Skip to main content
Nathan R Bogart

Nathan Bogart’s Answers

51 total


  • If i am filing for my son should his wife birth certificate be attached to the petition form even though i am not filing for her

    The petition form has the wife's birth certificate attached to it along with my son's own but my grandson who i am also filing for birth certificate is not on it. So I am filing for my son who is married along with his son. So shouldn't the grands...

    Nathan’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. Seek out and consult an immigration attorney in your area.

    See question 
  • My husband is on hold from being depored he has a past class d felony of which he was put on probation Can he get a bond?

    I am A U.S Citizen And need my husband to stay here with me is it possible for him to get a bond from immigration or even try to get a green card a stop from being removed from being deported any hope?

    Nathan’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. You need to consult with an experienced immigration attorney and discuss your husband's entire immigration and criminal history in order to arrive at more accurate conclusions.

    See question 
  • Does filing for and receiving unemployment benefits affect my application for my green card?????

    I have an EAD working authorization card, which I received on 12/2010 and I have a renewly renewed one that I recieved 1/2012. I started filing for unemployment at the beginning of the July. They asked me to send in proof that I was able to work w...

    Nathan’s Answer

    I agree with my colleague.

    See question 
  • My sister won a deportation case about 2 years ago while she was in jail.

    she has about 7 drug possession felonys previously existing while she was fighting case. she won her case but was told to stay out of trouble for atleast 5 years. she recently got another drug possession and she is back in jail and there is an imm...

    Nathan’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. You will need to meet with an experienced immigration attorney and discuss in detail your sister's criminal record. Drug possession convictions are not something you want to leave to chance when it comes to immigration proceedings.

    See question 
  • I want to get married in UK. I am recent grad from USA. You must have an income of at least £18,600, but I do not at this time.

    Do I have to wait? Or are there exceptions? My fiancee is a student as well and he is finishing his PhD in UK. So I would apply for the Fiance(e) or proposed civil partner of a British citizen or settled person Visa. I am leaving USA in 2 weeks. ...

    Nathan’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues.

    See question 
  • I was approved for a visa in 2010, why haven't i received my green card yet??? Its been two years?

    In 2010 I had an interview with a USIC officer and he approved my application for a visa. I have the paper and everything. At the time he said no visa numbers were available and to wait 90 days. It's been 2 years, why haven't I received my visa? I...

    Nathan’s Answer

    I agree with my colleague. More information is necessary. You should look to speak with an experienced immigration attorney in your area.

    See question 
  • My friend is in the us with an H3 visa.

    what are the possibilities for her to remain here..?

    Nathan’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. Speak with an immigration attorney about this issue.

    See question 
  • Is it legal for an employer to make an employee pay the h1b legal and petitioning fees?

    From my understanding of the DOL law, H1 costs (filing fees, training fees, fraud fees (where it applies), and attorney fees) are business expenses and the employer SHOULD pay.

    Nathan’s Answer

    I agree with my colleage. The fees must be paid by the employer.

    See question 
  • Soy un residente permanente cu6, mi esposo vive en peru ,nos casamos meses atras , cuanto demoraria poder traerlo aca?

    el vive en peru, estoy pensando en meter la aplicacion pero me gustaria saber cuanto mas o menos es el promedio de tiempo en que tardaria ,en que lo pudier traer a vivir conmigo?

    Nathan’s Answer

    Bueno. Es cierto que puedes pedir a tu esposo. Sin embargo van a pasar unos años para que pueda entrar. Hay un límite al número de visas que dan cada año.. Cada petición esta asignada una preferencia. La preferencia para los esposos de residentes es la segunda. En este momento estan procesando peticiones de la segunda preferencia del 15 de Febrero 2010. Yo recomiendo que te pongas en contacto con un buen abogado de inmigración para evaluar mejor tu caso. ¡Suerte!

    See question 
  • I would like to invite a friend to visit from the philippines on a visa what is the best way for her to come visit.

    We have known each other for over 6 years , she has 2 children and is not married , she has been to other countries , Singapore and Austraila

    Nathan’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. Usually in these situations, the best route will be the B-2 visitor visa. A letter of invitation will help, and she will need to be prepared to demonstrate her ties to the Philippines such as proof of property ownership, employement, family ties, etc. Seek out a good immigration attorney to go over all of the details.

    See question