Isaul Verdin’s Answers

Isaul Verdin

Dallas Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 16
  1. I am on removal proceedings,married to US citizen and father soon. I-130 pending, my hearing soon, what expecting from judge

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Sonali Patnaik
    2. Isaul Verdin
    3. Cynthia Beth Rosenberg
    4. Sonya Nicole Campbell
    4 lawyer answers

    You need to request for a continuance to allow the I-130 to get approved. The Immigration Judge should grant the motion. Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. Can I as an LPR file for my mother?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Gintare Grigaite
    2. Isaul Verdin
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Inara Khashmati
    4 lawyer answers

    As an LPR you cannot file for a parent. You must wait to naturalize first, and then petition for your mother. Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm, LLC

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. The change in the immigration policy is effective immediately. What is the next step I need to take?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Suzan deSeguin-Hons
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Theodore John Murphy
    4 lawyer answers

    Contact an immigration lawyer asap to begin organizing your case. Bring all school documents. Congratulations. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX

    Selected as best answer

  4. Will 1st DWI affect me to apply H1B visa in the US?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Gen Kimura
    3. Isaul Verdin
    4. Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost
    5. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    5 lawyer answers

    It probably will not affect the H-1B petition but may cause problems during visa stamping overseas. Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX www.verdinlaw.com

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. I'm citizen from Angola Africa and i open a company here in texas and now my partner who is a legal resident said i can't claim

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. F. J. Capriotti III
    2. Isaul Verdin
    3. Michael Charles Doland
    4. Gary A Kester
    4 lawyer answers

    Your question is lacking as to what you are attempting to claim. However, as an investor, you may be eligible for certain investment visas that will allow you to stay in the US and work for your company. You should contact an immigration attorney ASAP. Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX www.verdinlaw.com

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Does owning a business i.e. a bar, get me a visa to stay in the USA?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Stephen Neil Foster
    2. Isaul Verdin
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    4 lawyer answers

    It is possible, but have to invest significant capital.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. My friend is illegal and got a dwi, will he get sent to mexico? They haven't set his bond yet.

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. James Richard Butler
    2. Isaul Verdin
    3. Danielle L C Beach
    4. Joseph A Lo Piccolo
    5. Sonya Nicole Campbell
    5 lawyer answers

    He may be eligible for an ICE bond. You need to also consult with an immigration lawyer to discuss possible defenses for his removal proceedings. The key here is to move fast to contact an immigration lawyer. Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Can my husband get 10years Green Card or first conditional Green Card is always given if approved?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Inara Khashmati
    3. Robert West
    4. Neil Ian Fleischer
    5. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    5 lawyer answers

    Two years of total marriage is sufficient for 10 year permanent residency. Best of luck.

    Selected as best answer

  9. I want to apply for an E2 Visa by investing in a franchise in the Houston, TX area. I would like to know about the process.

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Rehim Babaoglu
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Nancy L. Lanard
    4 lawyer answers

    An E-2 visa can be accomplished by purchasing an existing business or forming a new one. The processing itself can be done within 15 days through premium processing or range from 2-4 months through regular processing. The rest of your questions would best be answered by consulting an immigration attorney. Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX www.verdinlaw.com

    Selected as best answer

  10. Crime involving moral turpitude and Immigration

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Isaul Verdin
    2. Eric Elliot Ludin
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    It appears that the petit theft would qualify under the Petty Offense exception. You should have an experienced immigration lawyer review your criminal documents to confirm. Best of luck. Verdin Law Firm, LLC Dallas, TX

    Selected as best answer