Skip to main content
Paritosh Bhupesh Sheth
Avvo
Pro

Paritosh Sheth’s Answers

378 total


  • Am I eligible to apply for Nexus card?

    Hi, I was deported from USA after overstaying my USA visa. I had a 10 year bar but since then has been lifted and I am now able to visit USA again as a Canadian citizen. Am I eligible to apply for Nexus card or do you think it will get automatic...

    Paritosh’s Answer

    The 10 year bar is an inadmissibility issue; in all likelihood you may not be ineligible to apply for this preferred card. However if you have a credible explanation and are outside the 10 year bar you may be approved.
    Pari Sheth

    See question 
  • What's the chance of getting immigrant visa in Ciudad Juarez. I was diagnosed with tuberculosis and have my consular interview

    My provisional waiver of unlawful presence was approved and I have to attend immigrant visa interview in Ciudad Juarez in November. I was recently diagnosed with TB. Will they deny my visa because of that. I am afraid I might not be able to retur...

    Paritosh’s Answer

    Yes but not if you show that you are proactively being treated for it
    Pari Sheth

    See question 
  • If I returned an item to a store and did not know it was stolen but had a receipt. Can i be charged with a crime?

    The police are questioning me in regards to who gave me the item to return and the police stated that if I comply, I will not be prosecuted but if I don't there is a chance that I will be prosecuted.

    Paritosh’s Answer

    The police want an confession from you to make their job easier!. Do not talk any more unless you are represented and then your lawyer will do the talking. We can assist
    Pari Sheth

    See question 
  • Can my employer apply for Green Card on my behalf if I am still an F1 student and have been in the US for more than 5 years.

    Is it safe to take this approach even without a H1b? Would applying for a GC negatively impact my H1b approval process for next year? I have missed my H1b for two consecutive years, so I am trying to think aloud if applying for GC would be still a...

    Paritosh’s Answer

    Yes, the employer can still apply for legal Permanent Residency.
    Be advised that the process can take several years
    Pari Sheth

    See question 
  • Do I need to notify someone if an E3 visa holders hours are cut?

    I got my employee an E3 visa, but because of cutbacks, we can't afford to keep him on full time. Will he need to reapply?

    Paritosh’s Answer

    You need to refile the application with the new policy, hours and salary - this is a material change in the terms of employment
    Pari Sheth

    See question 
  • Disparagement

    My husband worked for a man with an implied contract and was assured payment in writing. Didn't pay. We contacted a lawyer. The lawyer tried to collect payment for services and said we may sue for copyright infringement, as the man didn't attain e...

    Paritosh’s Answer

    Amend the small claims action for additional damages
    Pari Sheth

    See question 
  • Is there any way??

    I have a car that is owned between me and my ex-girlfriend and we ended up taking out a title loan on the car but using my social security number. The loan has gone into collections and I was wondering if there was any way that I could get my nam...

    Paritosh’s Answer

    No, you have to resolve the collections issue prior to retitling th e car.
    Pari Sheth

    See question 
  • Motion to Re open

    Hi, I would like to get an advice. My asylum case got denied in Federal Court. It says on paper I can file within 90 days to Supreme Court. Now I don't know what way is better for me to do. I was married to my wife even before I have filed for Asy...

    Paritosh’s Answer

    The optimum way is to file after your wife receives her citizenship
    Pari Sheth

    See question 
  • Is LPR traveling abroad for more than 6 months but less than one year still a returning resident or inadmissible?

    Is LPR traveling abroad for more than 6 months but less than one year still a returning resident or inadmissible?

    Paritosh’s Answer

    The traveller is still a returning resident but can be questioned by the CBP about ties to the US.
    Pari Sheth

    See question 
  • What offense is broken if someone takes a vehicle title, proceeds to put the vehicle in their name, & then sells it?

    And the vehicle is worth $13,900.

    Paritosh’s Answer

    Its called stealing!. The legal claim can be for Conversion.
    Pari Sheth

    See question