Isaul Verdin’s Answers

Isaul Verdin

Dallas Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 16
  1. Hi, My H1B completed on March 31st, 2013. Can I change Employee now? Is It good or bad?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Gen Kimura
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    You should be able to change employers. Consult with an immigration attorney to correctly transfer your status. Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX www.verdinlaw.com

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. I was approved for initial H1B. When the start date came (Oct 2011) I did not start due to maternity leave.

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    You should be fine. Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX www.verdinlaw.com

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Is my husband, a lawful permanent resident (under 5 years), at risk for being removed from the U.S. with a Class A misdemeanor?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Stephen D. Berman
    3. Irene Vaisman
    4. Nicklaus James Misiti
    4 lawyer answers

    Since he has been a resident for less than five years and if he gets convicted of a Class A misdemeanor for domestic violence, then he becomes deportable. Contact an immigration lawyer asap. The criminal defense attorney needs to secure something less than a Class A misdemeanor. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Can I change my status from L1b to Business(Visitor Visa) ?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Haroen Calehr
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    If you have been let go by our company then you are probably out of status already and a change of status may not be possible. You lose L-1B status when you no longer work for the sponsoring employer. Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX www.verdinlaw.com

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Would they be help someone who has a charge of poss cs and has a hold on immigration what option can he get if i hire a lawyer

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Wendy Renee Whitt
    4. Haroen Calehr
    5. Lalita Haran
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    There may be some options, but an immigration lawyer needs to review the criminal documents asap. Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. My deportation was administratively closed and I got a work permit, now it is time for me to renew it

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Ala M. Hamayel
    3. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    4. Haroen Calehr
    4 lawyer answers

    $380 for the work permit renewal. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Was I in proper status when I filed my Employment based I-485? (or) Can USCIS deny my I-485 because my H1 was pending >180days?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Isaul Verdin
    3. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    Agreed. Bring all your documents to an attorney so someone can look over your situation and come up with some possible options. Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX www.verdinlaw.com

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. How many years must I wait until i can become a US Citizen.

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Veronica Tunitsky
    3. Eric Elliot Ludin
    4. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4 lawyer answers

    You will be eligible for naturalization after 3 years of being a permanent resident. In practice, you can file the N400 application 90 days before the 3 year anniversary of the residency. Contact an immigration lawyer to confirm all of your eligibility. Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. EAD+ H1 visa+ Immigration

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    If your adjustment through marriage is denied, you would have to stop working as your EAD is no longer valid. Your EAD will not be automatically switched to an H-1 since your employer would have to petition for you, which is a completely different process. Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX www.verdinlaw.com

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. I130 approved & i485 denied.

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Simone Bertollini
    3. Robert Henry Beer
    4. Robert West
    5. Nicklaus James Misiti
    5 lawyer answers

    You can try to terminate your case in court so that you can go back to USCIS and complete your adjustment. If your case is not terminated, then you cannot adjust before USCIS. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer