Patricia Anne Bollman’s Answers

Patricia Anne Bollman

Metairie Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 9
  1. H!B Stamping a month before expiration

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Patricia Anne Bollman
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Rehim Babaoglu
    4. Pablo Husayn Nossa
    4 lawyer answers

    Yes if you have an extension approved and want the new visa in your passport - the consulate will process a visa up to 60 days before it becomes valid. If the question is can you get the visa that is expiring in December, 2012 in your passport so you can re-enter the United States, that answer is also yes.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Immigration

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. Daniel Shanfield
    3. Luis Alberto Guerra
    4. Patricia Anne Bollman
    5. Philip Alan Eichorn
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Only after an attorney reviews all of the facts of your case can that question be answered. I presume your current attorney has already done that and provided you with the best possible option for your case. If you are uncomfortable with the opinion of your current attorney I would suggest paying for a consultation with an experienced immigration attorney. But if you are satisfied with your current counsel and have asked them this question then I would follow their advice. They are in the...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Can I apply EAD if my PD is not going to be current soon.

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Patricia Anne Bollman
    2. Christian Schmidt
    3. William D. Fong
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    No, you cannot file for employment authorization until you file an I-485 and you cannot file the I-485 until your PD is current. You should consult the attorney that handled your PERM and I-140 with questions regarding the procedures related to that process.

    Selected as best answer

  4. What is counted as the maximum period for L1 B visa? Is it the total Visa period or the number of days stayed in USA ?

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Patricia Anne Bollman
    2. Javier G Pineda
    3. Christian Schmidt
    4. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    4 lawyer answers

    Only the days that you are physically in the U.S. on your L-1B count towards the total period of time. The days spent out of the country can be "recaptured". However, you should have your company's employer review all the facts related to your case including your travel in and out of the United States and make a full assessment as to whether you can recapture any time after your visa expires in April, 2012.

    Selected as best answer

  5. H1B extension got receipt notice after i 94 Expiry

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Patricia Anne Bollman
    2. Farzana Qaizar Hassonjee
    3. C. C. Abbott
    4. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    5. J Charles Ferrari
    5 lawyer answers

    You need to talk to the attorney who filed your extension petition. It could just be an error on the receipt notice. If your attorney has proof that it was filed timely then there should not be a problem.

    Selected as best answer

  6. Will I need an attorney to file for a fiancé visa?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Christian Schmidt
    2. Patricia Anne Bollman
    3. Ralf D. Wiedemann
    3 lawyer answers

    Without knowing all the facts and circumstances it is impossible to properly advise you. I recommend that you have a consultation with an experienced immigration attorney and at least get your questions answered and learn about the process and any additional options.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Travel outside US on I-751 receipt

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Ralf D. Wiedemann
    2. Patricia Anne Bollman
    3. Kyndra L. Mulder
    4. Neil Ian Fleischer
    4 lawyer answers

    I have had clients enter with their I-751 receipt notice, their expired green card and their passport without any problems.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  8. Can I upgrade my I-140 application from regular processing to premium Processing

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Patricia Anne Bollman
    2. Sweta Khandelwal
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Christian Schmidt
    4 lawyer answers

    I have never heard of "advisory" approval. The process of converting an I-140 is very simple. Your employer files the premium processing form with the filing fee and it will be converted.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Marriage to a Green Card Holder / USC

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Ilona Dzhamgarova
    2. Jan M Pederson
    3. William D. Fong
    4. Patricia Anne Bollman
    5. Philip Alan Eichorn
    5 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleague. No need to file a new I-130 - it will be upgraded when your provide the appropriate evidence of naturalization.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. I live in the US and I have an H 1B visa. I just got married to an US citizen, and I want to apply to a green card.

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Patricia Anne Bollman
    2. William D. Fong
    3. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleague. You may also want to schedule a consultation with an immigration attorney to go through the process and make sure you have all the necessary forms and documents before filing.