Skip to main content
Leon Versfeld

Leon Versfeld’s Answers

37 total

  • K1 visa medical and past marijuana use

    My fiance is going to have his medical at the London Embassy soon. He has used marijuana recreationally in the past, but not for about 3 months. Do they ask if you are a current user or if you've ever been a user? Does the blood test they do test ...

    Leon’s Answer

    You can get a copy of the medical report they put in the sealed envelope to see what is on that report. Has he ever been arrested for any drug related case(s)? Consult an immigration attorney

    See question 
  • Current immigration status?

    What would be my current immigration status to fill on my form 1-765, I am a f-1 student in unlawful status for adjustment of status through my citizen spouse?

    Leon’s Answer

    Until you have been found out of status by DHS your status is D/S. Apply under (c)(9)

    See question 
  • Regarding Transfer of H1b

    I was working for Company A and got offer from Company B with early joining date(31st Jul) and they already applied for LCA on 16th Jul and i have resigned the job in Company A on (20th) then i can serve to weeks notice period and then will join i...

    Leon’s Answer

    Most conservative is to wait for new case to get approved. Otherwise you can start at new company when receipt notices for the new h1b received

    See question 
  • I lived in Costa Rica for the past 5 years, I have my Green card its expiring this month, I would like to renew it and need help

    I received my Green Card through my Step dad, about 10 years ago being underage I moved to Costa Rica to finish High school, my step father past the way on 2008. Since then I haven't had the resources to fly back to |Florida to keep my residency ...

    Leon’s Answer

    You need to contact an experienced immigration lawyer. Without a re-entry permit, you are deemed to have abandoned your permanent residency

    See question 
  • Transfer and Address Change, I 485 based on I 360

    1) Being a petioner, I did send address change request in writing to VSC, not changed. I called, they can't change either via phone or discuss anything. Abuser is gone so I want to change from lawyers address to my home address now. I used friends...

    Leon’s Answer

    I-360 and I-485 file should be together. Change address online and refence I-485 Receipt number. If it went to the Field Office you are likely to be interviewed and can update your address again at the time of the interview. You can also make an info pass appointment at teh local office to helpwith address change. Good luck

    See question 
  • I Am 16 And My Boyfriend Is 23 Can I Fix His Papers ?

    He Is Currently In Nampa,Idaho Because Of His Construction Job But He Got Pulled Over And Got A Dui So He Has Been Locked Up Since October 6 & Has Court On November 25 I Am Currently In Fresno And He Came Here Illegally

    Leon’s Answer

    Best you consult with an Immigration Lawyer in the area to discuss any Immigration Relief in Removal Proceedings.

    See question 
  • Good moral character

    Ok this is my second and last question. ..I hope a immigration lawyer takes my case but this time to win ....like I said before 18 years no problems own a trucking business in new york minister in my church ...happily married drugs possession wit...

    Leon’s Answer

    "If you think you got a good case call me....718 2198333" - I don't think you have a good case. Did you have a lawyer the last THREE times you applied?

    See question 
  • I140 job portability question

    Scenario: i140 is approved, and H1B visa is about to expire. Without renewing the H1B visa based on approved i140, person tries to switch to a new employer. Questions: Is there any time limit for an individual to stay with the current em...

    Leon’s Answer

    Portability = "Same or similar occupation" and 180-day rule. Not enough facts to adequately give you an answer in re: portability BUT - There is no requirement in the statute that states that a beneficiary MUST be employed with the same employer after he/she receives a green card.

    See question 
  • Wife's I-751 was denied. We are going to file I-290B for reconsideration. Who's name do we put on I-290B? My wife's or mine?

    I petitioned my wife a few years ago & she got a 2-year conditional green card. We later filed I-751. We were interviewed in Honolulu. They totally misunderstood 3 answers of the 1 million they asked, so now, they are saying we gave inconsistent a...

    Leon’s Answer

    There is NO appeal from denial of petition except in Removal Proceedings - See 8CFR Sec 216.4(d), 1216(d). Call a lawyer ASAP

    See question 
  • Can someone who has been deported out of the US, but has return back to the US undocumented again, apply for a u-visa?

    I know that they have to go through a long process. But my question is that if we start the application process and submit it. Will that person get in trouble when they go to the biometrics at an immigration office? They have been deported before,...

    Leon’s Answer

    Yes. I recommend hiring a lawyer to assist. Also note that there is currently a backlog on U-visas

    See question