Skip to main content
Rebecca Saldana

Rebecca Saldana’s Answers

211 total


  • GOING ABROAD ON CONDITIONAL RESIDENT CARD WITHIN 90 DAYS OF THE EXPIRED DATE?

    ME AND MY WIFE ARE GOING ABROAD ON NOV30TH2014 AND WILL BE BACK ON JAN20TH 2015..SHE IS ON HER CONDITIONAL RESIDENT GREEN CARD THROUGH THE U.S. CITIZEN SPOUSE..SO HER CONDITIONAL RESIDENT CARD EXPIRES ON 02/13/15..CAN I FILE THE I-751 FORM AFTER C...

    Rebecca’s Answer

    you are required to file the I-751 within 90 days of its expiration date. If you were my client it would have been filed by November 13, 2014 which is 90 days before it is set to expire. If you hire counsel then you can file it and if the fingerprinting appointment arrives during your absences then the attorney can request that the appointment be rescheduled. My office is located in McKinney and we would be happy to assist you.

    See question 
  • I sponsored someone for adjustment of status last year. But Now, my friend need me to sponsor him for his green card and i

    I sponsored someone for adjustment of status last year. But Now, my friend really need my help to sponsor him for his green card and i made $20,000 last year. Will the last year sponsorship affect the one i'm about to do for my friend?.....

    Rebecca’s Answer

    The instructions on the I-864 explains when your obligation under the first I-864 will end. Also whether you qualify to sponsor another individual depends on how many dependents you have already.

    See question 
  • I have filed for I-360 and I am a man , do I have a small chance to get approved because I am a man !?

    I have all kind of evidence for good faith marriage and abusing Evidences , Verbally, Physically and Mentally and Psychological Eval.

    Rebecca’s Answer

    Catholic charities in Austin and the university of Texas school of law has resources available to assist you in making a stronger I-360 case.

    See question 
  • I recently apply for deffered action (daca) but I'm scared I won't get approved

    Because , when I was 13 I was a driving a friends car got pulled over and got arrested for wreckless driving and no drivers license ,I gave the officer a false name and birthdate , I got fingerprinted and release that same day . Would this affe...

    Rebecca’s Answer

    I had a similar case where the client did not disclose his arrest as a juvenile nor the alias he provided. We received an RFE which requested we provide the final disposition of that case although it was juvenile. The case was still approved but ultimately we provided the records.

    See question 
  • Having trouble proving I was here June 15

    I am having a hard time finding evidence that i was here on June 15. The only thing i do have is a placement test receipt that i received when I was applying to get into community college which is dated 9/22/2011 it has the name of the school a ph...

    Rebecca’s Answer

    Consider also evidence in the form of car titles, auto insurance, medical records, photos that depict places and events like weddings or graduations you may have attended. Also affidavits from neighbors, church officials and friends that know you were here.

    See question 
  • What do I need to leave the united states for a month or so, and come back without complications?

    I am 18 years old and been living here for 12 years now, I have a work permit, and need to go to El Salvador ASAP .

    Rebecca’s Answer

    Are you requesting advance parole?

    See question 
  • Can my siblings and I qualify for Legal Residence or for U.S Citizenship fast?

    I am an illegal immigrant along with my brothers and mother.I am 16 years old right now. We came to the U.S like 12 years ago. My dad is a U.S citizen. Can my siblings and I immediately qualify for the U.S Citizenship or Legal Residence?

    Rebecca’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Why have you not applied for deferred action ? Has your father not filed an I-130 for you and your mother?

    See question 
  • I 751 pending to remove conditions,will I be able to leave the country.

    Conditional residency card approved,went through the procedure to remove conditions.Immigration denied,said we did not lodge in adequate time. Want to return to Australia now,will I be able.

    Rebecca’s Answer

    Are you not intending to refile or consult with an attorney about appealing the denial? If you leave then you have no status.

    See question 
  • What are the chances for my illegal immigrant husband to obtain a visa?

    I am a US citizen and have been married for 6 years to man who is an illegal immigrant from Mexico. We have 2 US born children. We obtained his FOIA and there is 1 voluntary departure on it. He has no criminal history. We are planning, and hop...

    Rebecca’s Answer

    So he has entered the USA a total of 2 times unlawfully?

    See question 
  • Immigration

    In the f2a category the visa bullentin says dec 15 2010 my priority date is nov 22 2010 how can I wait out before filing adjustment of status I'm having issues coming up with the money

    Rebecca’s Answer

    Assuming you are not NVC processing (in which time is an issue) then if you wait a few months to file your adjustment of status applications after priority date is reached you should be fine. Having said that I advise clients to do it as quickly as possible why risk something unfortunate happening like being pulled over and then having to rush to file because your being detained by ICE. Borrow if necessary but get it done when its time.

    See question