Skip to main content
Isaul Verdin

Isaul Verdin’s Answers

1,241 total


  • Do I have to give immigration court the address where I live?

    It is better if I can put my mom's address because it is a house instead of the apartments always losing my mail but I dont want to brake the law.

    Isaul’s Answer

    It is best to put your physical residence address. If you are concerned about losing a notice, you can monitor the court hotline for notices at 1-800-898-7180.

    Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    See question 
  • My wife is a resident can she fix her moms papers

    I'm a us citizen and she is a resident

    Isaul’s Answer

    I must concur with previous answers. She must become a US citizen first. Then, she can file for her mother. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Texas

    See question 
  • Pending i 130,husband is out of status now. will he be eligible to adjust his status? i m green card holder.

    i am green card holder, husband came on f-1 visa ,when we applied i-130 he was in status .our priority date is current right now . i am due to get citizenship in February 2014 ..now being out of status is forgiven? ?if your spouse is green card ...

    Isaul’s Answer

    You need to wait to naturalize. Once you do that, your spouse can file the Adjustment of Status application. You're almost there. Good luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Texas

    See question 
  • I'm a US citizen I have a baby with an immigrant who's visa has been expired for a while no I'D how do we get married?

    He entered legally but his parents never renewed his visa. He has no ID and we are trying to get married. We also have a son. If I try to renew his visa will he face deportation

    Isaul’s Answer

    It appears that he may be eligible for adjustment of status inside the U.S. after you get married. Consult with an experienced immigration lawyer.

    Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    See question 
  • How will immigration status be affected with a felony charge? I have a green card, but got into some trouble last summer.

    I was born in Nigeria, September 1989. I came to the U.S. in 1991. I have completed my elementary, high school and am currently in my final year in college. I was granted my permanent residency in 2008 and was initially up for citizenship this Oct...

    Isaul’s Answer

    Contact an immigration lawyer before even thinking about filing anything. Drug offenses for over 30 grams of marijuana make you deportable.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    See question 
  • I'm US Citizen my wife has Temporary Protected Status, how to get her green card without leaving USA?

    She doesn't want to go to El Salvador for a undisclosed time and leave her daughters here in the US and lose her job because she has to leave. Is there a way to wait for her green card here in the US? What forms should be filed?

    Isaul’s Answer

    Has she considered Advance Parole? Contact an immigration lawyer to discuss this option.

    Best wishes,

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    See question 
  • Can i Marry USC girlfriend to adjust status and remained in the US to finish school?

    I have been in the US since 2006 under F - 1 visa went through ESL school then college and then University 2009 i went out of status after spring 2010 due to financial reasons ( late tuition ) then got back to school in fall 2011 apply for rein...

    Isaul’s Answer

    You appear to have a good case for adjustment of status. Consult with an immigration lawyer before filing. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    See question 
  • I am on Tourist Visa B1 and planning to get married to a US citizen . I have B1 visa since 5 + years .

    Can I stay in US or I have to go back to my home country?

    Isaul’s Answer

    It appears that you can adjust inside the U.S.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    See question 
  • I am on removal proceedings,married to US citizen and father soon. I-130 pending, my hearing soon, what expecting from judge

    married to US citizen and I am going to be father next month, my I-130 is pending, waiting for the interview. I have hearing soon, I would like to ask what I will expect from the judge in the court Thanks

    Isaul’s Answer

    You need to request for a continuance to allow the I-130 to get approved. The Immigration Judge should grant the motion.

    Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    See question 
  • Am I eligible for Green Card

    I have been out-status for almost 2years on F-1 student visa and current not school. I got my to wife(U.S citizen) 2months. I am currently working illigally at a well known grocery store.I dont any criminal record, except for a few driving voilati...

    Isaul’s Answer

    You appear to qualify for adjustment of status. Make sure you consult with an immigration lawyer to obtain final ok for your case. Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

    See question