Skip to main content
Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Alexander Ivakhnenko’s Answers

19,942 total


  • Citizenship interview

    I'm applying for US citizenship under 3 years rule, Im married to US citizen. Does my US spouse need to be attend the interview with me or not.

    Alexander’s Answer

    It is neither required nor advisable.

    See question 
  • Help with "Transcript type" in Form 4506-T.

    Requesting IRS transcripts for form I-864 (Affidavit of Support) via 4506-T Form. Need to know what to fill in the transcript type - I have filled - Transcript Requested : "1040" (4506-T Form - Point 6 ) option 6.a: "Return Transcript" ...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Your issue is too cases specific to be solved by way of a few online opinions without working on your AOS case directly, in my opinion.

    See question 
  • Can I get a new I94 with a H1 amendment ? or Do I have to file H1 extension if I dont want to leave and reenter the country.

    My Passport is expiring in Mar 2016. I have a stamped H1 visa until sep 2016 but POE has given me i94 only until Mar 2016 because of the expiry date on passport. I have contacted the CBP office with my new passport but they declined to renew my i9...

    Alexander’s Answer

    I suggest retaining an attentive immigration counsel or take a chance on your own with both choices.

    See question 
  • Can a co sponsor qualify for an affidavit of support even if they recieve government cash benefits?

    Can a co sponsor for an affidavit of support receive government benefits such as cash benefits and still qualify to support the immigrant even if they are above the poverty line requirents?

    Alexander’s Answer

    Any lawful income may qualify by any eligible Co Sponsor.

    See question 
  • whether the workers on 1099 can be counted as current no. of employees 1+6=7 for filing I-129 form purpose.

    Sir or Madam, One of the US employer wants to file my H-1B Cap, the company is 3 yrs old and has quarter million in gross income but only 1 employee and rest 6 are on form 1099 contractual basis. whether the workers on 1099 can be counted as cur...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You would benefit from discussing all your current needs with a local immigration visa counsel retained for that very purpose.

    See question 
  • My question is what do I need to submit as proof of income and how much dose my parents have to make if they are married.

    Hi everyone filled for my husband adjusted status in November form i485 USCIS wrote us back requesting Initial evidence for this form. However I sent them all of my taxes as far as 5 years back for form I864. They have from 2009 to 2014 tax return...

    Alexander’s Answer

    You small question reads like a chapter from War and Peace by Tolstoy with its elaborately dense narrative. Please meet with a willing counsel of your choice to review each of your issues.

    See question 
  • I would like to to know if I need to Submit form I-864 with each of the I-130 application for both parents?

    Hello, My wife is a US Citizen applying to sponsor her parents to migrate to the US. We are submitting separate forms I-130 for her Mother and Father.

    Alexander’s Answer

    Each foreign national has to have a separate I-130 and I-864.

    See question 
  • How can I get a joint sponsor for i-134 for DV case?

    My sponsor does not meet the income requirement. But he and his wife together meet the required income level. They live in same address and have seperate IRS files.

    Alexander’s Answer

    With little luck in the tail, you might find an eligible sponsor, yet, it is your responsibility entirely.

    See question 
  • If I file 2 H1 by 2 different companies then would the authority knows that I applied 2 H1 and would they reject my file?

    Hello I am on student visa OPT which will expire in this september. So this year in H1 Lottery I want to apply for H1 by 2 different company (2 consultant agencies) to increase my chance of H1. I heard- before few years people used to do that b...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Do not make any filings without first discussing each option in person with a local reputable counsel. Why?
    Because such mistakes are costly and at times irreversible.

    See question 
  • What should I do if my Sevis has been terminated due to new University's carelessness?

    I came to US as F-1 student and later transferred from my previous university to new university. I have been going to this new university for a year and I am expected to graduate in May. Now, my new University says that my Sevis has not been bee...

    Alexander’s Answer

    Meet with a local immigration counsel with all relevant documents to attempt to reinstate your F-1 status due to the inadvertent mistake on the school part.

    See question