Skip to main content
Isaul Verdin

Isaul Verdin’s Answers

1,241 total


  • Help on petition from my wife

    I've been in the United States for about 13 years. I recently got married and my wife is an American citizen. Ive worked here in 3 different jobs. I came as a tourist in 2000 and I still have my old passport and visa which shows my date of entry a...

    Isaul’s Answer

    File for adjustment of status. Looks like a solid case because you entered with inspection. Consult with an immigration attorney for final qualification. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    See question 
  • My fiancé lives in Dibblin Irland how do I invite him to the US for marriage?

    How do I invite my fiancé who's from Dubblin for marriage in the US

    Isaul’s Answer

    Two options: 1) File for his K1 visa on form I-129f. When he arrives, you would have to get married within 90 days; 2) Fly to Ireland, get married there and then consular process him back to the U.S. on an immigrant visa.
    Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    See question 
  • Can I get a green card if i have been here for 23 years now. I have no criminal record. And i have a brother who is a Citizen?

    How long will it take to get a green card, will i have to go to mexico, and about how much would it be? Thank you.

    Isaul’s Answer

    Have your brother file an I-130 petition for you. The USCIS fee is $420. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    See question 
  • I have three contract layer before my end client will that hamper my H1?

    I am in opt and have three contract layer layer before the end client. On my client letter does my Endclient have to include all three contract company's name if I am applying for H1?

    Isaul’s Answer

    I would recommend that it is included. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question 
  • How many days I can stay in USA after my H1b application is denied??

    I had applied for H1b in March 2012, and well within my valid status.. but my B2 visa/ i-94 expired on 2nd October, 2012.. but as my h1b application was still in process, I stayed back until I got the decision. Now on 17th Dec 2012, my application...

    Isaul’s Answer

    You should leave immediately as you have already began accruing unlawful status. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question 
  • Hi, My H1B completed on March 31st, 2013. Can I change Employee now? Is It good or bad?

    I am on H1B since 2005 and my company applied GC EB3 process on 2008 and my Priority Date is November 2008. And I am eligible for EB2 category but present company is not applying.

    Isaul’s Answer

    You should be able to change employers. Consult with an immigration attorney to correctly transfer your status. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question 
  • L1 extension

    My Husband L1 ends on June 12 2013 can he apply for extension of L1 before April 2013

    Isaul’s Answer

    He can apply for an extension roughly six months before the expiration of the L-1. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question 
  • I was approved for initial H1B. When the start date came (Oct 2011) I did not start due to maternity leave.

    I started on March 2012. I know taking maternity leave after I already started H1B is okay, but what about not starting H1B until 5 months later because of maternity?

    Isaul’s Answer

    You should be fine. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question 
  • Will transferring H1B delay green card process?

    My current company is sponsoring my EB3. I am about to transfer my H1B sponsored by my current to a new company will that have any effect on my greencard date?

    Isaul’s Answer

    If the I-140 is already approved, the transfer should not affect your priority date. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question 
  • I was in H1b and I applied to transfer my H1b along with that I also applied to change my status to F2. My F2 got approved

    I was in H1b and I applied to transfer my H1b along with that I also applied to change my status to F2. My F2 got approved . After 1 month of F2 approved my H1B transfer also got approved. Right now I am working as H1b holder. But I am thinking ...

    Isaul’s Answer

    You will need to apply for a new F-2 change of status. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    www.verdinlaw.com

    See question