David A. M. Ware’s Answers

David A. M. Ware

Metairie Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 3
  1. Can i Cancel EAD for my spouse ?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. David A. M. Ware
    2. Neil Ian Fleischer
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    NO. Your wife's EAD is hers by right until your divorce is final. At that time, you can report the divorce to USCIS if you wish and they will deny your wife's AOS and revoke her EAD.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. 1. For L1-B visa, if the visa is applied one week before expiry, will it be a problem of the receipt reaches me after expiry?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Myron Russell Morales
    2. David A. M. Ware
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Danielle L C Beach
    5 lawyer answers

    you receive an automatic extension of 240 days beyond your previously authorized stay as long as the extension was filed timely and had a sound legal basis.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. I am on L2, with a valid visa,I-94 and EAD. Can I continue to work here even if my spouse has to travel back.

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. David A. M. Ware
    3 lawyer answers

    As long as your spouse and his employer expect to continue their relationship, and foresee a continued need for his employment in the US as an L 1, and continue to renew his L visa, there is no problem with maintaining L 2 status and renewing your EAD, no matter what the length of his absence is.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. What to do if my R-1 visa expires, but my I-94 is valid for 2 more years?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Tiffany Dawn Mir
    2. Neil Ian Fleischer
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Mary Kathleen Neal
    5. David A. M. Ware
    5 lawyer answers

    Your visa stamp is only for entry to the US; it does not govern your status or length of stay while here. That is governed by your I 94. So, unless you need to travel, no need to do anything until close to the time your I 94 will expire. However, with regard to PR, that takes a while, so best to get started early.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. I ALREAY APPLIED FOR EB2- GREENCARD AND WOULD LIKE TO KNOW THE POSSIBILITIES OF APPLYING IN EB1 CATEGORY

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Lalita Haran
    2. Cynthia Beth Rosenberg
    3. Gen Kimura
    4. David A. M. Ware
    5. Tuhina Sharma
    5 lawyer answers

    Email me your resume and I will evaluate for EB 1.