Nathan R Bogart’s Answers

Nathan R Bogart

Dallas Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 10
  1. Immigration question

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Neil Ian Fleischer
    3. Wolf W Kaufmann
    4. Nathan R Bogart
    5. Curtis Frederic Pierce
    5 lawyer answers

    I agree with Mr. Kauffman as well, although it probably would not hurt you to give an extension a shot as suggested above. At least that might buy you the time you need. Speak with an immigration attorney and share all the facts of your case for more detailed advice. Good luck!

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Which is the nearest Customs and Boarder Petrol office of Bentonville, AR?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Nathan R Bogart
    2. Ari J Sauer
    3. Neil Ian Fleischer
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues. You're going to be looking for the airport, specifically the Rogers airport. It isn't a large airport, and the office is a user's fee office, meaning that a fee is charged for the use of CBP services, but there is an office there. Here's a link: http://www.cbp.gov/xp/cgov/toolbox/contacts/ports/ar/ If you don't want to mess with that, then there is a CBP office at the Little Rock airport with others in Tulsa, Oklahoma City and Kansas City (all within a 4 hour...

    Selected as best answer

  3. Am I still eligible for VWP after overstaying a B2 visa by 40 days (I filed for an extension before expiration, it got denied)

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Nathan R Bogart
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    2 lawyer answers

    If you are from a country whose citizens and nationals benefit from the the Visa Waiver Program, then I think you should be okay. The number of countries is very limited, so make sure to check with the U.S. Department of State for confirmation. From your description of the facts, it seems you left the U.S. prior to having your request for an extension denied. You should not have accrued unlawful presence while the extension application was pending, so I think you are okay there. Even...

    Selected as best answer

  4. What are my options to remain in the US after my OPT has expired?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Nathan R Bogart
    2. Ari J Sauer
    3. Gen Kimura
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree with both of my colleagues. As Mr. Sauer pointed out, you should really speak with an immigration attorney about your situation before proceeding. There are a number of factors that could come into play.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  5. What forms do I need to petition for my husband who entered to U.S. illegally?

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Nathan R Bogart
    2. Kyndra L. Mulder
    3. Javier G Pineda
    4. C. C. Abbott
    4 lawyer answers

    Unfortunately, not even being married to a U.S. citizen and having a U.S. citizen child can save an individual who entered the United States without inspection from having to leave the United States and having to seek admission. This process is referred to as consular processing. In addition, as your husband has accrued more than one year of unlawful presence, he is likely going to become subject to a one year bar of inadmissibility during which he cannot accept any immigration benefits....

    Selected as best answer

  6. My friend is in the us with an H3 visa.

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. Nathan R Bogart
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues. Speak with an immigration attorney about this issue.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Is it legal for an employer to make an employee pay the h1b legal and petitioning fees?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Rebecca T White
    2. Stephen D. Berman
    3. Nathan R Bogart
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleage. The fees must be paid by the employer.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. F1 OPT to H1 in 2003/04- I485 in 2012

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Nathan R Bogart
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    I would recommend you speak with an immigration attorney about your situation before filing the I-485. From what you describe, I think you will be okay. Still, it would be wise to go over any questions with someone who deals with this regularly. Be completely open about your concerns and your life's timeline since entering the U.S. Good luck!

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. REQUEST FOR EVIDENCE AS REQUESTED BY THE IMMIGRATION OFFICER

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    3. Adriana Delpilar Rouselle
    4. Nathan R Bogart
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues above. The more you submit the better. I would also urge you to consult with an immigration attorney as soon as possible to go over everything in detail and to make sure you are heading in the right direction. There are plenty of great immigration attorneys near Independence. Good luck!

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. I got US citizen. I am origin of India. Can i sponsor my parents and brother citizenship? Will US accept Dual citizenship?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Mariana Lotfy Hanna
    2. Suzan deSeguin-Hons
    3. Luis Alberto Guerra
    4. Nathan R Bogart
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues above. As a U.S. citizen, you can petition for your parents. As your parents are considered immediate relatives of a U.S. citizen, the amount of time they will have to wait to come in will be relatively short, assuming they are not subject to any bars of inadmissibility. Siblings of U.S. citizens are not considered to be immediate relatives, so your brother's wait time will be miuch, much longer. Once allowed to enter the U.S., your family members will enter as...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer