Isaul Verdin’s Answers

Isaul Verdin

Dallas Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 16
  1. I have a friend that got locked up on October 1 he has a poss cs pg 1 <1 g he is an iligal alien we need information what to do

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Mehdi Cherkaoui
    3 lawyer answers

    If he wants to have a fighting chance with immigration then he needs to fight the drug charge. In the event he gets convicted of the drug charge then it will be virtually impossible to ever obtain immigration status. Verdin Law Firm, LLC 214-741-1700

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. How does one go about applying for AOS? My husband is in the US on a tourist visa from Mexico. We have been together for 2

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Stuart Jonas Reich
    2 lawyer answers

    This case has a high probability of success as long as the packet is well documented to show a bona fide marriage. All of the forms necessary for filing can be found at www.uscis.gov. However, if you want to an expeditious handling of your case, I would recommend that you hire an attorney. Does your husband still possess evidence that he entered with the tourist visa? This will be a key document to show a valid entry with inspection. Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm Dallas, TX

    Selected as best answer

  3. Can I get a green card if i have been here for 23 years now. I have no criminal record. And i have a brother who is a Citizen?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    3. Isaul Verdin
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    Have your brother file an I-130 petition for you. The USCIS fee is $420. Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. My H1b visa and I94 are valid till august 2013 but i will be out of work after december 2012, would it be legal to stay till aug

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Neil Ian Fleischer
    3. Manuel Alzamora Juarez
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4 lawyer answers

    Once you are released from your position, your H-1B status is no longer valid, regardless of the I-94 validity period. It is not recommended that you stay after. Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX www.verdinlaw.com

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Will we get accepted for the form I131 while we have tps but we also have a final order of removal for skipping court

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    5. Theodore John Murphy
    5 lawyer answers

    Ultra complicated case. Issue becomes whether you are executing the deportation order by leaving the U.S. So, even if you get permission to travel, you may be denied a reentry. Need to consider a motion to reopen depending on the facts of the deportation order. You may have grounds to reopen the deportation order. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. I'm a US citizen I have a baby with an immigrant who's visa has been expired for a while no I'D how do we get married?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    5 lawyer answers

    It appears that he may be eligible for adjustment of status inside the U.S. after you get married. Consult with an experienced immigration lawyer. Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. Do I need to sent copy of my Birth Certificate for green card renewal or is enough the copy of my Green Card that shows that??

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Isaul Verdin
    3. Christian Schmidt
    3 lawyer answers

    A copy of your green card should be sufficient. Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm, LLC

    Selected as best answer

  8. Can my husband be deported when he has his DWI hearing? Even when an immigration bond was paid?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Daniel Warren Thomann
    4. Isaul Verdin
    5. Thomas Lane Hooton
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    He will not be deported at the DWI hearing. That court does not have that authority. You need to focus on quickly complying with the terms of the DWI sentence and then drag out the immigration defense case. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. I am on Tourist Visa B1 and planning to get married to a US citizen . I have B1 visa since 5 + years .

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Justin G. Randolph
    2. Isaul Verdin
    3. Dean P Murray
    4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    5. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    5 lawyer answers

    It appears that you can adjust inside the U.S. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. My fiancé lives in Dibblin Irland how do I invite him to the US for marriage?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Gen Kimura
    2. Irene Vaisman
    3. Isaul Verdin
    4. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai
    4 lawyer answers

    Two options: 1) File for his K1 visa on form I-129f. When he arrives, you would have to get married within 90 days; 2) Fly to Ireland, get married there and then consular process him back to the U.S. on an immigrant visa. Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer