Skip to main content
Khaja M. Din

Khaja Din’s Answers

587 total


  • TRAVEL, RE-ENTRY, DOMESTIC VIOLENCE.

    International student( f1 visa) married to a US citizen, filed an application for green card that was granted after our separation. first quarter of our marriage was ecstatic! few months after she became rude, controlling and very abusive. I filed...

    Khaja’s Answer

    Though you were not convicted and the charges were dismissed, the fact that your LPR status (Green Card) seems to be new may put her in a position to make trouble for you especially if it is a conditional Green Card. Your immigration attorney, though I don't have enough facts about this matter and I am purely speculating, may not be able to advise you properly if that same attorney was used by you AND your wife for obtaining your Green Card. You should seek advice from an experienced immigration attorney who has never represented your wife. I have put a link at the end of this answer that may give you an idea of options available to you for removal of conditions as well.

    Khaja M. Din, Esq
    312-361-8462
    www.DinLaw.com

    Deportation Immigration Naturalization
    Free Consultation For All You Immigration Needs

    See question 
  • Do i qualify to petition my self , vawa i 360 thank you

    I,m egyptian man married to american wife for 6 month , we lived with her parents , we applied i485 EAD parole i 130 , got my ead combo card , now she kicked me out home refusing to go aos interview , she was very insultive those 6 month , calling...

    Khaja’s Answer

    Based on what you posted, I would definitely go for VAWA. Having said that, VAWAs can get a bit tricky especially for a male applicant and with a history of living with his USC Spouse for only 6 months. Having said that, it not impossible - we have handled a case for a young man who was living with his wife for less than two months. Find an experienced Immigration Attorney who you are comfortable working with that has handled VAWA for men in the past.

    Best,

    Khaja M. Din, Esq.

    See question 
  • Details for "cancellation of removal"

    Speaking of this act... How I understand - the person which potentially could be removed - should show 7 years of residency in US. My questions are: 1. if person had 2 or 3 vacation (at most 2 weeks each) out US within those 7 y...

    Khaja’s Answer

    For starters, "Cancellation of Removal" is not an Act. I would categorize it as a form of relief that is drawn from not only Regulations but also case law. Case law is always shifting, sometime to the advantage of a particular person with a specific factual history and sometimes to the disadvantage to a person with specific factual history. There are numerous requirements for "Cancellation of Removal" based on the type of "Cancellation of Removal" used. The kind of "Cancellation of Removal" will depend on the individual's history. What I am about to say next is blunt to the point of being rude and I apologize in advance. Having said that, I would rather be rude and help you than be polite and watch you hurt your case. Both your questions, but more so your second question tells me you have no idea what you are talking about or what you are doing. Seek out an attorney who handles Deportation Defense.

    Best of luck,

    Khaja M. Din, Esq.
    Din Law, LLC
    (312) 361-8462

    www.DinLaw.com

    Free Initial Consult For All Your Immigration Questions

    See question 
  • My wife withdrew I-751 petition at time of interview. I have a child from another marriage. Separate form? What to do now?

    On the interview date, my wife withdrew the I-751 petition for me and child from a previous marriage. She said she did this all to help me out, eventhough we had a real relationship. What can I do now? Do I file a new I-751 and does my child ge...

    Khaja’s Answer

    I have seen these plenty of times before. This is not going to be as straight forward as filling out a simple application. You will likely qualify to file as a self-petitioner under VAWA. Don't let the name of the law (Violence Against Women Act) fool you - it is also designed to help men though it's a bit tougher. Roughly seventy percent of VAWA applications our office files are to benefit men and we have never lost one. If this law is used properly it may provide a permanent Green Card for both you and your child from the other relationship. Before you do anything else, including posting any more information about your case or yourself, consult an immigration attorney.

    Best

    See question 
  • What happen to me after my husband withdraw my green card application? ( Just right after the initial interview)

    He is US citizen and I come US by F1 visa. We are married for 1 year and I came here more than 2 years.

    Khaja’s Answer

    You should consult an aggressive and compassionate immigration attorney that can talk to you about how you can obtain a permanent green card through VAWA. This law may be able to assist you in obtaining permanent resident status without your husband's help or even him knowing about it.

    Best,

    Khaja Din, Esq.
    312-361-8462

    www.dinlaw.com

    Free Consultation For All Your Deportation Immigration and Naturalization Questions

    See question 
  • N400 app, pls read below. Is this material or immaterial misrep? Also, its past the 5 year statutory provision on GMC.

