

  8. Deportation

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Sonali Patnaik
    2 lawyer answers

    Have you already taken the Voluntary Departure order from the Immigration Judge? You might be able to extend proceedings while you allow your husband the opportunity to seek naturalization. Does he have the requisite time? If you decide to take Voluntary Departure, then you will be subject to the 10 year bar. However, you will be eligible to file a waiver for the unlawful presence under 212a9B of the Immigraiton and Nationality Act. I recommend that you consult with an immigration...

    Selected as best answer

  9. Is there a program for residency available to immigrants who have been in the US illegally for more than 10 yrs and employed?

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Norma Lorenzo
    3. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    3 lawyer answers

    There is no current program that would help you. However, if you have US citizen children or a spouse, then if you were ever caught and placed in removal proceedings, then you could fight your case via a Cancellation of Removal. In the meantime, you need to wait patiently for comprehensive immigration reform Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm Dallas, TX

    Selected as best answer

  10. Permanent residence

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    2 lawyer answers

    The issue comes down to intent. As long as you did not have the intent to immigrate when you entered with the B2, then you can be successful in obtaining your green card through your future US citizen spouse. I would recommend that you coordinate an appointment with an experienced immigration lawyer so you can become educated on the entire process. Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm Dallas, TX

    Selected as best answer