Skip to main content
David A. M. Ware

David Ware’s Answers

5 total

  • I ALREAY APPLIED FOR EB2- GREENCARD AND WOULD LIKE TO KNOW THE POSSIBILITIES OF APPLYING IN EB1 CATEGORY

    I ALREAY APPLIED FOR EB2- GREENCARD AND WOULD LIKE TO KNOW THE POSSIBILITIES OF APPLYING IN EB1 CATEGORY FOR PHYSICIANS FROM INDIA

    David’s Answer

    Email me your resume and I will evaluate for EB 1.

    See question 
  • 1. For L1-B visa, if the visa is applied one week before expiry, will it be a problem of the receipt reaches me after expiry?

    On L1-B Visa.

    David’s Answer

    you receive an automatic extension of 240 days beyond your previously authorized stay as long as the extension was filed timely and had a sound legal basis.

    See question 
  • I am on L2, with a valid visa,I-94 and EAD. Can I continue to work here even if my spouse has to travel back.

    Spouse L1 visa and my L2 visa is valid till dec 2013, also my EAD is valid till dec 2013 , but my spouse project is over and she has to go back. So can I still work here when she is not in US.

    David’s Answer

    As long as your spouse and his employer expect to continue their relationship, and foresee a continued need for his employment in the US as an L 1, and continue to renew his L visa, there is no problem with maintaining L 2 status and renewing your EAD, no matter what the length of his absence is.

    See question 
  • Can i Cancel EAD for my spouse ?

    I'm currently on my employer's EAD.Me and my wife decided to get separated.I would like to know if there is a way to cancel my wife's EAD so that she can go back to her country.

    David’s Answer

    NO. Your wife's EAD is hers by right until your divorce is final. At that time, you can report the divorce to USCIS if you wish and they will deny your wife's AOS and revoke her EAD.

    See question 
  • What to do if my R-1 visa expires, but my I-94 is valid for 2 more years?

    My visa will expire in 1 month, but my I-94 is good until 2015. If I don't leave the country in this period, do I still need to reapply for an extension of my visa? Will there be any problems if in the future I want to apply for a permanent resid...

    David’s Answer

    Your visa stamp is only for entry to the US; it does not govern your status or length of stay while here. That is governed by your I 94. So, unless you need to travel, no need to do anything until close to the time your I 94 will expire. However, with regard to PR, that takes a while, so best to get started early.

    See question