    I am a permanent res now since 2005, never had trouble with the law since 2005, not even a single traffic speeding ticket whatsoever. But prior to 2005, been coming to the US on a B2 visa from 1995 thru 2003, never overstayed visa, While in the U...

    Khaja’s Answer

    There is potentially more than one problem here. One is the material misrepresentation about your DUI and the second is your assumed name as well as entering the US under that passport with the assumed name as well as the fraud surrounding that. I am not saying that these problems are insurmountable but they are all, even by themselves, deportable offenses. Seek out a confidential (not on a public forum like the web) consultation with an immigration attorney ASAP.

    Best,

    Khaja M. Din, Esq.

    Din Law, LLC
    (312) 361-8462
    www.DinLaw.com

    Free Initial Consult For All Your Immigration Questions

    See question 
  • How to get a work permit after my wife has left me

    I came to the United States legally in 2007, I met my wife and 3 years after we got married in January 2012! we apply for immigration, but the file is Still at the lawyer . My wife's income doesn't reach the amount request by immigration My wife...

    Khaja’s Answer

    You may qualify for a permanent green card and a work permit through VAWA. It is supposed to be gender neutral, meaning that it applies equally to men and women. From my experience it is a bit more work to obtain a VAWA benefit for a man since 70% of the VAWAs we file are to benefit men but definitely achievable. Consult an immigration attorney in private. Try not to disclose too many details on an online forum like this. There are things that I am sure you feel are abusive but the Government can misinterpret them / an example is your wife taking all your money, that's not abuse it's marriage and to the service it can seem like you were paying her to stay married to you for an immigration benefit. Point being, don't lose hope and get to an immigration attorney before it';s too late to file for a VAWA, their are deadlines here that you should not miss.

    Best,

    Khaja M. Din, Esq.

    Din Law, LLC
    (312) 361-8462
    www.DinLaw.com

    Free Initial Consult For All Your Immigration Questions

    See question 
  • I have been denied B 2 visa, if I get married, can I get a green card?

    I applied for a B 2 visa and have been denied because my daughters have political asylum in the U.S. Hypothetically, if I get married to an American citizen, do I have a right to get the green card?

    Khaja’s Answer

    At first cut the answer seems like it should be yes but from experience, there are likely other considerations that need to be taken into account before giving a meaningful answer. Also, there may be issues of dual intent or fraud brought up if you unable to answer why you applied for a visitor visa and then applied so quickly for a family based adjustment. The Gov will think you trying to sneak into the US the first time while applying for a visitor visa. Consult an immigration attorney before doing anything.

    Best,

    Khaja M. Din, Esq.

    Din Law, LLC
    (312) 361-8462
    www.DinLaw.com

    Free Initial Consult For All Your Immigration Questions

    See question 
  • F-1 visa and how to adjust status

    I posted a question on sunday but got just few answers. I would like to here more from the local professionals. Here is a question: This question is regarding my friend's situatiin in the USA. First of all , she is russian. She arrived in the co...

    Khaja’s Answer

    There are numerous ways to obtain work authorization and even permanent resident status (green card) in the United States. She needs to meet with an immigration attorney who can dissect her life to see which laws she can utilize to obtain her objectives. These conversations are very private and each solution is unique depending on the particular circumstances of each client. Getting in depth about these options on a public forum is inappropriate. Of course their are canned answers but these are often only based on the facts you present - a good lawyer will want to ask his/her own questions to see if there is an opportunity that you would have missed. This is the reason why so many of my colleagues, and I agree with them, recommend meeting a qualified immigration attorney who will take the time to ask these questions. That is what I am recommending now.

    Best of luck,

    Khaja M. Din, Esq.

    Din Law, LLC
    (312) 361-8462
    www.DinLaw.com

    Free Initial Consult For All Your Immigration Questions

    See question 
  • Can an I130 petition be removed by sponsor?

    My husband and I have been married for two years. He is threatening to have my I130 petition removed since we are fighting constantly (He's the U.S citizen). I paid for the application and the lawyer to have it filed in May 2013. Does he have the ...

    Khaja’s Answer

    He can withdraw the petition. You may be able to file a petition for a permanent green card without his help or knowledge based on VAWA. Consult an immigration attorney before doing anything and do it in a way that your USC spouse does not know.

    Best,

    Khaja M. Din, Esq.

    Din Law, LLC
    (312) 361-8462
    www.DinLaw.com

    Free Initial Consult For All Your Immigration Questions

    See question